Find cheap flights to Bhubaneswar

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 5/24
Tue 5/31

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Bhubaneswar

Summary info about Bhubaneswar flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$534

Best Round-Trip Price

$808

Fastest flight time

22h 25m

Operated By

1 airline
The best one-way flight price to Bhubaneswar from United States in the last 72 hours is $534 (New York John F Kennedy Intl to Bhubaneswar).
The best round-trip flight price to Bhubaneswar from United States in the last 72 hours is $808 (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Bhubaneswar).
The fastest flight to Bhubaneswar from United States takes 22h 25m (Chicago O'Hare Intl to Bhubaneswar).
There is 1 airline operating flights to Bhubaneswar, including Air India.

When is the best time to fly to Bhubaneswar?

It’s easy to find flights to Bhubaneswar, India (BBI) through momondo, such as from the New York JFK International Airport (JFK), where you can get flight times as short as about 19 hours with a connection at New Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL). Bhubaneswar flight deals can also be found departing from Los Angeles International Airport (LAX). Flights from Los Angeles can last around 28 hours, with connections at Dubai International Airport (DXB) and in New Delhi (DEL). Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD) also has flights to Bhubaneswar as short as 18 hours 30 minutes in duration with a single layover in New Delhi.

There are no direct, nonstop flights available from the United States to Biju Patnaik International Airport, Bhubaneswar at this time. Thankfully, you can still find connecting flights to Bhubaneswar from a number of departure cities, such as Miami International Airport (MIA) which has flights lasting around 27 hours, connecting in New Delhi. You can also find flights to BBI Bhubaneswar departing from San Francisco International Airport (SFO) which last about 21 hours with a single layover in New Delhi.

The cheapest month to fly to Bhubaneswar from United States is in March. Flight prices, which tend to average around $928, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Bhubaneswar in March, then you should wait until July to fly from United States, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $956.

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Bhubaneswar from United States when booking 39 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Bhubaneswar for around $1,177 when searching 39 days out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Bhubaneswar from United States for as low as $808 on momondo.

The cheapest day to depart from United States to Bhubaneswar is on a Friday when prices can be found for as low as $921. The most expensive day to fly to Bhubaneswar is Saturday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,503.

The cheapest time of day to fly to Bhubaneswar is at noon when flights can be purchased for as low as $602. Flights to Bhubaneswar are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of $1,440. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.



Bhubaneswar flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in United States to Bhubaneswar found recently by users on momondo
Air India
Sep 17
ORD8:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
38h 45m
1 stop
BBI10:45 pmBhubaneswar
Oct 11
BBI5:30 pmBhubaneswar
20h 25m
1 stop
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Air India
Sep 17
ORD8:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
38h 45m
1 stop
BBI10:45 pmBhubaneswar
Oct 10
BBI9:50 amBhubaneswar
28h 05m
1 stop
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Sep 17
ORD8:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
21h 25m
1 stop
BBI5:25 amBhubaneswar
Oct 12
BBI5:30 pmBhubaneswar
20h 25m
1 stop
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Air India
Sep 23
ORD8:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
22h 25m
1 stop
BBI6:25 amBhubaneswar
Oct 22
BBI5:30 pmBhubaneswar
20h 25m
1 stop
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Air India
Nov 13
JFK6:30 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
22h 55m
1 stop
BBI5:25 amBhubaneswar
Dec 12
BBI8:50 amBhubaneswar
27h 15m
1 stop
JFK12:05 pmNew York John F Kennedy Intl
Air India
Aug 15
ORD8:00 amChicago O'Hare Intl
38h 45m
1 stop
BBI10:45 pmBhubaneswar
Sep 12
BBI9:50 amBhubaneswar
28h 05m
1 stop
ORD1:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Bhubaneswar

If you're looking for one-way flights from United States to Bhubaneswar, view some of our deals below provided by Air India
Multiple Airlines
Aug 5
JFK9:45 amNew York John F Kennedy Intl
38h 15m
2 stops
BBI12:00 amBhubaneswar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 25
BOS2:00 amBoston Logan Intl
29h 25m
2 stops
BBI7:25 amBhubaneswar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 10
ATL3:30 pmAtlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
33h 25m
2 stops
BBI12:55 amBhubaneswar

Which airlines fly to Bhubaneswar?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Bhubaneswar

Which airlines fly to Bhubaneswar?

For flights from United States to Bhubaneswar, most momondo users will book with popular airlines such as Air India, British Airways, United Airlines and Juneyao Airlines. Depending on what airport you fly from, you may have other airlines to choose from.

United Airlines Flights to Bhubaneswar

United Airlines will jet to Bhubaneswar around 7 times in an average week. Where you fly from will dictate what kind of deals you can get for United Airlines, but prices as low as $767 have been found from San Francisco to Bhubaneswar. United Airlines has scored 7.4/10 in momondo user reviews.

Vistara Flights to Bhubaneswar

$814 is the best round-trip Vistara deal to Bhubaneswar found on momondo in the last few days. The deal departed from San Francisco. Vistara has 21 flights to Bhubaneswar most weeks, with prices varying by availability. 6 momondo users have reviewed Vistara, scoring the airline a 7.0/10 on average.


Airports near Bhubaneswar

Below you will find all the airports in Bhubaneswar along with the distance from the city center

How do you get to the city center from Bhubaneswar’s airport?

While in Bhubaneswar, you’ll want to use the MO Bus app to purchase passes for the MO Bus, which will take you from the airport to any point you wish to visit in the city center. Additionally, visitors to Bhubaneswar can take a taxi from the airport to the city center. To do this, you will need to purchase a pre-paid taxi fare at the ticket counter in the Arrivals Terminal of the airport. From there, you can get a taxi outside to go to your destination. Ride services such as Uber and Ola are also available at the airport for transport to the city center.


Visa requirements for visiting Bhubaneswar

Visitors to India from the United States must have a passport valid for six months after their date of arrival, debit or credit card, and an email address. They must also possess a visa for their stay, which can be applied for online. United States travelers may also apply for an India e-Visa, which allows for double entry into the country and for stays lasting up to 60 days, whether for tourism, business, or medical treatment.


Start planning your trip to Bhubaneswar


Best things to do and see in Bhubaneswar

Bhubaneswar is certainly a city of temples, with many holy places exhibiting amazing architecture and religious festivals that every visitor to the city will want to experience for themselves. For the tourist looking to escape the midday heat, the Orissa State Museum and the Museum of Tribal Arts and Artefacts are also sure to impress. Traveling with children? Then you’ll surely want to see the Nandankanan Zoological Park and be sure to save a day for the Ocean World Water Park. Esplanade One is Bhubaneswar’s modern shopping mall which certainly deserves a visit before leaving town.


Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs; momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Bhubaneswar to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Bhubaneswar.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Bhubaneswar, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Bhubaneswar and alert you when they change.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.