Trains Louisville Chicago to Louisville

Train tickets from Chicago to Louisville

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Chicago (CHI)
Louisville (SDF)
Wed 1/19
Thu 1/27
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Chicago to Louisville

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Chicago to Louisville
ROUND-TRIP FROM$136The best round-trip train deal from Chicago to Louisville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $136
ONE-WAY FROM$72The best one-way train deal from Chicago to Louisville found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $72
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Chicago to Louisville

Ride from Chicago to Louisville by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Amtrak
Jan 28
4:45 amChicago Union
7h 35m
12:20 pmLouisville
Jan 29
11:10 pmLouisville
7h 25m
1 stop
6:35 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jan 23
4:45 amChicago Union
8h 00m
12:45 pmLouisville
Jan 23
9:25 pmLouisville
9h 10m
6:35 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jan 23
4:45 amChicago Union
8h 00m
12:45 pmLouisville
Jan 24
9:25 pmLouisville
9h 10m
6:35 amChicago Union

Book one-way train tickets from Chicago to Louisville

If you’d prefer to ride from Chicago to Louisville by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Mar 12
4:30 pmChicago Union
6h 05m
10:35 pmLouisville

Choose the best way to get from Chicago to Louisville Standiford Field


FAQs for booking trains from Chicago to Louisville

  • Which train companies operate between Chicago to Louisville?

    Ride to your destination comfortably on Amtrak. Consider Amtrak as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Chicago to Louisville starting at $136.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Chicago to Louisville?

    Planning to book a bus from Chicago to Louisville can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a train are priced higher than the cost of a bus. You can search prices for a flight from Chicago starting at $98 to Louisville or a train from Chicago to Louisville starting at $136 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Chicago to Louisville Standiford Field?

    64lb is the average carbon footprint of traveling from Chicago to Louisville Standiford Field by train. The train has a smaller footprint by about 87% compared to flying this route (473lb). A bus for this journey would also have lower emissions than flying, with a carbon footprint of around 40lb.


Amtrak trains from Chicago to Louisville

Our best Amtrak deals on Chicago to Louisville train tickets
Amtrak
Jan 28
4:45 amChicago Union
7h 35m
12:20 pmLouisville
Jan 29
11:10 pmLouisville
7h 25m
1 stop
6:35 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jan 23
4:45 amChicago Union
8h 00m
12:45 pmLouisville
Jan 23
9:25 pmLouisville
9h 10m
6:35 amChicago Union

Trains Louisville Chicago to Louisville
  • Round-trip
  • One-way