Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Madrid to Valencia

Search for cheap train tickets from Madrid to Valencia and book your trip in minutes.

MAD — VLC
jun. 18 — jun. 251
1 adult
mar. 6/18

Best deals for train tickets from Madrid to Valencia

Find the right train ticket for you
Renfe
With transfers
2h 04m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 06m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 06m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 06m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 04m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
2h 04m
Renfe

Madrid to Valencia train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Madrid to Valencia

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$16

ONE-WAY FROM

$8

AVG TRAVEL TIME

1h 57m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Renfe, iryo, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Madrid to Valencia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
The best one-way train deal from Madrid to Valencia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $8
Average time it takes to travel by train from Madrid to Valencia
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: Renfe, iryo, AccesRail

Madrid Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Madrid
Madrid RecoletosMadrid, 40.423361, -3.691
Madrid Nuevos MinisteriosMadrid, 40.44663, -3.692584
Madrid Talavera de la ReinaMadrid, 39.97072, -4.826672
Madrid Alcalá de HenaresMadrid, 40.48917, -3.366271
Madrid Príncipe PíoMadrid, 40.421516, -3.718968
Madrid Segovia Central StationMadrid, 40.934174, -4.113644

Valencia Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Valencia
Valencia CabanyalValencia, 39.469955, -0.334705
Valencia Sant IsidreValencia, 39.452625, -0.405917
Valencia GandiaValencia, 38.970254, -0.179952
Valencia Fuente San LuisValencia, 39.44145, -0.369933
Valencia Joaquín SorollaValencia, 39.460029, -0.381682
Valencia Estació del NordValencia, 39.465065, -0.377433

Book round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Valencia

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Valencia that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Renfe
Oct 25
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Oct 25
9:12 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
11:18 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Oct 25
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Oct 26
9:12 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
11:18 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 22
6:30 pmMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Aug 27
3:31 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 07m
5:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 13
6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Sep 5
9:32 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
11:38 amMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Oct 18
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Oct 20
9:12 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
11:18 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 11
6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Sep 5
9:32 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
11:38 amMadrid Chamartín

Book one-way train tickets from Madrid to Valencia

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Madrid to Valencia we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Oct 12
6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Renfe
Sep 10
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Renfe
Oct 30
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Renfe
Oct 21
10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Renfe
Jul 3
6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Renfe
Jul 4
6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla

Choose the best way to get from Madrid to Valencia

Buses

4h 00m
$37 one-way$74 round-trip
Nonstop · from $74

Distance to downtown

CI60.7 mi
27lb CO2

69% less than flights

Find Buses

Madrid to Valencia Buses

Trains

1h 52m
$8 one-way$16 round-trip
Nonstop · from $16

Distance to downtown

4GS0.9 mi
42lb CO2

51% less than flights

Find Trains

Madrid to Valencia Trains

Flights

1h 00m
$43 one-way$54 round-trip
Nonstop · from $541 stop · from $60

Distance to downtown

VLC5.6 mi

FAQs for booking trains from Madrid to Valencia

How much does a train ticket from Madrid Barajas to Valencia cost?

A ticket from Madrid Barajas to Valencia for this week starts from $10 one-way. The cost of your ticket may vary depending on when you book, so we recommend you plan early. $21 is what you can expect to pay for a train ride from Madrid Barajas to Valencia one-way.

How long is the train ride from Madrid Barajas to Valencia?

The quickest train available from Madrid Barajas will take 1h 49m to arrive in Valencia. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Check iryo if you need to get to your destination as quickly as possible.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Madrid Barajas to Valencia?

Train ticket prices from Madrid Barajas to Valencia are the same no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are $21 one-way this week and should remain stable for at least the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Madrid Barajas to Valencia?

You can find train tickets for Renfe, iryo, and AccesRail which service this route currently. Renfe is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $16 round-trip.

How far is Madrid Barajas to Valencia by train?

A train from Madrid Barajas to Valencia will travel much more than the 187.6 mi distance between them. The actual distance depends on the route taken, and stops along the way. The train usually takes 1h 49m in normal conditions.

What is the carbon footprint of a train from Madrid Barajas to Valencia?

The carbon footprint of taking the train from Madrid Barajas to Valencia is about 42lb. A flight for this same journey would have a footprint of about 86lb. This journey by bus would lower emissions to around 26lb.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Madrid to Valencia?

Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Madrid to Valencia to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 00m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Madrid to Valencia or a bus from Madrid to Valencia.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Madrid to Valencia?

The cheapest way is to get a train from Madrid to Valencia, which can be as cheap as $16. A flight from Madrid to Valencia is more expensive than a train, with prices starting at $54. A bus from Madrid to Valencia is also an option, with an average price of $74.


Renfe trains from Madrid to Valencia

Our best Renfe deals on Madrid to Valencia train tickets
Renfe
Oct 25
XTI10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
4GS12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Oct 25
4GS9:12 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
XTI11:18 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Aug 22
XTI6:30 pmMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
4GS8:34 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Aug 27
4GS3:31 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 07m
XTI5:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 3
XTI6:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 04m
4GS8:34 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Aug 14
4GS9:32 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
XTI11:38 amMadrid Chamartín

Multiple carriers trains from Madrid to Valencia

Our best Multiple carriers deals on Madrid to Valencia train tickets
Multiple carriers
Sep 20
XTI10:30 amMadrid Chamartín
2h 06m
4GS12:36 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Sep 22
4GS9:57 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
1h 56m
XTI11:53 amMadrid Chamartín
Multiple carriers
Aug 2
XTI6:45 amMadrid Chamartín
1h 54m
4GS8:39 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Aug 4
4GS9:32 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
2h 06m
XTI11:38 amMadrid Chamartín
Multiple carriers
Jul 13
XTI8:45 pmMadrid Chamartín
1h 52m
4GS10:37 pmValencia Joaquín Sorolla
Aug 9
4GS7:27 amValencia Joaquín Sorolla
1h 56m
XTI9:23 amMadrid Chamartín

Popular train routes to Valencia

Most frequently searched train routes to Valencia, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Valencia from Barcelona
Fastest travel time2h 52m
Cheapest price$49
Trains to Valencia from Alicante
Fastest travel time1h 55m
Cheapest price$29

Other train routes from Madrid

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Madrid to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Madrid to Barcelona
Fastest travel time2h 29m
Cheapest price$26
Trains from Madrid to Alicante
Fastest travel time2h 17m
Cheapest price$21
Trains from Madrid to Málaga
Fastest travel time2h 28m
Cheapest price$36
Trains from Madrid to Seville
Fastest travel time2h 33m
Cheapest price$29
Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian
Fastest travel time4h 47m
Cheapest price$52
Trains from Madrid to Jerez de la Frontera
Fastest travel time3h 47m
Cheapest price$74
Trains from Madrid to Bilbao
Fastest travel time4h 32m
Cheapest price$39
Trains from Madrid to Santander
Fastest travel time4h 05m
Cheapest price$70
Trains from Madrid to Salamanca
Fastest travel time1h 40m
Cheapest price$71

Start planning your trip to Valencia

Get the latest Valencia flight insights
Get the latest Valencia flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Valencia
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Valencia

Find hotels in Valencia
Top car rentals in Valencia
Top car rentals in Valencia

Experience Valencia from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Valencia
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Valencia