Trains Madrid Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

Find trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

Search for cheap train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Barcelona (BCN)
Madrid (MAD)
Fri 1/21
Sat 1/29
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid
ROUND-TRIP FROM$16The best round-trip train deal from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
ONE-WAY FROM$8The best one-way train deal from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $8
AVG TRAVEL TIME3h 12mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid
TRAIN COMPANIESRenfeThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Renfe

Book round-trip train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
SNCF, Renfe
Feb 5
12:45 pmBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
3:15 pmMadrid Atocha
Feb 17
1:20 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
3:50 amBarcelona Sants
SNCF, Renfe
Feb 11
1:45 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
4:15 amMadrid Atocha
Feb 13
1:20 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
3:50 amBarcelona Sants
SNCF, Renfe
Apr 19
1:25 pmBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
3:55 pmMadrid Atocha
Apr 27
3:05 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
5:35 amBarcelona Sants
SNCF, Renfe
Mar 20
2:45 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
5:15 amMadrid Atocha
Mar 20
12:00 pmMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
2:30 pmBarcelona Sants
SNCF, Renfe
Feb 23
1:45 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
4:15 amMadrid Atocha
Feb 28
4:00 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
6:30 amBarcelona Sants
SNCF
Apr 27
2:45 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
5:15 amMadrid Atocha
May 3
1:20 pmMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
3:50 pmBarcelona Sants

Book one-way train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Apr 11
3:40 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
6:10 amMadrid Atocha
SNCF
Jun 3
2:45 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
5:15 amMadrid Atocha
AccesRail
Feb 18
10:25 amBarcelona Sants
2h 30m
12:55 pmMadrid Atocha

Choose the best way to get from Barcelona-El Prat to Madrid Barajas


FAQs for booking trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

  • How long is the train ride from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid?

    Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 3h 12m train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid. Look into Renfe, they have one of the quickest options available.

  • Which train companies operate between Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid?

    There is a train traveling between Barcelona-El Prat Airport and Madrid which is Renfe and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Renfe is what we have recently available with prices starting at $16 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid?

    The quickest way to travel this route is to take a flight from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid, doing so can potentially save up to 6h 15m of travel time. While these options may take longer, booking a train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid or a bus from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid may suit your needs if travel time is less of a factor in your decision making.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid?

    Planning to book a train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a bus are priced higher than the cost of a train. You can search prices for a flight from Barcelona-El Prat Airport starting at $35 to Madrid or a bus from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid starting at $82 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • How far is Barcelona-El Prat to Madrid Barajas by train?

    While Madrid Barajas is 308.2 mi away from Barcelona-El Prat, the distance by train is longer depending on the route. In terms of time, a normal route is around 3h 12m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Barcelona-El Prat to Madrid Barajas?

    Traveling from Barcelona-El Prat to Madrid Barajas by train has a carbon footprint of about 67lb. Flying this journey instead would increase your carbon footprint to around 388lb. This journey by bus would lower emissions to around 42lb.


Renfe trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid

Our best Renfe deals on Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid train tickets
Renfe
Sep 10
5:10 pmBarcelona Sants
2h 45m
7:55 pmMadrid Atocha
Sep 17
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 16m
6:46 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Jul 28
2:35 amBarcelona Sants
2h 45m
5:20 amMadrid Atocha
Jul 30
2:00 pmMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
4:30 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Mar 17
2:35 amBarcelona Sants
2h 45m
5:20 amMadrid Atocha
Mar 21
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 16m
6:46 pmBarcelona Sants

Trains Madrid Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid
  • Round-trip
  • One-way