Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Pisa to Rome

Search for cheap train tickets from Pisa to Rome and book your trip in minutes.

PSA — ROM
Jun 18 — Jun 251
1 adult
Tue 6/18

Best deals for train tickets from Pisa to Rome

Find the right train ticket for you
Trenitalia
With transfers
4h 21m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 28m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
4h 05m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
4h 55m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 07m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
5h 24m
Trenitalia

Pisa to Rome train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Pisa to Rome

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$51

ONE-WAY FROM

$15

AVG TRAVEL TIME

3h 13m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Trenitalia, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Pisa to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $51
The best one-way train deal from Pisa to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $15
Average time it takes to travel by train from Pisa to Rome
There are 2 train companies servicing this route: Trenitalia, AccesRail

Pisa Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Pisa
Pisa S. RossorePisa, 43.724219, 10.38747
Pisa Parking Station San Giusto & AureliaPisa, 43.70136, 10.389338
Pisa CentralePisa, 43.708336, 10.398334

Rome Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Rome
Rome TorricolaRome, 41.8094, 12.557722
Rome PomeziaRome, 41.706028, 12.573612
Rome FideneRome, 41.979185, 12.508447
Rome NomentanaRome, 41.932608, 12.523312
Rome Nuovo SalarioRome, 41.95542, 12.510397
Rome Colle MattiaRome, 41.832584, 12.728334

Book round-trip train tickets from Pisa to Rome

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Pisa to Rome that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Trenitalia
Jun 24
7:11 pmPisa Centrale
3h 07m
10:18 pmRome Termini
Jul 16
9:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
12:59 pmPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
Jul 12
5:38 pmPisa Centrale
4h 10m
9:48 pmRome Termini
Jul 13
6:12 amRome Termini
4h 06m
10:18 amPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
Jul 20
1:43 pmPisa Centrale
4h 04m
5:47 pmRome Termini
Jul 21
6:12 amRome Termini
4h 06m
10:18 amPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
Jul 19
2:21 amPisa Centrale
3h 22m
5:43 amRome Ostiense
Jul 21
4:07 pmRome Ostiense
2h 56m
7:03 pmPisa Centrale
AccesRail
Jul 26
7:33 amPisa Centrale
3h 19m
2 stops
10:52 amRome Fiumicino
Aug 1
7:23 pmRome Fiumicino
3h 17m
2 stops
10:40 pmPisa Centrale
AccesRail
Jul 22
7:33 amPisa Centrale
3h 19m
2 stops
10:52 amRome Fiumicino
Jul 29
7:23 pmRome Fiumicino
3h 17m
2 stops
10:40 pmPisa Centrale

Book one-way train tickets from Pisa to Rome

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Pisa to Rome we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Trenitalia
Sep 3
4:39 pmPisa Centrale
4h 21m
9:00 pmRome Termini
Trenitalia
Sep 3
6:47 amPisa Centrale
3h 28m
10:15 amRome Ostiense
Trenitalia
Sep 3
4:15 amPisa Centrale
4h 05m
1 stop
8:20 amRome Termini
Trenitalia
Sep 3
8:32 amPisa Centrale
4h 55m
1 stop
1:27 pmRome Tiburtina
Trenitalia
Jun 22
7:11 pmPisa Centrale
3h 07m
10:18 pmRome Termini
Trenitalia
Jun 22
8:24 amPisa Centrale
5h 24m
1 stop
1:48 pmRome Termini

Choose the best way to get from Pisa to Rome

Buses

4h 14m
$17 one-way$33 round-trip
Nonstop · from $331 stop · from $81

Distance to downtown

IRT1.9 mi

Find Buses

Pisa to Rome Buses

Trains

3h 07m
$15 one-way$51 round-trip
Nonstop · from $511 stop · from $29

Distance to downtown

XRJ0.6 mi

Flights

4h 50m
$34 one-way$427 round-trip
1 stop · from $79

Distance to downtown

FCO14.7 mi

Find Flights

Pisa to Rome Flights


FAQs for booking trains from Pisa to Rome

How much does a train ticket from Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome cost?

If you need a train from Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome for this week you can find options from $27 one-way.

How long is the train ride from Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome currently available is 2h 17m. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 56m, depending on whether your train has stops or different departure times. Trenitalia has the quickest available train to your destination.

Which train companies operate between Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome?

There are many trains traveling between Pisa Gal Galilei and Rome which are Trenitalia and AccesRail. The cheapest Trenitalia is what we have recently available with prices starting at $51 round-trip.

How far is Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome by train?

A train from Pisa Gal Galilei to Rome will travel much more than the 164.1 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. 2h 17m is a normal train duration for this route.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Pisa to Rome?

At 3h 07m, choosing to opt for a train from Pisa to Rome for this trip versus opting for a flight from Pisa to Rome or a bus from Pisa to Rome can save you time on travel.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Pisa to Rome?

A bus from Pisa to Rome is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Pisa to Rome starting at $427, or consider a train from Pisa to Rome starting at $51. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.


Trenitalia trains from Pisa to Rome

Our best Trenitalia deals on Pisa to Rome train tickets
Trenitalia
Jun 24
PCE7:11 pmPisa Centrale
3h 07m
XRJ10:18 pmRome Termini
Jul 16
XRJ9:57 amRome Termini
3h 02m
PCE12:59 pmPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
Jul 12
PCE5:38 pmPisa Centrale
4h 10m
XRJ9:48 pmRome Termini
Jul 13
XRJ6:12 amRome Termini
4h 06m
PCE10:18 amPisa Centrale
Trenitalia
Jul 19
PCE2:21 amPisa Centrale
3h 22m
IRR5:43 amRome Ostiense
Jul 21
IRR4:07 pmRome Ostiense
2h 56m
PCE7:03 pmPisa Centrale

Popular train routes to Rome

Most frequently searched train routes to Rome, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Rome from Venice
Fastest travel time3h 26m
Cheapest price$63
Trains to Rome from Milan
Fastest travel time2h 50m
Cheapest price$63
Trains to Rome from Florence
Fastest travel time1h 24m
Cheapest price$39
Trains to Rome from Naples
Fastest travel time1h 08m
Cheapest price$23
Trains to Rome from Bari
Fastest travel time3h 53m
Cheapest price$43
Trains to Rome from Palermo
Fastest travel time11h 23m
Cheapest price$135

Other train routes from Pisa

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Pisa to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Pisa to Florence
Fastest travel time0h 49m
Cheapest price$96

Start planning your trip to Rome

Get the latest Rome flight insights
Get the latest Rome flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Rome
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Rome

Find hotels in Rome
Top car rentals in Rome
Top car rentals in Rome

Experience Rome from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Rome
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Rome
Catch a bus
Catch a bus

Enjoy a relaxing journey by bus. Learn more about buses to Rome here.

Find buses to Rome