Cheap flights from Indianapolis to India from $490

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 10/21
Thu 10/28

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Indianapolis to India.
View current India travel restrictions

Flight information for Indianapolis to India

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Indianapolis to India
Fastest flight time23h 44mThe fastest flight from Indianapolis to India takes 23h 44m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Indianapolis to India. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Indianapolis Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport, Indianapolis Airport - New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl Airport and Indianapolis Airport - Ahmedabad Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Indianapolis to India

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to India from Indianapolis?

Major Airline

Air Canada, Air France, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Indianapolis to India

What is the cheapest Indianapolis to India flight route?

Indianapolis - New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl

Fly from Indianapolis to New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl for the best Indianapolis - India flight prices


Easily compare round-trip flights from Indianapolis to India

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Indianapolis to India by changing tabs
American Airlines
Nov 7
IND8:17 amIndianapolis
20h 43m
1 stop
DEL5:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 13
DEL7:55 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
24h 39m
1 stop
IND8:34 pmIndianapolis
United Airlines
Feb 1
IND10:35 amIndianapolis
19h 25m
1 stop
DEL6:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Feb 13
DEL6:45 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
28h 08m
1 stop
IND10:53 pmIndianapolis
Qatar Airways
Nov 15
IND3:01 pmIndianapolis
37h 44m
2 stops
DEL4:45 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Dec 12
DEL4:30 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
25h 25m
2 stops
IND5:55 pmIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Mar 7
IND10:35 amIndianapolis
21h 50m
2 stops
BOM8:25 amMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Mar 22
BOM9:20 pmMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 51m
2 stops
IND5:11 amIndianapolis
Lufthansa
Mar 30
IND10:10 amIndianapolis
23h 30m
2 stops
BOM9:40 amMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Apr 15
BOM8:50 pmMumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
25h 14m
2 stops
IND10:04 pmIndianapolis
Delta
Jan 18
IND5:59 amIndianapolis
25h 51m
2 stops
DEL7:50 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Jan 26
DEL10:55 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
28h 33m
2 stops
IND3:28 amIndianapolis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to India

If you're looking for one-way flights from Indianapolis to India, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Nov 22
IND3:54 pmIndianapolis
42h 41m
3 stops
DEL10:35 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Qatar Airways
Nov 18
IND9:30 amIndianapolis
31h 05m
2 stops
DEL4:35 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
United Airlines
Dec 24
IND7:00 amIndianapolis
23h 00m
1 stop
DEL6:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl

Search last-minute flights to India from Indianapolis

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Indianapolis to India
United Airlines
Oct 21
IND7:35 amIndianapolis
22h 25m
1 stop
DEL6:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 3
DEL6:45 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
24h 49m
1 stop
IND7:34 pmIndianapolis
Delta
Oct 23
IND9:00 amIndianapolis
27h 15m
2 stops
DEL12:15 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 9
DEL10:20 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
24h 30m
2 stops
IND10:50 pmIndianapolis
Qatar Airways
Oct 22
IND7:31 amIndianapolis
23h 44m
2 stops
DEL7:15 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 21
DEL4:30 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
25h 30m
2 stops
IND6:00 pmIndianapolis
Multiple Airlines
Oct 21
IND7:31 amIndianapolis
23h 44m
2 stops
DEL7:15 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 3
DEL5:30 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
26h 52m
2 stops
IND8:22 pmIndianapolis
United Airlines
Oct 20
IND10:15 amIndianapolis
21h 45m
2 stops
DEL8:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Nov 4
DEL6:45 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
21h 18m
2 stops
IND4:03 pmIndianapolis
United Airlines
Oct 22
IND2:00 amIndianapolis
28h 00m
1 stop
DEL6:00 amNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Oct 29
DEL7:35 pmNew Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
20h 55m
1 stop
IND4:30 pmIndianapolis

Best airlines flying from Indianapolis to India

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Indianapolis to India with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $754
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.2

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.3

Crew

8.1

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Great

1 / 10
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $796
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.4
7.6

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

7.2

Food

Reviews

My luggage got delayed, trying to reach out the airline and no updates for me where my luggage is and when it will be delivered to me.

1 / 10
United Airlines
PriceFrom $801
Free Cancellation
Rating
6.8
7.2

Boarding

6.7

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.1

Food

Reviews

Not because the flight is going to Africa we can’t get better service on board

1 / 10
KLM
PriceFrom $805
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.9
8.0

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.4

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.4

Food

Reviews

Great flight Will go again!

1 / 10
Air France
PriceFrom $834
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.8
8.0

Boarding

7.8

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

7.8

Food

Reviews

Poor communication from boarding staff, airport staff not a clue. Communication on board was un decipherable and airline lost baggage.

1 / 9
Air Canada
PriceFrom $839
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.8

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

8.1

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

5.9

Food

Reviews

The food selection has been better in the past but due to Covid it is understandable. This particular flight did not have any entertainment and the Air Canada App did not work to access movies.

1 / 10
SWISS
PriceFrom $901
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.5
8.7

Boarding

8.6

Comfort

8.9

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

8.4

Food

Reviews

Great flight

1 / 10
British Airways
PriceFrom $1,319
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.4

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Delayed and heavy.

1 / 10
American Airlines
PriceFrom $1,409
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.1

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Flight attendant for first class is definitely not a morning person. Oh and the WiFi DID NOT WORK!

1 / 10
Endeavor Airlines
PriceFrom $1,580
Free Cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Indianapolis to India offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Indianapolis to India are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Delta, United Airlines, and Air France.


Can I fly to India from Indianapolis right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Indianapolis to India

Most visitors from Indianapolis will not be allowed to enter India.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 72 hours before departing to India.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering India.

Can I fly back to Indianapolis from India?

Returning to Indianapolis from India

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from India must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from India are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

If you are planning to travel to India at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Indianapolis to India

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Indianapolis to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time23h 44m
Cheapest price$729
Indianapolis to Bengaluru Flights
Fastest flight time29h 44m
Cheapest price$749
Indianapolis to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time23h 49m
Cheapest price$795
Indianapolis to Hyderabad Flights
Fastest flight time28h 00m
Cheapest price$1,082
Indianapolis to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time30h 59m
Cheapest price$1,156
Indianapolis to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time24h 45m
Cheapest price$1,162
Indianapolis to Chandigarh Flights
Fastest flight time25h 45m
Cheapest price$1,202
Indianapolis to Indore Flights
Fastest flight time39h 35m
Cheapest price$1,456