Trains Greensboro Charlotte to Greensboro

Find trains from Charlotte to Greensboro

Search for cheap train tickets from Charlotte to Greensboro and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Charlotte (CLT)
Greensboro (GSO)
Fri 1/28
Sat 2/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Charlotte to Greensboro train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Charlotte to Greensboro
ROUND-TRIP FROM$32The best round-trip train deal from Charlotte to Greensboro found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $32
ONE-WAY FROM$16The best one-way train deal from Charlotte to Greensboro found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Charlotte to Greensboro

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Charlotte to Greensboro that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 10
12:31 amCharlotte
1h 51m
2:22 amGreensboro
Feb 15
2:16 pmGreensboro
1h 40m
3:56 pmCharlotte
Amtrak
Feb 10
1:45 amCharlotte
1h 35m
3:20 amGreensboro
Feb 14
7:32 pmGreensboro
1h 58m
9:30 pmCharlotte

Book one-way train tickets from Charlotte to Greensboro

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Charlotte to Greensboro we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 19
2:00 pmCharlotte
1h 31m
3:31 pmGreensboro
Amtrak
Feb 9
2:00 pmCharlotte
1h 31m
3:31 pmGreensboro

Choose the best way to get from Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point


FAQs for booking trains from Charlotte to Greensboro

  • How much does a train ticket from Charlotte to Greensboro cost?

    If you need a train from Charlotte to Greensboro for this week you can find options from $16 one-way.

  • Which train companies operate between Charlotte to Greensboro?

    There is a train traveling between Charlotte and Greensboro which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $32 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Charlotte to Greensboro?

    At 0h 56m, choosing to opt for a flight from Charlotte to Greensboro for this trip versus opting for a train from Charlotte to Greensboro or a bus from Charlotte to Greensboro can save you time on travel.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Charlotte to Greensboro?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from Charlotte to Greensboro, which can be as cheap as $31. A flight from Charlotte to Greensboro is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $146. A train from Charlotte to Greensboro is also an option, with an average price of $32.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point?

    Traveling from Charlotte Douglas to Greensboro/H. Point by train has a carbon footprint of about 23lb. The train has a smaller footprint by about 79% compared to flying this route (103lb). Taking a bus instead of a train would change your carbon footprint to about 14lb.


Trains Greensboro Charlotte to Greensboro
  • Round-trip
  • One-way