Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan

Search for cheap train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan and book your trip in minutes.

VCE — MIL
May 27 — Jun 31
1 adult
Mon 5/27

Best deals for train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan

Find the right train ticket for you
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 44m
Trenitalia
Train
With transfers
2h 37m
Train
Trenitalia
With transfers
2h 27m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 03m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 03m
Trenitalia
Trenitalia
With transfers
3h 46m
Trenitalia

Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$50

ONE-WAY FROM

$21

AVG TRAVEL TIME

2h 23m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Italotreno, Trenitalia, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $50
The best one-way train deal from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $21
Average time it takes to travel by train from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: Italotreno, Trenitalia, AccesRail

Venice Marco Polo Airport Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Venice Marco Polo Airport
Venice Vaio OspedaleVenice, 45.4345, 12.3376
Venice S. Anna Di ChioggiaVenice, 45.145607, 12.266946
Venice Treviso S. TrovasoVenice, 45.625881, 12.2326
Venice LisonVenice, 45.752008, 12.759362
Venice Mestre OspedaleVenice, 45.5133, 12.2503
Venice CarpenedoVenice, 45.506603, 12.247609

Milan Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Milan
Milan Alessandria CantalupoMilan, 44.864788, 8.551368
Milan Quarto OggiaroMilan, 45.51914, 9.14533
Milan Como Albate-TrecalloMilan, 45.777393, 9.095762
Milan Alessandria S. Giuliano PiemonteMilan, 44.89055, 8.760938
Milan RhoMilan, 45.52382, 9.043575
Milan RomoloMilan, 45.44323, 9.167864

Book round-trip train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Italotreno
Jul 1
5:57 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 28m
8:25 pmMilan Centrale
Jul 3
9:35 amMilan Centrale
2h 28m
12:03 pmVenice Santa Lucia
Italotreno
Jul 1
4:09 pmVenice Mestre
2h 16m
6:25 pmMilan Centrale
Jul 3
9:35 amMilan Centrale
2h 17m
11:52 amVenice Mestre
Italotreno
May 27
5:57 amVenice Santa Lucia
2h 28m
8:25 amMilan Centrale
May 27
6:35 pmMilan Centrale
2h 28m
9:03 pmVenice Santa Lucia
Italotreno
May 30
3:09 pmVenice Mestre
2h 16m
5:25 pmMilan Centrale
May 30
7:35 pmMilan Centrale
2h 17m
9:52 pmVenice Mestre
Italotreno
May 27
8:09 amVenice Mestre
2h 16m
10:25 amMilan Centrale
May 27
6:35 pmMilan Centrale
2h 17m
8:52 pmVenice Mestre
Trenitalia
May 30
12:48 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 27m
3:15 pmMilan Centrale
May 30
7:15 pmMilan Centrale
2h 27m
9:42 pmVenice Santa Lucia

Book one-way train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Trenitalia
Jun 20
6:10 pmVenice Santa Lucia
3h 44m
2 stops
9:54 pmBergamo
Train
Jun 22
3:18 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 37m
5:55 pmMilan Centrale
Trenitalia
Jun 6
4:48 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 27m
7:15 pmMilan Centrale
Trenitalia
May 27
6:23 amVenice Mestre
3h 03m
1 stop
9:26 amMilan Lambrate
Trenitalia
Jun 6
6:23 amVenice Mestre
3h 03m
1 stop
9:26 amMilan Lambrate
Trenitalia
Aug 1
6:34 amVenice Mestre
3h 46m
10:20 amMilan Centrale

Choose the best way to get from Venice to Milan

Buses

2h 35m
$4 one-way$7 round-trip
Nonstop · from $7

Distance to downtown

CG83.4 mi

Find Buses

Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan Buses

Trains

2h 06m
$21 one-way$50 round-trip
Nonstop · from $501 stop · from $21

Distance to downtown

XIK1.7 mi

Flights

3h 45m
$49 one-way$260 round-trip
1 stop · from $107

Distance to downtown

LIN4.3 mi
MXP25.0 mi

Find Flights

Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan Flights


FAQs for booking trains from Venice to Milan

How much does a train ticket from Venice Marco Polo to Milan cost?

