Trains Pisa Rome to Pisa

Train tickets from Rome to Pisa

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Rome (ROM)
Pisa (PSA)
Wed 1/19
Thu 1/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Rome to Pisa

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Rome to Pisa
ROUND-TRIP FROM$23The best round-trip train deal from Rome to Pisa found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $23
ONE-WAY FROM$12The best one-way train deal from Rome to Pisa found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $12
TRAIN COMPANIESTrenitaliaThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Trenitalia

Book return-trip train tickets from Rome to Pisa

Ride from Rome to Pisa by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Trenitalia
Jan 28
6:57 amRome Termini
2h 56m
9:53 amPisa Centrale
Jan 30
4:07 amPisa Centrale
2h 56m
7:03 amRome Termini
Trenitalia
May 29
3:43 pmRome Ostiense
3h 07m
6:50 pmPisa Centrale
Jun 4
10:32 amPisa Centrale
3h 20m
1 stop
1:52 pmRome Ostiense
Trenitalia
May 29
3:43 pmRome Ostiense
3h 07m
6:50 pmPisa Centrale
Jun 3
10:21 pmPisa Centrale
3h 22m
1:43 amRome Ostiense
Trenitalia
May 29
5:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
8:59 amPisa Centrale
Jun 4
7:11 amPisa Centrale
3h 22m
10:33 amRome Termini
Trenitalia
Mar 17
11:57 amRome Termini
3h 03m
3:00 pmPisa Centrale
Mar 20
7:11 amPisa Centrale
3h 22m
10:33 amRome Termini
Trenitalia
May 29
3:43 pmRome Ostiense
3h 07m
6:50 pmPisa Centrale
Jun 4
2:47 amPisa Centrale
3h 28m
6:15 amRome Ostiense

Book one-way train tickets from Rome to Pisa

If you’d prefer to ride from Rome to Pisa by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Train
Mar 31
4:35 pmRome Tiburtina
2h 05m
6:40 pmPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
May 11
5:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
8:59 amPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
May 12
5:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
8:59 amPisa Centrale

Choose the best way to get from Rome to Pisa Gal Galilei


FAQs for booking trains from Rome to Pisa

  • How much does a train ticket from Rome to Pisa cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from Rome to Pisa within the week and expect to pay $12 or more one-way.

  • Which train companies operate between Rome to Pisa?

    You can find train tickets for Trenitalia which service this route currently. Trenitalia is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $23 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Rome to Pisa?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by train from Rome to Pisa on Trenitalia. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard Trenitalia to be about 2h 56m compared to taking a flight from Rome to Pisa or a bus from Rome to Pisa which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Rome to Pisa?

    Planning to book a bus from Rome to Pisa can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Rome starting at $37 to Pisa or a train from Rome to Pisa starting at $23 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Rome to Pisa Gal Galilei?

    The carbon footprint of taking the train from Rome to Pisa Gal Galilei is about 38lb. Flying this journey instead would increase your carbon footprint to around 185lb. Taking a bus instead of a train would change your carbon footprint to about 24lb.


Trenitalia trains from Rome to Pisa

Our best Trenitalia deals on Rome to Pisa train tickets
Trenitalia
Mar 16
8:11 pmRome Ostiense
3h 51m
12:02 amPisa Centrale
Mar 19
10:21 pmPisa Centrale
3h 22m
1:43 amRome Ostiense
Trenitalia
Mar 16
8:11 pmRome Ostiense
3h 51m
12:02 amPisa Centrale
Mar 20
2:47 amPisa Centrale
3h 28m
6:15 amRome Ostiense
Trenitalia
May 29
5:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
8:59 amPisa Centrale
Jun 4
7:11 amPisa Centrale
3h 22m
10:33 amRome Termini

Trains Pisa Rome to Pisa
  • Round-trip
  • One-way