Buses Buses to Copenhagen

Bus tickets to Copenhagen

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Copenhagen from FlixBus.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Copenhagen (CPH)
Mon 6/14
Mon 6/21
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Copenhagen

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Copenhagen.
Round-trip from$36Bus tickets to Copenhagen found within the last 3 days start at $36 round-trip from Aarhus
One-way from$16The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Aarhus starts at $16. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationGrenaa FærgevejThe most commonly used station in Copenhagen is Grenaa Færgevej.
Popular bus lineFlixBusFlixBus services this route

Book a bus ride to Copenhagen return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Copenhagen from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like FlixBus by searching below.
FlixBus
Jun 18
8:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 30m
11:30 amCopenhagen
Jun 20
4:20 amCopenhagen
3h 45m
8:05 amAarhus Rutebilstation
FlixBus
Jun 20
4:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:50 amCopenhagen
Jun 20
12:50 pmCopenhagen
3h 50m
4:40 pmAarhus Rutebilstation
FlixBus
Jun 24
6:20 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
10:10 amCopenhagen
Jun 24
12:50 pmCopenhagen
3h 50m
4:40 pmAarhus Rutebilstation
FlixBus
Jun 18
4:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:50 amCopenhagen
Jun 20
6:20 amCopenhagen
3h 45m
10:05 amAarhus Rutebilstation
FlixBus
Jun 18
4:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:50 amCopenhagen
Jun 20
6:20 amCopenhagen
3h 45m
10:05 amAarhus Rutebilstation
FlixBus
Jun 18
4:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:50 amCopenhagen
Jun 20
4:20 amCopenhagen
3h 45m
8:05 amAarhus Rutebilstation

Book a bus ride to Copenhagen one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Copenhagen one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
FlixBus
Jun 27
3:30 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:20 amCopenhagen
FlixBus
Jun 20
4:00 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
7:50 amCopenhagen
FlixBus
Jun 24
6:20 amAarhus Rutebilstation
3h 50m
10:10 amCopenhagen

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Copenhagen

How much is a bus ticket to Copenhagen?

The ticket price can vary depending on general demand and more importantly where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from a popular departure point like Aalborg for instance, prices usually start around $45. Gothenburg and Stockholm are other options, with prices usually starting from around $227 and $99 respectively.

What is the main bus station in Copenhagen?

The main station in Copenhagen is Grenaa Færgevej. At Grenaa Færgevej, you can find a number of buses offering service to other major cities. You can find bus arrivals and departures at Grenaa Færgevej from and to several major nearby cities such as Aalborg, Stockholm, and Wroclaw.

What bus companies go to Copenhagen?

Copenhagen is serviced by some of the leading bus companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. Many travelers on our site have booked FlixBus to get to Copenhagen.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Copenhagen?

You can catch a one-way bus to Copenhagen for $16 on average this week. The price of a bus ticket to Copenhagen remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way