You can purchase a ticket from Venice Marco Polo to Milan within the week and expect to pay $21 or more one-way. The cost of your ticket may vary depending on when you book, so we recommend you plan early. $49 is what you can expect to pay for a train ride from Venice Marco Polo to Milan one-way.

How long is the train ride from Venice Marco Polo to Milan?

2h 15m is the fastest available option to arrive in Milan from Venice Marco Polo by train. Travel time typically varies by up to 0h 08m, depending on your train details. Consider Trenitalia for the quickest available option to your destination.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Venice Marco Polo to Milan?

Currently, the price you pay to get from Venice Marco Polo to Milan by train this week is around $49 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Venice Marco Polo to Milan?

There are many trains traveling between Venice Marco Polo and Milan which are Italotreno, Trenitalia, and AccesRail. The cheapest Italotreno is what we have recently available with prices starting at $50 round-trip.

How far is Venice Marco Polo to Milan by train?

The distance between Venice Marco Polo and Milan is about 152.5 mi in a straight line. The train route will be significantly longer to account for any stops and obstacles. 2h 15m is a normal train duration for this route.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan?

The quickest way is to book a train from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan, which can be as quick as 2h 15m onboard AccesRail. You can also get a flight from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan, or a bus from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan which can take you longer to arrive at your destination.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan?

A bus from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan from $7 can save you up to 97% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan or a train from Venice Marco Polo Airport to Milan.


Italotreno trains from Venice to Milan

Our best Italotreno deals on Venice to Milan train tickets
Italotreno
Jul 1
XVQ5:57 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 28m
XIK8:25 pmMilan Centrale
Jul 3
XIK9:35 amMilan Centrale
2h 28m
XVQ12:03 pmVenice Santa Lucia
Italotreno
May 27
XVQ5:57 amVenice Santa Lucia
2h 28m
XIK8:25 amMilan Centrale
May 27
XIK6:35 pmMilan Centrale
2h 28m
XVQ9:03 pmVenice Santa Lucia

Trenitalia trains from Venice to Milan

Our best Trenitalia deals on Venice to Milan train tickets
Trenitalia
May 30
XVQ12:48 pmVenice Santa Lucia
2h 27m
XIK3:15 pmMilan Centrale
May 30
XIK7:15 pmMilan Centrale
2h 27m
XVQ9:42 pmVenice Santa Lucia
Trenitalia
May 27
XVQ8:18 amVenice Santa Lucia
2h 29m
IPR10:47 amMilan Porta Garibaldi
May 27
IPR6:13 pmMilan Porta Garibaldi
2h 29m
XVQ8:42 pmVenice Santa Lucia
Trenitalia
May 30
XVQ8:18 amVenice Santa Lucia
2h 29m
IPR10:47 amMilan Porta Garibaldi
May 30
IPR4:13 pmMilan Porta Garibaldi
2h 29m
XVQ6:42 pmVenice Santa Lucia

Popular train routes to Milan

Most frequently searched train routes to Milan, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Milan from Rome
Fastest travel time2h 52m
Cheapest price$63
Trains to Milan from Florence
Fastest travel time1h 43m
Cheapest price$47
Trains to Milan from Genoa
Fastest travel time1h 19m
Cheapest price$22
Trains to Milan from Paris
Fastest travel time6h 37m
Cheapest price$124

Other train routes from Venice

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Venice to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Venice to Rome
Fastest travel time3h 26m
Cheapest price$62
Trains from Venice to Verona
Fastest travel time0h 55m
Cheapest price$59
Trains from Venice to Trieste
Fastest travel time1h 53m
Cheapest price$77

Start planning your trip to Milan

Get the latest Milan flight insights
Get the latest Milan flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Milan
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Milan

Find hotels in Milan
Top car rentals in Milan
Top car rentals in Milan

Experience Milan from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Milan
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Milan

Trains to other cities in Europe

Lost the lust for Milan? Check out trains to other cities in Europe