Trains Munich Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

Train tickets from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Frankfurt am Main (FRA)
Munich (MUC)
Tue 7/27
Wed 8/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich
ROUND-TRIP FROM$32The best round-trip train deal from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $32
ONE-WAY FROM$18The best one-way train deal from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $18
AVG TRAVEL TIME5h 55mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich
TRAIN COMPANIESFlixTrainThere is 1 train company servicing this route: FlixTrain

Book return-trip train tickets from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

Ride from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Aug 28
8:54 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
12:37 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 29
7:52 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 35m
11:27 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 8
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 9
4:55 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 33m
8:28 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 7
8:54 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
12:37 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 13
4:55 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 33m
8:28 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 8
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 12
4:55 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 33m
8:28 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 7
8:54 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
12:37 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 9
4:55 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 33m
8:28 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 12
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Aug 13
4:55 am
Munich Hauptbahnhof
3h 33m
8:28 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

If you’d prefer to ride from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Aug 2
12:53 pm
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 2
12:46 pm
Frankfurt am Main Hauptbahnhof
3h 50m
4:36 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Jul 31
8:54 am
Frankfurt am Main Südbahnhof
3h 43m
12:37 pm
Munich Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich

How much does a train ticket from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich cost?

For this week, you can purchase tickets from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich starting at $18 one-way. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this train ride is $18 one-way. When you’re booking trains from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

How long is the train ride from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich?

It takes 5h 55m to get from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich by train. Look into Deutsche Bahn, they have one of the quickest options available.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich?

The cost of a train from Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich is about $18 one-way this week. Our data shows that prices are fairly stable throughout the next 3 months. You can book now to make sure your seat is secured.

Which train companies operate between Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich?

There is a train traveling between Frankfurt am Main Airport and Munich which is FlixTrain and currently our only available option.. The cheapest FlixTrain is what we have recently available with prices starting at $32 round-trip.

How far is Frankfurt am Main to Munich Franz Josef Strauss by train?

A train from Frankfurt am Main to Munich Franz Josef Strauss will travel much more than the 189.4 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. The train journey is around 5h 55m long.


Popular train routes to Munich

Most frequently searched train routes to Munich, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Munich from Berlin
Fastest travel time 3h 56m
Cheapest price $97
Trains to Munich from Stuttgart
Fastest travel time 2h 04m
Cheapest price $200
Trains Munich Frankfurt am Main Airport to Munich
  • Round-trip
  • One-way