Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Portland to Spokane

Search for cheap train tickets from Portland to Spokane and book your trip in minutes.

PDX — GEG
6月 25 — 7月 21
1 adult
週二 6/25

Best deals for train tickets from Portland to Spokane

Find the right train ticket for you
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 08m
Amtrak
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 08m
Amtrak
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 08m
Amtrak
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 32m
Amtrak
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 08m
Amtrak
Amtrak
With transfers
7h 08m
Amtrak

Portland to Spokane train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Portland to Spokane

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$98

ONE-WAY FROM

$55

AVG TRAVEL TIME

7h 32m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Amtrak
The best round-trip train deal from Portland to Spokane found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $98
The best one-way train deal from Portland to Spokane found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $55
Average time it takes to travel by train from Portland to Spokane
There is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Portland Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Portland
Portland Union StationPortland, 45.52899, -122.67667

Spokane Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Spokane
SpokaneSpokane, 47.65672, -117.41546

Book round-trip train tickets from Portland to Spokane

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Portland to Spokane that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Aug 15
4:45 pmPortland Union Station
7h 32m
12:17 amSpokane
Aug 17
3:49 amSpokane
7h 28m
11:17 amPortland Union Station
Amtrak
Aug 15
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Aug 17
3:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
10:35 amVancouver
Amtrak
Jul 13
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Jul 13
3:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
10:35 amVancouver
Amtrak
Jul 14
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Jul 16
3:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
10:35 amVancouver
Amtrak
Jul 9
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Jul 11
3:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
10:35 amVancouver
Amtrak
Jul 9
4:45 pmPortland Union Station
7h 32m
12:17 amSpokane
Jul 11
3:49 amSpokane
7h 28m
11:17 amPortland Union Station

Book one-way train tickets from Portland to Spokane

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Portland to Spokane we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Jul 13
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Amtrak
Jul 13
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Amtrak
Jul 4
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Amtrak
Jul 9
4:45 pmPortland Union Station
7h 32m
12:17 amSpokane
Amtrak
Jul 12
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane
Amtrak
Jul 19
5:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
12:17 amSpokane

FAQs for booking trains from Portland to Spokane

How much does a train ticket from Portland to Spokane cost?

You can purchase a ticket from Portland to Spokane within the week and expect to pay $55 or more one-way. At $83 on average, one-way train tickets from Portland to Spokane are best booked early to save more on your trip.

How long is the train ride from Portland to Spokane?

Arrive at your destination quickly by taking a 7h 32m train from Portland to Spokane. Check Amtrak if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Portland to Spokane?

Train ticket prices from Portland to Spokane are the same no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $83 one-way this week and should remain stable for at least the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Portland to Spokane?

Amtrak will take you from Portland to Spokane. Amtrak has been recently found as the cheapest option from $98 round-trip.

How far is Portland to Spokane by train?

A train from Portland to Spokane will travel much more than the 289.3 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. The train takes 7h 32m, typically.


Amtrak trains from Portland to Spokane

Our best Amtrak deals on Portland to Spokane train tickets
Amtrak
Aug 15
9DX4:45 pmPortland Union Station
7h 32m
PK712:17 amSpokane
Aug 17
PK73:49 amSpokane
7h 28m
9DX11:17 amPortland Union Station
Amtrak
Jul 13
VA65:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
PK712:17 amSpokane
Jul 13
PK73:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
VA610:35 amVancouver
Amtrak
Jul 3
VA65:09 pmVancouver
7h 08m
PK712:17 amSpokane
Jul 4
PK73:49 amSpokane
6h 46m
VA610:35 amVancouver

Popular train routes to Spokane

Most frequently searched train routes to Spokane, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Spokane from Seattle
Fastest travel time7h 40m
Cheapest price$42

Other train routes from Portland

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Portland to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Portland to Seattle
Fastest travel time3h 25m
Cheapest price$54
Trains from Portland to Los Angeles
Fastest travel time30h 14m
Cheapest price$212

Start planning your trip to Spokane

Get the latest Spokane flight insights
Get the latest Spokane flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Spokane
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Spokane

Find hotels in Spokane
Top car rentals in Spokane
Top car rentals in Spokane

Experience Spokane from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Spokane
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Spokane
Catch a bus
Catch a bus

Enjoy a relaxing journey by bus. Learn more about buses to Spokane here.

Find buses to Spokane