Latest deals
Insights
When to book
FAQs
Reviews
Price Alerts
United States
USD

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik from $334

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 9:50 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
20h 50m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Oslo Gardermoen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
11:15 am - 4:50 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
36h 35m2 stops Oslo Gardermoen Kastrup Copenhagen
$739Scandinavian Airlines
Sat, Apr 3 - Mon, Apr 12
American Airlines Logo
8:50 pm - 10:50 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
30h 00m1 stop London Heathrow
American Airlines Logo
11:35 am - 8:15 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
16h 40m1 stop London Heathrow
$742American Airlines
Mon, Mar 1 - Fri, Mar 5
Icelandair Logo
6:00 am - 6:10 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
16h 10m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
Icelandair Logo
4:50 pm - 12:20 amKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
15h 30m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
$756Icelandair
Tue, Jan 5 - Sat, Jan 16
Icelandair Logo
7:05 am - 6:10 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
15h 05m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
Icelandair Logo
5:00 pm - 11:59 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
14h 59m1 stop Boston Logan Intl
$758Icelandair
Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23
United Airlines Logo
12:40 pm - 10:00 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
13h 20m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
12:00 pm - 5:19 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
13h 19m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$763United Airlines
Sun, Dec 6 - Thu, Dec 17
United Airlines Logo
12:40 pm - 10:00 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
13h 20m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
12:00 pm - 7:18 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
15h 18m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$763United Airlines
Sun, Nov 8 - Thu, Nov 19
KLM Logo
7:00 am - 9:30 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
19h 30m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
KLM Logo
11:25 am - 10:48 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
18h 23m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
$786KLM
Mon, Mar 29 - Sat, Apr 3
Delta Logo
9:15 am - 9:30 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
17h 15m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta Logo
11:25 am - 10:16 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
17h 51m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Salt Lake City
$791Delta
Mon, Mar 29 - Sat, Apr 3
Delta Logo
7:00 am - 9:30 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
19h 30m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
Delta Logo
11:25 am - 9:52 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
17h 27m1 stop New York John F Kennedy Intl
$808Delta
Sun, Apr 11 - Wed, Apr 28
Alaska Airlines Logo
9:24 pm - 6:15 amLAX  Los Angeles-KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl
24h 51m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
4:50 pm - 10:01 pmKEF  Reykjavik Keflavik Intl-LAX Los Angeles
13h 11m1 stop Portland
$1,081Alaska Airlines
Sun, Nov 22 - Fri, Nov 27

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Scandinavian Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Our best Scandinavian Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Reykjavik flight tickets
Scandinavian Airlines
Apr 3
LAX6:00 amLos Angeles
20h 50m
2 stops
KEF9:50 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Apr 12
KEF11:15 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
36h 35m
2 stops
LAX4:50 pmLos Angeles
$739
Scandinavian Airlines
Dec 30
LAX7:30 pmLos Angeles
31h 20m
1 stop
KEF10:50 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Jan 7
KEF6:05 pmReykjavik Keflavik Intl
37h 43m
2 stops
LAX11:48 pmLos Angeles
$743
Scandinavian Airlines
Nov 10
LAX7:30 pmLos Angeles
31h 20m
1 stop
KEF10:50 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Nov 17
KEF11:55 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
37h 05m
2 stops
LAX5:00 pmLos Angeles
$748

Finnair flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Our best Finnair deals on Los Angeles to Reykjavik flight tickets
Finnair
Mar 15
LAX7:25 pmLos Angeles
30h 50m
2 stops
KEF9:15 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Mar 22
KEF6:00 pmReykjavik Keflavik Intl
31h 05m
1 stop
LAX6:05 pmLos Angeles
$752
Finnair
Feb 3
LAX11:33 amLos Angeles
21h 42m
2 stops
KEF5:15 pmReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Feb 17
KEF6:00 pmReykjavik Keflavik Intl
33h 16m
2 stops
LAX7:16 pmLos Angeles
$755
Finnair
Jan 5
LAX6:50 pmLos Angeles
38h 25m
1 stop
KEF5:15 pmReykjavik Keflavik Intl
Jan 11
KEF10:00 amReykjavik Keflavik Intl
37h 20m
2 stops
LAX3:20 pmLos Angeles
$761

