Trains Trains to Seattle

Find cheap train tickets to Seattle

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Seattle (SEA)
Fri 2/26
Sat 3/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Seattle train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Seattle
ROUND-TRIP FROM$54The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Seattle is from Portland, starting at $54. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$23The cheapest one-way train ticket to Seattle is from Wenatchee, starting at $23. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSeattle King Street StationSeattle King Street Station is one of the most popular stations in Seattle
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Seattle

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Seattle. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 5
3:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
6:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Mar 5
9:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
12:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
May 14
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
May 17
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Apr 28
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
May 5
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Jun 19
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Jun 21
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Mar 24
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Mar 31
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Amtrak
Mar 19
4:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
7:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Mar 20
10:20 am
Seattle King Street Station
3h 30m
1:50 pm
Portland Union Station
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Seattle

For one-way trains to Seattle, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 24
1:35 am
Wenatchee
4h 50m
6:25 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 24
1:35 am
Wenatchee
4h 50m
6:25 am
Seattle King Street Station
Amtrak
Mar 5
3:20 am
Portland Union Station
3h 30m
6:50 am
Seattle King Street Station
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Seattle

How much is a train ticket to Seattle?

Users have found that prices vary from their starting point. Tickets for trains from Spokane, Portland, or Los Angeles usually start from around $237, $56, or $231, respectively.

What is the main train station in Seattle?

Most people in Seattle will arrive at Seattle King Street Station, one of the most accessible stations in the area. Some frequently accessed cities you can get to by train from Seattle King Street Station are Chicago, Portland, and Redding.

What train companies go to Seattle?

A well-known option for trains to Seattle is Amtrak. Typically, your options for trains to Seattle will be determined by the route you take.

How far in advance should I book a train to Seattle?

You can catch a one-way train to Seattle for $23 on average this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Seattle to remain steady. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.


Popular train routes to Seattle

Most frequently searched train routes to Seattle, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Seattle from Spokane
Fastest travel time 7h 25m
Cheapest price $237
Trains to Seattle from Portland
Fastest travel time 3h 30m
Cheapest price $56
Trains to Seattle from Los Angeles
Fastest travel time 33h 46m
Cheapest price $231
Trains to Seattle from Chicago
Fastest travel time 48h 10m
Cheapest price $398
Trains to Seattle from Bellingham
Fastest travel time 2h 40m
Cheapest price $50
Trains Trains to Seattle
  • Round-trip
  • One-way