Cheap flights from San Diego to Amman

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 11/1
Mon 11/8

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from San Diego to Amman.
View current Jordan travel restrictions

Flight information for San Diego to Amman
(SAN to AMM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from San Diego to Amman
Best Price Found$860The best flight deal from San Diego to Amman found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $860
Fastest flight time24h 50mThe fastest flight from San Diego to Amman takes 24h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from San Diego to Amman. Popular non-direct route for this connection is San Diego Airport - Amman Queen Alia Intl Airport.
Airports in Amman1 airportThere is 1 airport near Amman: Amman Queen Alia Intl (AMM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from San Diego to Amman

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Diego to Amman?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Amman from San Diego is March. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart San Diego for Amman?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Diego to Amman?

in the afternoon

San Diego to Amman flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Amman from San Diego?

Delta

American Airlines, British Airways, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from San Diego to Amman

What is the cheapest San Diego to Amman flight route?

San Diego - Amman Queen Alia Intl

Fly from San Diego to Amman Queen Alia Intl for the best San Diego - Amman flight prices

How far in advance should you book San Diego to Amman flights?

14 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from San Diego to Amman is approximately 14 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from San Diego to Amman

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from San Diego to Amman by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Feb 9
SAN4:25 amSan Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
AMM6:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Feb 22
AMM8:45 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
25h 45m
2 stops
SAN10:30 pmSan Diego
Qatar Airways
Feb 1
SAN4:25 amSan Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
AMM6:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Mar 31
AMM4:30 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
32h 17m
2 stops
SAN12:47 amSan Diego
KLM
Dec 4
SAN5:05 amSan Diego
23h 05m
2 stops
AMM4:10 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Jan 16
AMM12:05 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
34h 58m
2 stops
SAN11:03 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Feb 9
SAN4:25 amSan Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
AMM6:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Feb 22
AMM8:45 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
25h 45m
2 stops
SAN10:30 pmSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Feb 9
SAN4:25 amSan Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
AMM6:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Feb 23
AMM3:00 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
31h 30m
2 stops
SAN10:30 pmSan Diego
Qatar Airways
Feb 1
SAN4:25 amSan Diego
26h 20m
2 stops
AMM6:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Mar 31
AMM4:30 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
32h 17m
2 stops
SAN12:47 amSan Diego

Find the cheapest one-way flights from San Diego to Amman

If you're looking for one-way flights from San Diego to Amman, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and United Airlines
United Airlines
Nov 18
SAN2:00 amSan Diego
22h 05m
2 stops
AMM12:05 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 18
SAN11:10 amSan Diego
41h 55m
3 stops
AMM5:05 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
American Airlines
Dec 20
SAN3:05 amSan Diego
22h 25m
1 stop
AMM1:30 amAmman Queen Alia Intl

Search last-minute flights to Amman from San Diego

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from San Diego to Amman
Multiple Airlines
Nov 6
SAN12:10 pmSan Diego
44h 35m
2 stops
AMM7:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 26
AMM8:45 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
28h 20m
2 stops
SAN1:05 amSan Diego
Qatar Airways
Nov 5
SAN6:55 pmSan Diego
33h 55m
2 stops
AMM3:50 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 26
AMM3:00 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
SAN1:05 amSan Diego
KLM
Nov 6
SAN6:05 amSan Diego
21h 05m
2 stops
AMM2:10 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 25
AMM3:05 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
31h 58m
2 stops
SAN11:03 pmSan Diego
Royal Jordanian
Nov 6
SAN4:10 amSan Diego
21h 20m
1 stop
AMM1:30 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 27
AMM5:40 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
21h 15m
1 stop
SAN2:55 amSan Diego
American Airlines
Nov 6
SAN3:00 amSan Diego
22h 30m
1 stop
AMM1:30 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 27
AMM5:40 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
21h 15m
1 stop
SAN2:55 amSan Diego
Multiple Airlines
Nov 4
SAN7:30 amSan Diego
25h 15m
2 stops
AMM8:45 amAmman Queen Alia Intl
Nov 26
AMM8:45 pmAmman Queen Alia Intl
28h 20m
2 stops
SAN1:05 amSan Diego

Best airlines flying from San Diego to Amman

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from San Diego to Amman with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $833
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $858
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Royal Jordanian
PriceFrom $918
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.5

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

7.4

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.0

Food

Reviews

Crew never smile to us,

1 / 5
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $963
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

My luggage got delayed, trying to reach out the airline and no updates for me where my luggage is and when it will be delivered to me.

1 / 10
British Airways
PriceFrom $1,111
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.4

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Delayed and heavy.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from San Diego to Amman Queen Alia Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from San Diego to Amman Queen Alia Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Lufthansa, Royal Jordanian, and Delta.

  • How far is San Diego to Amman Queen Alia Intl by plane?

    There are 7628.4 mi between San Diego and Amman Queen Alia Intl. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 23h 05m.


Can I fly to Amman Queen Alia Intl from San Diego right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from San Diego to Amman Queen Alia Intl

Most visitors from San Diego need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Amman Queen Alia Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to Amman Queen Alia Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering Amman Queen Alia Intl.

Documents
Contact Tracing App - Travelers are required to download the AMAN app prior to departure to Jordan.

Health Declaration Form - Travelers must complete a health declaration form before traveling to Jordan. They must present the QR code on arrival. Travelers under the age of 5 are exempted from this requirement.


Can I fly back to San Diego from Amman Queen Alia Intl?

Returning to San Diego from Amman Queen Alia Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Amman Queen Alia Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Amman Queen Alia Intl are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

If you are planning to travel to Amman at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for San Diego to Amman

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Amman Flights
Fastest flight time17h 15m
Cheapest price$684
Los Angeles to Amman Flights
Fastest flight time18h 30m
Cheapest price$714
Sacramento to Amman Flights
Fastest flight time23h 02m
Cheapest price$1,024

Similar San Diego to Amman flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your San Diego to Amman route

Flights to other cities in Jordan

Lost the lust for Amman? Check out some flights to other cities in Jordan