Trains Rome Florence to Rome

Train tickets from Florence to Rome

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Florence (FLR)
Rome (ROM)
Wed 1/19
Thu 1/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Florence to Rome

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Florence to Rome
ROUND-TRIP FROM$24The best round-trip train deal from Florence to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $24
ONE-WAY FROM$12The best one-way train deal from Florence to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $12
TRAIN COMPANIESTrenitaliaThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Trenitalia

Book return-trip train tickets from Florence to Rome

Ride from Florence to Rome by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Italotreno
Jan 27
4:28 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 26m
5:54 amRome Tiburtina
Jan 27
12:05 pmRome Tiburtina
1h 26m
1:31 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Italotreno
Jan 27
2:43 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 27m
4:10 amRome Tiburtina
Jan 27
12:50 pmRome Tiburtina
1h 27m
2:17 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Trenitalia
Jan 27
12:45 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
2h 35m
3:20 amRome Termini
Jan 27
5:25 amRome Termini
1h 36m
7:01 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Trenitalia
Jan 27
12:45 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
2h 35m
3:20 amRome Termini
Jan 27
5:25 amRome Termini
1h 36m
7:01 amFlorence Santa Maria Novella
Trenitalia
Jan 28
7:30 amFlorence Rifredi
3h 05m
10:35 amRome Termini
Jan 30
5:22 amRome Termini
3h 08m
8:30 amFlorence Rifredi
Trenitalia
Jan 28
5:18 amFlorence Rifredi
3h 09m
8:27 amRome Tiburtina
Jan 30
7:40 amRome Tiburtina
2h 50m
10:30 amFlorence Rifredi

Book one-way train tickets from Florence to Rome

If you’d prefer to ride from Florence to Rome by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Trenitalia
Jan 27
3:26 amFlorence Campo di Marte
1h 19m
4:45 amRome Tiburtina
Trenitalia
Jan 27
5:46 amFlorence Campo di Marte
1h 24m
7:10 amRome Termini
Italotreno
Jan 30
2:28 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella
1h 26m
3:54 pmRome Tiburtina

Choose the best way to get from Florence Peretola to Rome


FAQs for booking trains from Florence to Rome

  • Which train companies operate between Florence to Rome?

    You can find train tickets for Trenitalia which service this route currently. Trenitalia is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $24 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Florence to Rome?

    The quickest way is to book a flight from Florence to Rome, which can be as quick as 0h 50m onboard ITA Airways. You can also get a train from Florence to Rome, or a bus from Florence to Rome which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Florence to Rome?

    A bus from Florence to Rome is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Florence to Rome starting at $117, or consider a train from Florence to Rome starting at $24. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.


Trenitalia trains from Florence to Rome

Our best Trenitalia deals on Florence to Rome train tickets
Trenitalia
Apr 10
1:39 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
3h 01m
4:40 pmRome Termini
Apr 24
6:35 pmRome Termini
3h 23m
9:58 pmFlorence Campo di Marte
Trenitalia
Apr 10
8:30 amFlorence Rifredi
3h 05m
11:35 amRome Termini
Apr 24
11:30 amRome Termini
3h 12m
2:42 pmFlorence Rifredi
Trenitalia
Apr 9
8:45 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella
5h 50m
1 stop
2:35 amRome Termini
Apr 24
2:15 pmRome Termini
3h 10m
5:25 pmFlorence Santa Maria Novella

Trains Rome Florence to Rome
  • Round-trip
  • One-way