Trains Richmond, Virginia New York to Richmond, Virginia

Train tickets from New York to Richmond, Virginia

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
New York (NYC)
Richmond (RIC)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from New York to Richmond, Virginia

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from New York to Richmond, Virginia
ROUND-TRIP FROM$67The best round-trip train deal from New York to Richmond, Virginia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $67
ONE-WAY FROM$34The best one-way train deal from New York to Richmond, Virginia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $34
AVG TRAVEL TIME6h 26mAverage time it takes to travel by train from New York to Richmond, Virginia
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from New York to Richmond, Virginia

Ride from New York to Richmond, Virginia by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Sep 4
3:01 am
Cherry Hill
6h 26m
1 stop
9:27 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Sep 4
2:30 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
6h 48m
1 stop
9:18 pm
Cherry Hill
Amtrak
Aug 12
5:28 am
Cherry Hill
7h 16m
1 stop
12:44 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Aug 15
10:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
9h 12m
1 stop
7:23 pm
Cherry Hill
Amtrak
Aug 20
3:57 am
Cherry Hill
5h 30m
1 stop
9:27 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Aug 23
2:30 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
6h 48m
1 stop
9:18 pm
Cherry Hill
Amtrak
Sep 9
7:20 am
Cherry Hill
7h 01m
1 stop
2:21 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Sep 12
1:14 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
8h 04m
1 stop
9:18 pm
Cherry Hill
Amtrak
Aug 20
3:57 am
Cherry Hill
5h 30m
1 stop
9:27 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Aug 25
10:11 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
9h 12m
1 stop
7:23 pm
Cherry Hill
Amtrak
Sep 9
7:20 am
Cherry Hill
7h 34m
1 stop
2:54 pm
Richmond Main Street
Sep 12
5:42 am
Richmond Main Street
7h 09m
1 stop
12:51 pm
Cherry Hill
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from New York to Richmond, Virginia

If you’d prefer to ride from New York to Richmond, Virginia by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 11
7:20 am
Cherry Hill
7h 01m
1 stop
2:21 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Aug 9
3:57 am
Cherry Hill
5h 30m
1 stop
9:27 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Sep 4
7:39 am
Cherry Hill
5h 28m
1 stop
1:07 pm
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from New York to Richmond, Virginia

How much does a train ticket from New York to Richmond, Virginia cost?

A ticket from New York to Richmond, Virginia for this week starts from $34 one-way.

How long is the train ride from New York to Richmond, Virginia?

The most time-efficient journey by train from New York to Richmond, Virginia currently available is 6h 05m. Your arrival can differ by about 0h 21m. This largely depends on whether your train ride includes stops or a direct route from New York to Richmond, Virginia. Consider Amtrak for the quickest available option to your destination.

Which train companies operate between New York to Richmond, Virginia?

Ride to your destination comfortably on Amtrak. Consider Amtrak as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from New York to Richmond, Virginia starting at $67.

How far is New York to Richmond Byrd Intl by train?

There are 288.8 mi between New York and Richmond Byrd Intl. By train, the distance is greater, and the train route may stop elsewhere along the way. The train takes 6h 05m, typically.


Popular train routes to Richmond, Virginia

Most frequently searched train routes to Richmond, Virginia, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Richmond, Virginia from Providence
Fastest travel time 10h 41m
Cheapest price $132
Trains to Richmond, Virginia from Charlottesville
Fastest travel time 1h 30m
Cheapest price $378
Trains to Richmond, Virginia from New Haven
Fastest travel time 9h 13m
Cheapest price $208
Trains Richmond, Virginia New York to Richmond, Virginia
  • Round-trip
  • One-way