Cheap flights from Des Moines to Egypt from $1,070

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Des Moines to Egypt

Cheap round-trip flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Qatar Airways Logo
12:00 pm - 9:35 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
26h 35m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
11:40 pm - 11:49 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
31h 09m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,070Qatar Airways
Sun, Apr 11 - Sun, Apr 25
Qatar Airways Logo
9:45 am - 9:35 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
28h 50m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
11:40 pm - 11:49 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
31h 09m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,106Qatar Airways
Thu, Apr 1 - Mon, Apr 5
British Airways Logo
1:58 pm - 10:30 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
24h 32m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
7:15 am - 12:19 amCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
25h 04m2 stops London Heathrow Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,156British Airways
Fri, Nov 13 - Mon, Nov 23
British Airways Logo
9:23 am - 11:20 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
29h 57m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
5:30 am - 12:33 amCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
27h 03m2 stops London Heathrow Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,215British Airways
Thu, Dec 3 - Thu, Dec 10
Lufthansa Logo
11:22 am - 4:55 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
21h 33m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Rome Fiumicino
Lufthansa Logo
4:35 am - 5:14 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
20h 39m2 stops Rome Fiumicino Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,225Lufthansa
Mon, Nov 23 - Tue, Dec 1
Delta Logo
6:15 am - 1:25 amDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
35h 10m2 stops Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Paris Charles de Gaulle
Delta Logo
3:25 am - 10:29 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
27h 04m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,253Delta
Tue, Dec 29 - Thu, Jan 21
Delta Logo
3:45 pm - 1:35 amDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
25h 50m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Paris Charles de Gaulle
Delta Logo
3:25 am - 10:29 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
27h 04m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,253Delta
Mon, Dec 28 - Tue, Jan 19
Lufthansa Logo
6:42 pm - 12:35 amDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
21h 53m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa Logo
5:35 am - 9:23 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
23h 48m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,284Lufthansa
Thu, Dec 24 - Thu, Jan 21
Air Canada Logo
11:22 am - 4:00 pmDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
20h 38m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Toronto Pearson Intl Frankfurt am Main
Air Canada Logo
5:20 am - 9:25 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
24h 05m3 stops London Heathrow Toronto Pearson Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,314Air Canada
Mon, Nov 23 - Wed, Dec 2
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:54 pm - 12:35 amDSM  Des Moines-CAI Cairo
28h 41m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:00 pm - 9:35 pmCAI  Cairo-DSM Des Moines
35h 35m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,351Multiple Airlines
Sun, Mar 14 - Sat, Mar 20

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names and deals

Big names and deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Qatar Airways flights from Des Moines to Egypt

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Des Moines to Egypt flight tickets
Qatar Airways
Apr 11
DSM12:00 pmDes Moines
26h 35m
2 stops
CAI9:35 pmCairo
Apr 25
CAI11:40 pmCairo
31h 09m
2 stops
DSM11:49 pmDes Moines
$1,070
Qatar Airways
Apr 1
DSM9:45 amDes Moines
28h 50m
2 stops
CAI9:35 pmCairo
Apr 5
CAI11:40 pmCairo
31h 09m
2 stops
DSM11:49 pmDes Moines
$1,106
Qatar Airways
Jan 10
DSM7:57 pmDes Moines
43h 08m
2 stops
CAI11:05 pmCairo
Jan 23
CAI2:15 amCairo
24h 58m
2 stops
DSM7:13 pmDes Moines
$1,195

British Airways flights from Des Moines to Egypt

Our best British Airways deals on Des Moines to Egypt flight tickets
British Airways
Nov 13
DSM1:58 pmDes Moines
24h 32m
2 stops
CAI10:30 pmCairo
Nov 23
CAI7:15 amCairo
25h 04m
2 stops
DSM12:19 amDes Moines
$1,156
British Airways
Dec 3
DSM9:23 amDes Moines
29h 57m
2 stops
CAI11:20 pmCairo
Dec 10
CAI5:30 amCairo
27h 03m
2 stops
DSM12:33 amDes Moines
$1,215
British Airways
Dec 29
DSM9:53 amDes Moines
22h 07m
2 stops
CAI4:00 pmCairo
Jan 24
CAI5:25 amCairo
21h 48m
2 stops
DSM7:13 pmDes Moines
$1,223

