Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante

Search for cheap train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante and book your trip in minutes.

BCN — ALC
jun. 22 — jun. 291
1 adult
sáb. 6/22

Best deals for train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante

Find the right train ticket for you
Renfe
With transfers
5h 23m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
5h 23m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
5h 23m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
5h 23m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
5h 23m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
5h 25m
Renfe

Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$79

ONE-WAY FROM

$36

AVG TRAVEL TIME

5h 32m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Renfe, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $79
The best one-way train deal from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $36
Average time it takes to travel by train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante
There are 2 train companies servicing this route: Renfe, AccesRail

Barcelona-El Prat Airport Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Barcelona Torre BaròBarcelona, 41.461353, 2.180421
Barcelona CambrilsBarcelona, 41.06935, 1.05294
Barcelona Salou Port AventuraBarcelona, 41.087492, 1.145452
Barcelona TarragonaBarcelona, 41.111583, 1.253218
Barcelona Passeig de GraciaBarcelona, 41.39228, 2.164896
Barcelona Sant Andreu ComtalBarcelona, 41.436104, 2.193142

Alicante Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Alicante
Alicante OrihuelaAlicante, 38.077891, -0.944597
Alicante Elche CarrúsAlicante, 38.269038, -0.706377
Alicante Elche ParcAlicante, 38.271814, -0.695158
Alicante San GabrielAlicante, 38.328374, -0.509212
AlicanteAlicante, 38.344463, -0.495576

Book round-trip train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Renfe
Jul 17
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante
Jul 24
1:30 pmAlicante
5h 19m
6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Sep 20
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante
Sep 23
1:30 pmAlicante
5h 19m
6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Jul 16
6:15 pmBarcelona Sants
5h 25m
11:40 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Jul 23
1:30 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
5h 19m
6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Jul 16
6:15 pmBarcelona Sants
5h 25m
11:40 pmAlicante
Jul 23
1:30 pmAlicante
5h 19m
6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Sep 13
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Sep 14
4:50 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
5h 14m
10:04 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Jul 30
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Aug 7
4:50 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
5h 14m
10:04 pmBarcelona Sants

Book one-way train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Jul 30
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante
Renfe
Jul 23
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante
Renfe
Jul 30
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Renfe
Jul 26
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Renfe
Jul 31
7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Renfe
Jun 23
6:15 pmBarcelona Sants
5h 25m
11:40 pmAlicante

Choose the best way to get from Barcelona to Alicante

Buses

7h 05m
$26 one-way$64 round-trip
Nonstop · from $641 stop · from $88

Distance to downtown

ACQ0.8 mi
36lb CO2

68% less than flights

Find Buses

Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante Buses

Trains

5h 17m
$36 one-way$72 round-trip
Nonstop · from $72

Distance to downtown

YJE0.8 mi

Flights

1h 10m
$26 one-way$62 round-trip
Nonstop · from $641 stop · from $50

Distance to downtown

ALC6.0 mi

FAQs for booking trains from Barcelona to Alicante

How much does a train ticket from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante cost?

If you need a train from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante for this week you can find options from $43 one-way. At $61 on average, one-way train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante are best booked early to save more on your trip.

How long is the train ride from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante?

The most time-efficient journey by train from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante currently available is 5h 17m. Travel time can vary by 0h 15m, so prioritize nonstop options for the quickest arrival. Look into Renfe, they have one of the quickest options available.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante?

Currently, the price you pay to get from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante by train this week is around $61 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante?

Ride to your destination comfortably on Renfe and AccesRail. Consider Renfe as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante starting at $79.

How far is Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante by train?

The straight-line distance from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante is 245.0 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. The train usually takes 5h 17m in normal conditions.

What is the carbon footprint of a train from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante?

Traveling from Barcelona-El Prat to Alicante by train has a carbon footprint of about 57lb. Choosing the train for this trip reduces your carbon footprint by about 50% vs. flying. A bus for this journey would also have lower emissions than flying, with a carbon footprint of around 36lb.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante?

We’ve found that taking a flight from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante with CitizenPlane is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante or a bus from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante can take you longer than a 1h 05m flight.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante?

Taking a flight to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is $62, making it less expensive than a train from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante and cheaper than a bus from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Alicante.


Renfe trains from Barcelona to Alicante

Our best Renfe deals on Barcelona to Alicante train tickets
Renfe
Jul 17
YJB7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
YJE12:38 pmAlicante
Jul 24
YJE1:30 pmAlicante
5h 19m
YJB6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Sep 20
YJB7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
YJE12:38 pmAlicante
Sep 23
YJE1:30 pmAlicante
5h 19m
YJB6:49 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Sep 13
YJB7:15 amBarcelona Sants
5h 23m
ACQ12:38 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
Sep 14
ACQ4:50 pmAlicante Estación de Autobuses
5h 14m
YJB10:04 pmBarcelona Sants

Popular train routes to Alicante

Most frequently searched train routes to Alicante, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Alicante from Madrid
Fastest travel time2h 17m
Cheapest price$21

Other train routes from Barcelona

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Barcelona to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Barcelona to Madrid
Fastest travel time2h 29m
Cheapest price$26
Trains from Barcelona to Valencia
Fastest travel time2h 52m
Cheapest price$49
Trains from Barcelona to Barcelona
Fastest travel time0h 38m
Cheapest price$30
Trains from Barcelona to Málaga
Fastest travel time6h 16m
Cheapest price$81
Trains from Barcelona to Seville
Fastest travel time5h 58m
Cheapest price$79
Trains from Barcelona to Marseille
Fastest travel time4h 49m
Cheapest price$118
Trains from Barcelona to Perpignan
Fastest travel time1h 22m
Cheapest price$64
Trains from Barcelona to Paris
Fastest travel time6h 45m
Cheapest price$359

Start planning your trip to Alicante

Get the latest Alicante flight insights
Get the latest Alicante flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Alicante
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Alicante

Find hotels in Alicante
Top car rentals in Alicante
Top car rentals in Alicante

Experience Alicante from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Alicante
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Alicante

Trains to other cities in Europe

Lost the lust for Alicante? Check out trains to other cities in Europe