Trains Trains to Cologne

Find cheap train tickets to Cologne

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Boston (BOS)
Cologne (CGN)
Tue 7/27
Wed 8/4
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Cologne train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Cologne
ROUND-TRIP FROM$20The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Cologne is from Düsseldorf, starting at $20. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$12The cheapest one-way train ticket to Cologne is from Berlin, starting at $12. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONCologne HauptbahnhofCologne Hauptbahnhof is one of the most popular stations in Cologne
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYFlixTrainFlixTrain, AccesRail, and Deutsche Bahn also service this route

Book return-trip train tickets to Cologne

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Cologne. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Aug 2
4:34 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 44m
5:18 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 5
11:01 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 36m
11:37 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 14
5:20 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 35m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 21
4:59 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 26m
5:25 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 2
8:34 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 51m
9:25 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 3
6:59 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 36m
7:35 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 6
5:20 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 35m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 8
4:15 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 21m
4:36 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 23
4:33 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 24m
4:57 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 29
4:15 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 21m
4:36 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Aug 1
4:34 pm
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
0h 44m
5:18 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Aug 2
2:45 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
0h 27m
3:12 am
Düsseldorf Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Cologne

For one-way trains to Cologne, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
FlixTrain
Aug 26
12:24 pm
Berlin Hauptbahnhof
5h 31m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Sep 26
4:28 am
Berlin Hauptbahnhof
5h 15m
9:43 am
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
FlixTrain
Sep 26
12:24 pm
Berlin Hauptbahnhof
5h 31m
5:55 pm
Cologne Hauptbahnhof
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Cologne

How much is a train ticket to Cologne?

Users have found that prices vary from their starting point. Tickets for trains from Brussels Bruxelles-National Airport, Amsterdam, or Mannheim usually start from around $124, $190, or $127, respectively.

What is the main train station in Cologne?

You’ll find most people utilize Cologne Hauptbahnhof in Cologne. It’s one of the busiest and most populated stations in the area. You can find train arrivals and departures at Cologne Hauptbahnhof from and to several major nearby cities such as Brussels Bruxelles-National Airport, Frankfurt am Main Airport, and Hamburg.

What train companies go to Cologne?

Cologne is serviced by some of the leading train companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. However, our data also shows that FlixTrain, AccesRail, and Deutsche Bahn were frequently booked by travelers.

How far in advance should I book a train to Cologne?

Ride a one-way train to Cologne for $12 on average this week. Overall, prices are generally stable for the next 3 months or so. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.


Popular train routes to Cologne

Most frequently searched train routes to Cologne, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Cologne from Brussels Bruxelles-National Airport
Fastest travel time 1h 50m
Cheapest price $124
Trains to Cologne from Amsterdam
Fastest travel time 3h 11m
Cheapest price $190
Trains to Cologne from Mannheim
Fastest travel time 2h 26m
Cheapest price $127
Trains Trains to Cologne
  • Round-trip
  • One-way