Cheap flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from $79

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 6/28
Tue 7/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport
(WAS to DFW)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Best Price Found

$79

Fastest flight time

3h 15m

Direct flights

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat and Sun
The best one-way flight to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Washington, D.C. in the past 72 hours is $79. The best round-trip flight deal from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $147.
The fastest flight from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport takes 3h 15m
Direct flights go from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: United Airlines and American Airlines.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Washington, D.C. is January. Most expensive is May

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Washington, D.C.?

Juneyao Airlines

Delta, Frontier, and Juneyao Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

How far in advance should you book Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Washington, D.C. to Dallas, you are most likely going to fly from Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Dallas, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport is Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport which is located in Washington, D.C.. In June, $206 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Washington, D.C. to Dallas which you can find when you fly DCA — DFW.

Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA) to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW)$206
Search Flight Deals
Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD) to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (DFW)$282
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
Aug 16
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 17m
DFW6:37 amDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 30
DFW6:01 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
BWI9:03 amBaltimore/Washington
Frontier
Jul 11
DCA3:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 09m
1 stop
DFW2:09 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 20
DFW5:01 pmDallas/Fort Worth
14h 27m
1 stop
DCA7:28 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
Oct 28
IAD11:40 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 25m
DFW3:05 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Oct 28
DFW4:44 pmDallas/Fort Worth
15h 09m
1 stop
IAD7:53 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 24
DCA6:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
5h 24m
1 stop
DFW11:24 amDallas/Fort Worth
Oct 1
DFW7:16 amDallas/Fort Worth
9h 27m
1 stop
DCA4:43 pmWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Spirit Airlines
Aug 24
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 17m
DFW6:37 amDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 31
DFW6:01 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
BWI9:03 amBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Oct 29
IAD4:38 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
3h 14m
DFW7:52 amDallas/Fort Worth
Oct 31
DFW1:15 pmDallas/Fort Worth
2h 44m
IAD3:59 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Frontier and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
Sep 20
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 30m
DFW6:50 amDallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
Jul 11
DCA3:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 09m
1 stop
DFW2:09 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
Aug 25
IAD6:52 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
29h 38m
2 stops
DFW12:30 pmDallas/Fort Worth

Search last-minute flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Washington, D.C.

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport
Spirit Airlines
Jul 3
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 18m
DFW6:38 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 9
DFW3:12 pmDallas/Fort Worth
3h 08m
BWI6:20 pmBaltimore/Washington
American Airlines
Jul 3
DCA5:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
23h 24m
1 stop
DFW4:24 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 4
DFW6:22 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
DCA9:24 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Frontier
Jul 3
DCA9:14 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
12h 13m
1 stop
DFW9:27 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 13
DFW5:01 pmDallas/Fort Worth
14h 27m
1 stop
DCA7:28 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
Jun 28
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 18m
DFW6:38 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 4
DFW6:40 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 06m
BWI9:46 amBaltimore/Washington
United Airlines
Jun 30
IAD2:10 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
27h 46m
1 stop
DFW5:56 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 6
DFW2:21 pmDallas/Fort Worth
16h 08m
1 stop
IAD6:29 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Delta
Jul 3
IAD2:10 amWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl
5h 05m
1 stop
DFW7:15 amDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 9
DFW12:30 pmDallas/Fort Worth
5h 21m
1 stop
IAD5:51 pmWashington, D.C. Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Juneyao AirlinesPriceFrom $16Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Juneyao Airlines flights
FrontierPriceFrom $77Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.8

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.7

Entertainment

5.0

Food

Reviews

It was a quality experience all around. I would fly Frontier again for sure.

1 / 10
Search Frontier flights
Spirit AirlinesPriceFrom $81Free CancellationRating
6.2
6.4

Boarding

5.9

Comfort

7.0

Crew

4.8

Entertainment

5.1

Food

Reviews

Legroom was good. Seats are not very comfortable since they do not recline. Maybe add a slight tilt to them via washers on the bolts on the front of the seats.

1 / 10
Search Spirit Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $126Free CancellationRating
7.1
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.8

Entertainment

6.4

Food

Reviews

Seats agonizing

1 / 10
Search American Airlines flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $142Free CancellationRating
7.2
7.5

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

8.0

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.6

Food

Reviews

Nothing! Was charged for an additional bag that we did not needed.

1 / 10
Search United Airlines flights
DeltaPriceFrom $157Free CancellationRating
7.8
7.9

Boarding

8.0

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.7

Entertainment

7.3

Food

Reviews

One of the crew member weren’t to pleasant

1 / 10
Search Delta flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $344Free CancellationRating
8.0
8.2

Boarding

7.9

Comfort

8.5

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

Alaska Airlines is quickly becoming my favorite airline. They get it right!

1 / 10
Search Alaska Airlines flights
  • Alaska Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

    Alaska Airlines is one of the most popular airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, operating 14 flights/week on average for this route. A good Alaska Airlines flight deal for Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport starts from $344 round-trip, up to an average price of $382. Our users have rated Alaska Airlines at 8.0/10.

  • United Airlines Flights From Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

    United Airlines is also a popular choice for this route. United Airlines flight deals for Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport start from as low as $142 round-trip, depending on your selected dates, with average United Airlines deals seen on momondo around $344. United Airlines operates 7 flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Washington, D.C. in an average week. Users have rated it 7.2/10 across 872 reviews.


Spirit Airlines flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
Aug 16
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 17m
DFW6:37 amDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 30
DFW6:01 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
BWI9:03 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Aug 24
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 17m
DFW6:37 amDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 31
DFW6:01 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
BWI9:03 amBaltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Aug 17
BWI3:20 amBaltimore/Washington
3h 17m
DFW6:37 amDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 23
DFW6:01 amDallas/Fort Worth
3h 02m
BWI9:03 amBaltimore/Washington

Frontier flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Our best Frontier deals on Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport flight tickets
Frontier
Jul 11
DCA3:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
11h 09m
1 stop
DFW2:09 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 20
DFW5:01 pmDallas/Fort Worth
14h 27m
1 stop
DCA7:28 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Frontier
Jul 11
DCA3:00 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
18h 29m
1 stop
DFW9:29 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Jul 23
DFW5:13 pmDallas/Fort Worth
14h 15m
1 stop
DCA7:28 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
Frontier
Aug 22
DCA9:18 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National
12h 11m
1 stop
DFW9:29 pmDallas/Fort Worth
Aug 25
DFW4:35 pmDallas/Fort Worth
14h 53m
1 stop
DCA7:28 amWashington, D.C. Reagan-National

  • Are airlines flying from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: American Airlines, Spirit Airlines, and United Airlines.

  • How far is Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth by plane?

    There are 1190.1 mi between Washington, D.C. and Dallas/Fort Worth. Typically, this will take 3h 06m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Dallas Love Field Airport Flights
Fastest flight time4h 50m
Cheapest price$329

Similar Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Washington, D.C. to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Washington, D.C. to Dallas. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Dallas from Washington, D.C. with this policy.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Washington, D.C. and Dallas by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Washington, D.C. to Dallas flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.