Flights Central America Costa Rica San José Kansas City - San José

Flights from Kansas City to San José

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Kansas City to San José flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kansas City to San José by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:22 am
Kansas City airport
9h 37m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
9h 17m
2 Stops
5:37 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
285 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:22 am
Kansas City airport
9h 37m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
8h 06m
1 Stop
4:26 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
285 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:20 am
Kansas City airport
9h 42m
2 Stops
7:02 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
9h 19m
2 Stops
5:39 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
285 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:22 am
Kansas City airport
9h 37m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
8h 06m
1 Stop
4:26 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
285 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:22 am
Kansas City airport
9h 37m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
9h 17m
2 Stops
5:37 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
285 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
MCI
9:22 am
Kansas City airport
9h 37m
2 Stops
6:59 pm
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
Spirit Airlines
SJO
8:20 pm
San José Juan Santamaria Intl airport
9h 17m
2 Stops
5:37 am
+1
MCI
Kansas City airport
303 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Kansas City to San José

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
October
The cheapest time of year to fly to San José from Kansas City is October. Most expensive is December
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Kansas City to San José flights are approximately 32% more expensive in the Morning than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Major Airline
Major Airline, Spirit Airlines, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Kansas City to San José
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Kansas City - San José Juan Santamaria Intl
Fly from Kansas City to San José Juan Santamaria Intl for the best Kansas City - San José flight prices
MCI
Kansas City
SJO
San José Juan Santamaria Intl
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
56 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Kansas City to San José is approximately 56 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Kansas City to San José

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kansas City to San José
Fastest flight time
6h 50m
The fastest flight from Kansas City to San José takes 6h 50m.
Direct flights
None
There are no direct flights from Kansas City to San José. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kansas City - San José Juan Santamaria Intl.
Airports in San José
2 airports
There are 2 airports near San José: San José Juan Santamaria Intl (SJO), San José Tobias Bolanos Intl (SYQ)

Cost comparison between Kansas City and San José

Compare the costs of everyday items in Kansas City and San José
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
15 USD
Kansas City
7 USD
San José
Fast food
McDonald's meal
7.03 USD
Kansas City
7 USD
San José
Soft drink
0.33 liter
1.69 USD
Kansas City
1 USD
San José
Coffee
Cappuccino
3.71 USD
Kansas City
3 USD
San José
Public transport
One-way ticket
1.51 USD
Kansas City
0.67 USD
San José