Buses Buses to Lafayette

Bus tickets to Lafayette

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to Lafayette from Greyhound, Valley Transit and more.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Lafayette (LFT)
Mon 10/25
Mon 11/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to Lafayette

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to Lafayette.
Round-trip from$87Bus tickets to Lafayette found within the last 3 days start at $87 round-trip from Houston
One-way from$47The cheapest one-way bus ticket from Houston starts at $47. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationLafayette Circle K Bus stopThe most commonly used station in Lafayette is Lafayette Circle K Bus stop.
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound, Valley Transit and Bus are some of the bus lines that arrive at Lafayette Circle K Bus stop

Book a bus ride to Lafayette return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to Lafayette from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Greyhound by searching below.
Greyhound
Dec 18
12:00 amHouston
3h 55m
3:55 amLafayette
Dec 28
7:10 pmLafayette
4h 05m
11:15 pmHouston
Bus
Dec 18
2:35 pmHouston Tornado Bus Station - Lockwood
4h 05m
6:40 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
Dec 28
11:05 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
3h 55m
3:00 amHouston Tornado Bus Station - Lockwood
Greyhound
Dec 18
8:05 amHouston
4h 10m
12:15 pmLafayette
Dec 29
12:30 amLafayette
5h 00m
5:30 amHouston
Bus
Dec 18
1:41 pmHouston
4h 04m
1 stop
5:45 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
Dec 28
11:05 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
6h 37m
1 stop
5:42 amHouston
Bus
Dec 18
12:30 pmHouston 6590 Southwest Hwy
5h 15m
1 stop
5:45 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
Dec 28
11:05 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
6h 52m
1 stop
5:57 amHouston 6590 Southwest Hwy
Valley Transit, Greyhound
Oct 29
3:00 pmSan Antonio Bus Terminal - 500 N St Marys St
7h 55m
1 stop
10:55 pmLafayette
Oct 30
10:00 pmLafayette
8h 35m
1 stop
6:35 amSan Antonio Bus Terminal - 500 N St Marys St

Book a bus ride to Lafayette one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to Lafayette one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Bus
Oct 31
3:30 pmHouston Tornado Bus Station - Lockwood
3h 15m
6:45 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
Bus
Nov 1
3:30 pmHouston Tornado Bus Station - Lockwood
3h 15m
6:45 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop
Bus
Nov 1
3:11 pmHouston 7011 Harrisburg Blvd
3h 34m
1 stop
6:45 pmLafayette Circle K Bus stop

FAQs for booking bus tickets to Lafayette

How much is a bus ticket to Lafayette?

The average price you’ll pay to travel by bus to Lafayette will be determined by where you’re coming from. If you’re leaving from New Orleans, the lowest ticket price is usually about $46.

What is the main bus station in Lafayette?

Lafayette Circle K Bus stop is a popular station to arrive at. You’ll find many options from here to get to your destination. A major city accessible by bus from Lafayette Circle K Bus stop is New Orleans.

What bus companies go to Lafayette?

Travelers going to Lafayette usually compare options from Greyhound, Valley Transit, and Bus on our website, as they tend to be very common options. You can use our search form to find great options to Lafayette.

How far in advance should I book a bus to Lafayette?

This week, the average one-way price to Lafayette is $47. The price of a bus ticket to Lafayette remains generally consistent for the next 3 months. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way