Trains Florence Rome to Florence

Find trains from Rome to Florence

Search for cheap train tickets from Rome to Florence and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Rome (ROM)
Florence (FLR)
Thu 1/27
Fri 2/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Rome to Florence train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Rome to Florence
ROUND-TRIP FROM$23The best round-trip train deal from Rome to Florence found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $23
ONE-WAY FROM$12The best one-way train deal from Rome to Florence found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $12
TRAIN COMPANIESTrenitaliaThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Trenitalia

Book round-trip train tickets from Rome to Florence

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Rome to Florence that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Italotreno
Feb 6
6:05 amRome Tiburtina
1h 26m
7:31 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Feb 6
10:28 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 25m
11:53 amRome Tiburtina
Italotreno
Feb 11
8:05 amRome Tiburtina
1h 26m
9:31 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Feb 11
2:28 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 26m
3:54 pmRome Tiburtina
Italotreno
Feb 13
4:05 amRome Tiburtina
1h 26m
5:31 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Feb 13
10:28 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 25m
11:53 amRome Tiburtina
Trenitalia
Feb 11
1:25 amRome Termini
1h 27m
2:52 amFlorence Campo di Marte
Feb 11
5:46 amFlorence Campo di Marte
1h 24m
7:10 amRome Termini
Trenitalia
Feb 16
1:25 amRome Termini
1h 27m
2:52 amFlorence Campo di Marte
Feb 18
5:46 amFlorence Campo di Marte
1h 24m
7:10 amRome Termini
Italotreno
Feb 13
2:25 amRome Termini
1h 32m
3:57 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Feb 13
11:03 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 32m
12:35 pmRome Termini

Book one-way train tickets from Rome to Florence

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Rome to Florence we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
AccesRail
Jun 8
12:50 pmRome Termini
1h 23m
2:13 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
Trenitalia
Mar 10
1:25 amRome Termini
1h 27m
2:52 amFlorence Campo di Marte
AccesRail
May 14
2:25 amRome Termini
1h 27m
3:52 amFlorence Campo di Marte

Choose the best way to get from Rome to Florence Peretola


FAQs for booking trains from Rome to Florence

  • Which train companies operate between Rome to Florence?

    Trenitalia are viable options. Check times and availability for Trenitalia, as it was recently the cheapest train available traveling from Rome to Florence from $23 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Rome to Florence?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Rome to Florence, which can be as quick as 0h 55m onboard ITA Airways. You can also get a train from Rome to Florence, or a bus from Rome to Florence which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Rome to Florence?

    Planning to book a bus from Rome to Florence can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Rome starting at $128 to Florence or a train from Rome to Florence starting at $23 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Rome to Florence Peretola?

    Traveling from Rome to Florence Peretola by train has a carbon footprint of about 36lb. Flying this journey instead would increase your carbon footprint to around 180lb. A bus from Rome to Florence Peretola has a carbon footprint of about 22lb.


Trenitalia trains from Rome to Florence

Our best Trenitalia deals on Rome to Florence train tickets
Trenitalia
May 25
2:09 amRome Tiburtina
3h 56m
6:05 amFlorence Campo di Marte
Jun 2
3:34 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
3h 47m
7:21 pmRome Tiburtina
Trenitalia
May 25
6:35 pmRome Termini
3h 23m
9:58 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
Jun 2
1:39 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
3h 01m
4:40 pmRome Termini
Trenitalia
May 23
2:09 amRome Tiburtina
3h 56m
6:05 amFlorence Campo di Marte
May 23
3:34 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
3h 47m
7:21 pmRome Tiburtina

Trains Florence Rome to Florence
  • Round-trip
  • One-way