Madison Marriott South

3-star Hotel with Indoor pool

3 stars
Wed 9/16
-
Thu 9/17
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$86
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room
$86
King room
$118
Double room
$124
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Madison Marriott South room price & deals

Wed 9/16
-
Thu 9/17
King room
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$118
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$121
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$147
nightly with fees
Standard room
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$86
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$102
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$139
nightly with fees
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
2 double beds
$124
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
2 double beds
$146
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
2 double beds
$165
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Things to do

  • Winery tours
  • Zoo
  • Hiking
  • Bicycle rental
  • Casino
  • Fishing
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Golf
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Basics

  • Wi-Fi (surcharge)
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Madison Marriott South Reviews

8.5
Very good389 verified ratings
Pros +
  • The hotel was great. (in 15 reviews)
  • The bed and comforter were the best. (in 1 review)
  • Staff was super informative and friendly. (in 40 reviews)
Cons -
  • Let me have a late late checkout when my flight was changed (in 1 review)
  • No supplies at front desk. (in 5 reviews)
  • Also could hear doors slamming and people in the corridors all night. (in 2 reviews)

Madison Marriott South room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Madison Marriott South compare to other 3 star hotels in Madison?

    On average, Madison Marriott South is less than the Madison average rate for 3 star hotels. The nightly rate at Madison Marriott South is typically $134, whereas the nightly rate in Madison is $89 more.

  • How far is Madison Marriott South from Madison Truax Field?

    Madison Marriott South is 6.3 mi away from Madison Truax Field. You can typically expect your drive time from Madison Marriott South to Madison Truax Field to be 18 mins. It might be worth looking up traffic trends near your hotel if you are worried about saving time.

  • What is the best way to get to Madison Marriott South from Madison Truax Field?

    If you intend on renting a car to travel from Madison Truax Field to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that Madison Marriott South offers parking on site. Car rentals in the area typically go for $43/day for a base model rental. Madison Marriott South offers an airport shuttle to help transport hotel guests from Madison Truax Field and other area airports directly to the hotel. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Madison Marriott South. The nearest airport to the hotel is Madison Truax Field.

  • Are there food options at Madison Marriott South?

    Madison Marriott South does have a restaurant on site that guests and non-guests can use. Ask the front desk for kitchen hours or call Madison Marriott South at +1 608 251 2300. One of the easiest dining options for Madison guests staying in Madison Marriott South is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Madison Marriott South have a pool?

    Yes, Madison Marriott South has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • What is the phone number for Madison Marriott South?

    You can reach the main line at +1 608 251 2300.

  • Does Madison Marriott South have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Madison Marriott South has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Madison Marriott South?

    Yes, there is a gym available to guests of Madison Marriott South. For gym hours, it is best to ask the front desk clerk during check-in.

  • What time is check-out for Madison Marriott South?

    Standard check-out time at Madison Marriott South is 12:00 PM. Guests can check in after 3:00 PM.

  • How much is a room at Madison Marriott South?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $100 per night. The average rate for rooms at Madison Marriott South is currently around $251/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • Is there laundry service in Madison Marriott South?

    The accommodation features laundry services for all guests. You can leave your travel iron at home and use the irons provided at the accommodation.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Madison?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Madison?

    Prices for hotels in Madison were last updated today.

Places of interest near Madison Marriott South

Attractions in Madison, Wisconsin curated by momondo

Madison Marriott South location: 706 John Nolen Drive, Madison, WI 53713

Top landmarks

Alliant Energy Center0.3 mi
Hotel Loraine1.9 mi
Kohl Center2.0 mi
Wisconsin Statue2.0 mi
Overture Center for the Arts2.0 mi
Madison Museum of Contemporary Art2.1 mi
Henry Vilas Zoo2.1 mi

momondo’s favorite Madison hotels

Econo Lodge Madison East

Madison, WI

6.5

$63

Baymont by Wyndham Madison West/Middleton WI West

8102 Excelsior Drive, Madison, WI

7.2
3 stars

$60

Best Western West Towne Suites

650 Grand Canyon Drive, Madison, WI

8.1
3 stars

$83

AmericInn by Wyndham Madison West

516 Grand Canyon Drive, Madison, WI

8.2
3 stars

$69

Comfort Inn & Suites Madison East - Monona

3510 Mill Pond Road, Madison, WI

7.9
3 stars

$83

The Dylin

611 East Dayton Street, Madison, WI

9.1
4 stars

$147

Doubletree by Hilton East Madison East

4402 East Washington Avenue, Madison, WI

8.5
4 stars

$113

Country Inn & Suites by Radisson, Madison, WI

400 River Place, Madison, WI

8.7
3 stars

$102

Super 8 by Wyndham Madison South

1602 West Beltline Highway, Madison, WI

6.9
3 stars

$61

Nearby accommodation in Madison

Downtown

See more

The Madison Concourse Hotel and Governor's Club

1 West Dayton Street, Madison, WI

8.8
3 stars

$135

View Deal

Best Western Premier Park Hotel

22 South Carroll Street, Madison, WI

9.1
4 stars

$148

View Deal

The Edgewater

1001 Wisconsin Place, Madison, WI

8.8
4 stars

$217

View Deal

Embassy Suites by Hilton Madison Downtown

231 S. Pinckney Street, Madison, WI

9.4
4 stars

$160

View Deal

Mansion Hill Inn

424 North Pinckney Street, Madison, WI

9.5
4 stars

$334

View Deal

Graduate by Hilton Madison

601 Langdon Street, Madison, WI

8.6
4 stars

$194

View Deal

Hilton Madison Monona Terrace

9 East Wilson Street, Madison, WI

8.4
4 stars

$143

View Deal

Hampton Inn & Suites Madison/Downtown

440 West Johnson Street, Madison, WI

9.1
3 stars

$141

View Deal

DoubleTree by Hilton Madison Downtown

525 West Johnson Street, Madison, WI

9.2
4 stars

$150

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Madison trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Wed 9/16
Thu 9/17

Find better results for your stay in Madison