Trains Seattle Portland to Seattle

Train tickets from Portland to Seattle

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Portland (PDX)
Seattle (SEA)
Fri 7/30
Sat 8/7
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Train information from Portland to Seattle

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Portland to Seattle
ROUND-TRIP FROM$54The best round-trip train deal from Portland to Seattle found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $54
ONE-WAY FROM$27The best one-way train deal from Portland to Seattle found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $27
AVG TRAVEL TIME3h 38mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Portland to Seattle
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book return-trip train tickets from Portland to Seattle

Ride from Portland to Seattle by train with our quickest and cheapest round-trip tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Aug 14
3:30 pm
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:00 pm
Seattle King Street Station
Sep 11
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Sep 10
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Sep 11
2:10 pm
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
5:40 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Oct 6
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Oct 10
2:10 pm
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
5:40 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Sep 4
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Sep 5
2:10 pm
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
5:40 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Aug 12
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Aug 13
2:10 pm
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
5:40 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Sep 15
8:00 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
11:30 am
Seattle King Street Station
Sep 15
2:10 pm
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
5:40 pm
Portland Union Station
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Portland to Seattle

If you’d prefer to ride from Portland to Seattle by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Nov 22
2:30 pm
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
6:00 pm
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Aug 14
3:30 pm
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:00 pm
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Aug 20
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Portland to Seattle

How much does a train ticket from Portland to Seattle cost?

For this week, you can purchase tickets from Portland to Seattle starting at $27 one-way.

How long is the train ride from Portland to Seattle?

The quickest train available from Portland will take 3h 30m to arrive in Seattle. The time it takes to travel between these two locations can vary by up to 0h 08m, depending on whether your train has stops or different departure times. Take the Amtrak train from Portland and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

Which train companies operate between Portland to Seattle?

The train offering service from Portland to Seattle Amtrak. Amtrak has been found as the cheapest option available at $54 round-trip.

How far is Portland to Seattle/Tacoma Intl by train?

There are 145.2 mi between Portland and Seattle/Tacoma Intl. By train, the distance is greater, and the train route may stop elsewhere along the way. The train usually takes 3h 30m in normal conditions.


Popular train routes to Seattle

Most frequently searched train routes to Seattle, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Seattle from Spokane
Fastest travel time 7h 25m
Cheapest price $237
Trains to Seattle from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 33h 46m
Cheapest price $231
Trains to Seattle from Chicago
Fastest travel time 48h 10m
Cheapest price $398
Trains to Seattle from Bellingham
Fastest travel time 2h 40m
Cheapest price $50
Trains Seattle Portland to Seattle
  • Round-trip
  • One-way