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Sat 4/3

6:00 am-9:50 am

2 stops20h 50m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Mon 4/12

11:15 am-4:50 pm

2 stops36h 35m

$739

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Mon 3/1

8:50 pm-10:50 am

1 stop30h 00m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Fri 3/5

11:35 am-8:15 pm

1 stop16h 40m

$742

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Tue 1/5

6:00 am-6:10 am

1 stop16h 10m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Sat 1/16

4:50 pm-12:20 am

1 stop15h 30m

$756

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Mon 11/16

7:05 am-6:10 am

1 stop15h 05m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Mon 11/23

5:00 pm-11:59 pm

1 stop14h 59m

$758
Quickest round-trip

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Sun 12/6

12:40 pm-10:00 am

1 stop13h 20m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Thu 12/17

12:00 pm-5:19 pm

1 stop13h 19m

$763

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Sun 11/8

12:40 pm-10:00 am

1 stop13h 20m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Thu 11/19

12:00 pm-7:18 pm

1 stop15h 18m

$763

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Mon 3/29

7:00 am-9:30 am

1 stop19h 30m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Sat 4/3

11:25 am-10:48 pm

1 stop18h 23m

$786

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Mon 3/29

9:15 am-9:30 am

1 stop17h 15m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Sat 4/3

11:25 am-10:16 pm

2 stops17h 51m

$791

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Sun 4/11

7:00 am-9:30 am

1 stop19h 30m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Wed 4/28

11:25 am-9:52 pm

1 stop17h 27m

$808

Los AngelesReykjavik

LAX Los Angeles - KEF Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

LAXKEF

Los Angeles

Sun 11/22

9:24 pm-6:15 am

1 stop24h 51m

Reykjavik Keflavik Intl

Fri 11/27

4:50 pm-10:01 pm

1 stop13h 11m

$1,081

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Reykjavik from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Los Angeles and Reykjavik?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $762 to $952.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $739.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Reykjavik?

The month of April is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Reykjavik from Los Angeles, with most prices found around $669. The month of May is another great option to travel to Reykjavik, with average flight prices from Los Angeles averaging around $788.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Los Angeles to Reykjavik?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Reykjavik from Los Angeles when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Reykjavik for around $973 when searching weeks out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Reykjavik from Los Angeles for as low as $733 on momondo.

How have Los Angeles to Reykjavik flight prices changed over time?

When to book flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Los Angeles to Reykjavik according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheap Los Angeles to Reykjavik (LAX to REK) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Best Price Found

$334

Fastest flight time

12h 15m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Reykjavik from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $334. The best round-trip flight deal from Los Angeles to Reykjavik found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $739.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Reykjavik takes 12h 15m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik. There are no popular flight routes from Los Angeles to Reykjavik.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

  • How far is Los Angeles to Reykjavik by plane?

    A flight from Los Angeles to Reykjavik will travel around 4306.1 mi. Typically, this will take 12h 15m by plane in normal conditions.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Los Angeles Airport to Reykjavik?

    Prices for flights from Los Angeles Airport to Reykjavik refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Los Angeles Airport to Reykjavik?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Los Angeles Airport to Reykjavik?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Los Angeles Airport to Reykjavik.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Reykjavik?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Reykjavik trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

  • What is the most popular airline from Los Angeles to Reykjavik?

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Reykjavik

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Reykjavik with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
DeltaPriceFrom $297Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,653 reviews
Search Delta flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom $371Free CancellationRating
7.5
694 reviews
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
KLMPriceFrom $490Free CancellationRating
7.8
1,584 reviews
Search KLM flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $560Free CancellationRating
7.9
13,052 reviews
Search Alaska Airlines flights
WestJetPriceFrom $669Free CancellationRating
7.2
3,449 reviews
Search WestJet flights
IcelandairPriceFrom $767Free CancellationRating
6.9
758 reviews
Search Icelandair flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $835Free CancellationRating
7.4
10,350 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Brussels AirlinesPriceFrom $892Free CancellationRating
7.3
435 reviews
Search Brussels Airlines flights

Traveling to a place near Reykjavik?

Book flights to Reykjavik if you plan to visit one of these locations
Selfoss
Hella
Hveragerdi
Borgarnes
Kopavogur

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Los Angeles to Reykjavik?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Reykjavik from Los Angeles.

Can I find flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Los Angeles to Reykjavik?

Once you have performed a search for Los Angeles to Reykjavik flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Los Angeles to Reykjavik right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Los Angeles to Reykjavik flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Reykjavik trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Wed 11/11
Wed 11/18

Find better results for your trip to Iceland

Fly into one of these airports located in Reykjavik