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Des Moines to Egypt that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Sun 4/11

12:00 pm-9:35 pm

2 stops26h 35m

Cairo

Sun 4/25

11:40 pm-11:49 pm

2 stops31h 09m

$1,070

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Thu 4/1

9:45 am-9:35 pm

2 stops28h 50m

Cairo

Mon 4/5

11:40 pm-11:49 pm

2 stops31h 09m

$1,106

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Fri 11/13

1:58 pm-10:30 pm

2 stops24h 32m

Cairo

Mon 11/23

7:15 am-12:19 am

2 stops25h 04m

$1,156

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Thu 12/3

9:23 am-11:20 pm

2 stops29h 57m

Cairo

Thu 12/10

5:30 am-12:33 am

2 stops27h 03m

$1,215
Quickest round-trip

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Mon 11/23

11:22 am-4:55 pm

2 stops21h 33m

Cairo

Tue 12/1

4:35 am-5:14 pm

2 stops20h 39m

$1,225

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Tue 12/29

6:15 am-1:25 am

2 stops35h 10m

Cairo

Thu 1/21

3:25 am-10:29 pm

2 stops27h 04m

$1,253

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Mon 12/28

3:45 pm-1:35 am

2 stops25h 50m

Cairo

Tue 1/19

3:25 am-10:29 pm

2 stops27h 04m

$1,253

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Thu 12/24

6:42 pm-12:35 am

2 stops21h 53m

Cairo

Thu 1/21

5:35 am-9:23 pm

2 stops23h 48m

$1,284

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Mon 11/23

11:22 am-4:00 pm

3 stops20h 38m

Cairo

Wed 12/2

5:20 am-9:25 pm

3 stops24h 05m

$1,314

Des MoinesCairo

DSM Des Moines - CAI Cairo

DSMCAI

Des Moines

Sun 3/14

12:54 pm-12:35 am

2 stops28h 41m

Cairo

Sat 3/20

5:00 pm-9:35 pm

2 stops35h 35m

$1,351

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Sorted by cheapest first

See travel insights to Egypt from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Des Moines to Egypt

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Egypt?

The month of March is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Egypt from Des Moines, with most prices found around $0. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of March, then book flights to Egypt from Des Moines during January instead. Flights to Egypt in January, while not as cheap as those in March, still average around $974.

Cheap Des Moines to Egypt flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Des Moines to Egypt

Best Price Found

$1,070

Fastest flight time

24h 32m

Direct flights

None
The best flight deal from Des Moines to Egypt found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,070
The fastest flight from Des Moines to Egypt takes 24h 32m
There are no direct flights from Des Moines to Egypt. There are no popular flight routes from Des Moines to Egypt.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Des Moines to Egypt

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Des Moines Airport to Egypt?

    Prices for flights from Des Moines Airport to Egypt refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Des Moines Airport to Egypt?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Des Moines Airport to Egypt?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Des Moines Airport to Egypt.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Egypt?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Egypt trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Des Moines to Egypt

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Des Moines to Egypt with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
DeltaPriceFrom $633Free CancellationRating
7.8
8,661 reviews
Search Delta flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $974Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,707 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom $1,035Free CancellationRating
6.7
8,268 reviews
Search British Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $1,180Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,285 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom $1,285Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,401 reviews
Search United Airlines flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Des Moines to Egypt?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Egypt from Des Moines.

Can I find flights from Des Moines to Egypt with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches from Des Moines to Egypt on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Des Moines to Egypt?

Once you have performed a search for Des Moines to Egypt flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Des Moines to Egypt right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Egypt from Des Moines are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Egypt trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 11/21
Sat 11/28

Find better results for your trip to Egypt

Popular cities in Egypt