Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Alicante to Madrid

Search for cheap train tickets from Alicante to Madrid and book your trip in minutes.

ALC — MAD
May 26 — Jun 21
1 adult
Sun 5/26

Best deals for train tickets from Alicante to Madrid

Find the right train ticket for you
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 34m
Renfe

Alicante to Madrid train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Alicante to Madrid

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$16

ONE-WAY FROM

$8

AVG TRAVEL TIME

2h 31m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Renfe, AccesRail, iryo
The best round-trip train deal from Alicante to Madrid found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
The best one-way train deal from Alicante to Madrid found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $8
Average time it takes to travel by train from Alicante to Madrid
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: Renfe, AccesRail, iryo

Alicante Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Alicante
Alicante OrihuelaAlicante, 38.077891, -0.944597
Alicante Elche CarrúsAlicante, 38.269038, -0.706377
Alicante Elche ParcAlicante, 38.271814, -0.695158
Alicante San GabrielAlicante, 38.328374, -0.509212
AlicanteAlicante, 38.344463, -0.495576

Madrid Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Madrid
Madrid RecoletosMadrid, 40.423361, -3.691
Madrid Nuevos MinisteriosMadrid, 40.44663, -3.692584
Madrid Talavera de la ReinaMadrid, 39.97072, -4.826672
Madrid Alcalá de HenaresMadrid, 40.48917, -3.366271
Madrid Méndez ÁlvaroMadrid, 40.395256, -3.677876
Madrid Príncipe PíoMadrid, 40.421516, -3.718968

Book round-trip train tickets from Alicante to Madrid

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Alicante to Madrid that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Renfe
Nov 14
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Nov 18
6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
8:48 amAlicante
Renfe
Jun 26
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Sep 24
5:00 pmMadrid Chamartín
2h 34m
7:34 pmAlicante
Renfe
Jun 19
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Jun 26
6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
8:48 amAlicante
Renfe
Aug 6
9:04 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Aug 12
6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
8:48 amAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Renfe
Aug 6
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Aug 12
6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
8:48 amAlicante
Renfe
Aug 31
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Sep 21
6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
8:48 amAlicante

Book one-way train tickets from Alicante to Madrid

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Alicante to Madrid we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Jul 18
9:04 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 18
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Sep 7
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Sep 17
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 7
9:04 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 7
9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín

Choose the best way to get from Alicante to Madrid

Buses

4h 50m
$6 one-way$34 round-trip
Nonstop · from $34

Distance to downtown

5051.9 mi
33lb CO2

73% less than flights

Find Buses

Alicante to Madrid Buses

Trains

2h 23m
$8 one-way$16 round-trip
Nonstop · from $16

Distance to downtown

XTI4.1 mi
52lb CO2

57% less than flights

Find Trains

Alicante to Madrid Trains

Flights

1h 15m
$25 one-way$57 round-trip
Nonstop · from $571 stop · from $83

Distance to downtown

MAD8.5 mi
119lb CO2

Find Flights

Alicante to Madrid Flights


FAQs for booking trains from Alicante to Madrid

How long is the train ride from Alicante to Madrid Barajas?

The quickest train available from Alicante will take 2h 18m to arrive in Madrid Barajas. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 13m, depending on whether your train has stops or different departure times. Look into AccesRail, they have one of the quickest options available.

Which train companies operate between Alicante to Madrid Barajas?

The trains offering service from Alicante to Madrid Barajas Renfe, AccesRail, and iryo. Renfe has been found as the cheapest option available at $16 round-trip.

How far is Alicante to Madrid Barajas by train?

The straight-line distance from Alicante to Madrid Barajas is 223.6 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. In terms of time, a normal route is around 2h 18m.

What is the carbon footprint of a train from Alicante to Madrid Barajas?

The carbon footprint of taking the train from Alicante to Madrid Barajas is about 51lb. This is 58% less than taking an airplane for this journey (118lb). A bus for this journey would also have lower emissions than flying, with a carbon footprint of around 32lb.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Alicante to Madrid?

At 1h 10m, choosing to opt for a flight from Alicante to Madrid for this trip versus opting for a train from Alicante to Madrid or a bus from Alicante to Madrid can save you time on travel.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Alicante to Madrid?

A train from Alicante to Madrid from $16 can save you up to 71% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Alicante to Madrid or a bus from Alicante to Madrid.


Renfe trains from Alicante to Madrid

Our best Renfe deals on Alicante to Madrid train tickets
Renfe
Nov 14
YJE9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
XTI11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Nov 18
XTI6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
YJE8:48 amAlicante
Renfe
Jun 19
YJE9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
XTI11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Jun 26
XTI6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
YJE8:48 amAlicante
Renfe
Aug 31
YJE9:04 pmAlicante
2h 34m
XTI11:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Sep 21
XTI6:15 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 33m
YJE8:48 amAlicante

Popular train routes to Madrid

Most frequently searched train routes to Madrid, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Madrid from Barcelona
Fastest travel time2h 29m
Cheapest price$25
Trains to Madrid from Valencia
Fastest travel time1h 49m
Cheapest price$17
Trains to Madrid from Málaga
Fastest travel time2h 38m
Cheapest price$43
Trains to Madrid from Seville
Fastest travel time2h 37m
Cheapest price$32
Trains to Madrid from Jerez de la Frontera
Fastest travel time3h 58m
Cheapest price$90

Other train routes from Alicante

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Alicante to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Alicante to Barcelona
Fastest travel time5h 19m
Cheapest price$85
Trains from Alicante to Valencia
Fastest travel time1h 55m
Cheapest price$53

Start planning your trip to Madrid

Get the latest Madrid flight insights
Get the latest Madrid flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Madrid
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Madrid

Find hotels in Madrid
Top car rentals in Madrid
Top car rentals in Madrid

Experience Madrid from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Madrid
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Madrid