Cheap flights from London to Manchester from $50

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 5/30
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Manchester
(LON to MAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Manchester

Best Price Found

$50

Fastest flight time

1h 00m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Manchester

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Manchester from London in the past 72 hours is $50. The best round-trip flight deal from London to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $96.
The fastest flight from London to Manchester takes 1h 00m
Direct flights go from London to Manchester on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
There is 1 airport near Manchester: Manchester (MAN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Manchester

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Manchester?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Manchester from London is April. Most expensive is January

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Manchester?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Monday. The most expensive is typically Tuesday

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Manchester?

in the evening

London to Manchester flights are approximately 31% more expensive at noon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Manchester from London?

British Airways

British Airways is the most popular carrier operating from London to Manchester

What is the cheapest London to Manchester flight route?

London Heathrow - Manchester

Fly from London Heathrow to Manchester for the best London - Manchester flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Manchester flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Manchester is approximately 47 days to departure

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Manchester Airport (MAN)$146
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from London to Manchester, you are most likely going to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Manchester Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The cheapest route from London to Manchester is LHR — MAN with an average price of $146 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare round-trip flights from London to Manchester

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Manchester by changing tabs
British Airways
Oct 13
LHR2:55 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Oct 13
MAN4:15 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR5:15 pmLondon Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
Jul 4
LHR4:35 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 00m
MAN5:35 pmManchester
Jul 4
MAN8:10 pmManchester
9h 40m
1 stop
LHR5:50 amLondon Heathrow
748 Air Services
Jun 15
LHR12:15 pmLondon Heathrow
13h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Jun 17
MAN12:30 amManchester
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR12:20 pmLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jul 6
LHR3:00 amLondon Heathrow
1h 00m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Jul 6
MAN3:50 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR4:50 pmLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jul 4
LHR5:30 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 10m
MAN6:40 pmManchester
Jul 5
MAN4:15 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR5:15 pmLondon Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
Jul 7
LHR2:55 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Jul 16
MAN8:10 pmManchester
7h 35m
1 stop
LHR3:45 amLondon Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Manchester

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Manchester, view some of our deals below provided by 748 Air Services and British Airways
British Airways
Nov 20
LHR3:20 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:25 pmManchester
748 Air Services
May 30
LHR12:15 pmLondon Heathrow
13h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Multiple Airlines
Jun 28
LHR2:50 amLondon Heathrow
4h 40m
1 stop
MAN7:30 amManchester

Search last-minute flights to Manchester from London

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Manchester
748 Air Services
Jun 2
LHR3:15 pmLondon Heathrow
10h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Jun 5
MAN12:30 amManchester
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR12:20 pmLondon Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
May 30
LHR5:30 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 10m
MAN6:40 pmManchester
May 31
MAN12:30 amManchester
8h 00m
1 stop
LHR8:30 amLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jun 2
LHR2:55 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Jun 4
MAN4:50 pmManchester
1h 10m
LHR6:00 pmLondon Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
Jun 3
LHR2:45 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN3:50 amManchester
Jun 5
MAN12:30 amManchester
8h 00m
1 stop
LHR8:30 amLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jun 2
LHR2:55 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Jun 3
MAN3:50 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR4:50 pmLondon Heathrow
British Airways
May 30
LHR5:30 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 10m
MAN6:40 pmManchester
May 31
MAN4:15 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR5:15 pmLondon Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Manchester

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Manchester with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
British AirwaysPriceFrom $117Free CancellationRating
6.7
7.0

Boarding

6.9

Comfort

7.3

Crew

6.4

Entertainment

6.3

Food

Reviews

Checking in was atrocious - web check in was disabled and Despite travelling business class seats which were allotted were the worst in the cabin

1 / 10
Search British Airways flights
  • British Airways Flights From London to Manchester

    The lowest priced British Airways flight from London to Manchester from the last 72 hours was $117. Generally, British Airways has 21 flights on this route every week with an average price of $176. British Airways is rated 6.7/10 by our users.


British Airways flights from London to Manchester

Our best British Airways deals on London to Manchester flight tickets
British Airways
Oct 13
LHR2:55 amLondon Heathrow
1h 05m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Oct 13
MAN4:15 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR5:15 pmLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jul 6
LHR3:00 amLondon Heathrow
1h 00m
MAN4:00 amManchester
Jul 6
MAN3:50 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR4:50 pmLondon Heathrow
British Airways
Jul 4
LHR5:30 pmLondon Heathrow
1h 10m
MAN6:40 pmManchester
Jul 5
MAN4:15 pmManchester
1h 00m
LHR5:15 pmLondon Heathrow

748 Air Services flights from London to Manchester

Our best 748 Air Services deals on London to Manchester flight tickets
748 Air Services
Jun 15
LHR12:15 pmLondon Heathrow
13h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Jun 17
MAN12:30 amManchester
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR12:20 pmLondon Heathrow
748 Air Services
Jul 13
LHR12:15 pmLondon Heathrow
13h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Jul 18
MAN8:10 pmManchester
9h 40m
1 stop
LHR5:50 amLondon Heathrow
748 Air Services
Jun 2
LHR3:15 pmLondon Heathrow
10h 20m
1 stop
MAN1:35 amManchester
Jun 5
MAN12:30 amManchester
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR12:20 pmLondon Heathrow

Choose the best way to get from London to Manchester


  • Are airlines flying from London to Manchester offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Manchester are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: British Airways and Flybe.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from London to Manchester?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from London to Manchester to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 00m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from London to Manchester or a bus from London to Manchester.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from London to Manchester?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from London to Manchester, which can be as cheap as $12. A flight from London to Manchester is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $104. A train from London to Manchester is also an option, with an average price of $69.

  • How far is London to Manchester by plane?

    Manchester is 163.1 mi away from London. 1h 00m is a normal flight duration for this route.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from London to Manchester?

    The carbon footprint of a London to Manchester flight is around 123lb, which may vary slightly based on airline and stops. There is a CO2 sorter on our flight search results to help you select the lowest possible footprint. The carbon footprint of this journey by train would be 36lb - a 70% reduction. The footprint of a bus to Manchester from London is about 23lb (81% less than flying).


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Manchester from London is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Manchester quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from London to Manchester with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Manchester from London. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Price alerts on flights to Manchester from London are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.