Trains South Bend Chicago to South Bend

Find trains from Chicago to South Bend

Search for cheap train tickets from Chicago to South Bend and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Chicago (CHI)
South Bend (SBN)
Mon 1/24
Tue 2/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Chicago to South Bend train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Chicago to South Bend
ROUND-TRIP FROM$32The best round-trip train deal from Chicago to South Bend found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $32
ONE-WAY FROM$16The best one-way train deal from Chicago to South Bend found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
AVG TRAVEL TIME1h 29mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Chicago to South Bend
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Chicago to South Bend

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Chicago to South Bend that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 24
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Feb 27
2:51 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
1h 54m
4:45 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Feb 9
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Feb 13
4:07 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
2h 05m
6:12 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 12
4:30 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
5:59 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Mar 16
5:07 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
2h 05m
7:12 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 6
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Mar 13
6:07 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
2h 05m
8:12 amChicago Union

Book one-way train tickets from Chicago to South Bend

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Chicago to South Bend we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 15
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station

FAQs for booking trains from Chicago to South Bend

  • How much does a train ticket from Chicago to South Bend cost?

    Search for train tickets from Chicago to South Bend for this week, starting at $16 one-way.

  • How long is the train ride from Chicago to South Bend?

    The quickest train available from Chicago will take 1h 29m to arrive in South Bend. Consider Amtrak for the quickest available option to your destination.

  • Which train companies operate between Chicago to South Bend?

    The train offering service from Chicago to South Bend Amtrak. Amtrak has been found as the cheapest option available at $32 round-trip.

  • How far is Chicago to South Bend/Michiana by train?

    The distance between Chicago and South Bend/Michiana is about 72.2 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. The train takes 1h 29m, typically.


Amtrak trains from Chicago to South Bend

Our best Amtrak deals on Chicago to South Bend train tickets
Amtrak
Feb 9
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Feb 13
4:07 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
2h 05m
6:12 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Mar 6
1:40 pmChicago Union
1h 29m
3:09 pmSouth Bend Amtrak Station
Mar 13
6:07 amSouth Bend Amtrak Station
2h 05m
8:12 amChicago Union

Trains South Bend Chicago to South Bend
  • Round-trip
  • One-way