Flights from Chicago to San Salvador

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Chicago to San Salvador flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to San Salvador by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
ORD
12:01 am
Chicago O'Hare International airport
8h 19m
1 Stop
8:20 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Spirit Airlines
SAL
9:05 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
7h 29m
1 Stop
4:34 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
262 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
ORD
12:01 am
Chicago O'Hare International airport
8h 19m
1 Stop
8:20 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Spirit Airlines
SAL
9:05 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
7h 29m
1 Stop
4:34 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
262 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
ORD
2:43 pm
Chicago O'Hare International airport
17h 37m
1 Stop
8:20 am
+1
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Spirit Airlines
SAL
7:50 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
10h 17m
1 Stop
6:07 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
290 USD
Avianca
Avianca
ORD
6:30 pm
Chicago O'Hare International airport
6h 45m
1 Stop
1:15 am
+1
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Avianca
SAL
8:35 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
8h 10m
1 Stop
4:45 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
378 USD
Avianca
Avianca
ORD
6:30 pm
Chicago O'Hare International airport
6h 45m
1 Stop
1:15 am
+1
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Avianca
SAL
8:35 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
8h 10m
1 Stop
4:45 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
378 USD
Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
ORD
12:01 am
Chicago O'Hare International airport
8h 19m
1 Stop
8:20 am
SAL
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
Spirit Airlines
SAL
9:05 am
San Salvador El Salvador International airport
7h 29m
1 Stop
4:34 pm
ORD
Chicago O'Hare International airport
262 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Chicago to San Salvador

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
October
The cheapest time of year to fly to San Salvador from Chicago is October. Most expensive is December
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Sunday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Sunday. The most expensive is typically Wednesday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Chicago to San Salvador flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the Afternoon than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
Interjet
Interjet, Spirit Airlines, and Aeromexico are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to San Salvador
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Chicago O'Hare International - San Salvador El Salvador International
Fly from Chicago O'Hare International to San Salvador El Salvador International for the best Chicago - San Salvador flight prices
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
15 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to San Salvador is approximately 15 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Chicago to San Salvador

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to San Salvador
Fastest flight time
6h 35m
The fastest flight from Chicago to San Salvador takes 6h 35m.
Direct flights
None
There are no direct flights from Chicago to San Salvador. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chicago O'Hare International - San Salvador El Salvador International and Chicago Midway - San Salvador El Salvador International.
Airports in San Salvador
1 airport
There is 1 airport near San Salvador: San Salvador El Salvador International (SAL)

Cost comparison between Chicago and San Salvador

Compare the costs of everyday items in Chicago and San Salvador
Food
Inexpensive restaurant
15 USD
Chicago
5.00 USD
San Salvador
Fast food
McDonald's meal
7 USD
Chicago
6.00 USD
San Salvador
Soft drink
0.33 liter
2 USD
Chicago
0.64 USD
San Salvador
Coffee
Cappuccino
4 USD
Chicago
2.70 USD
San Salvador
Public transport
One-way ticket
3 USD
Chicago
0.25 USD
San Salvador