Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

Search for cheap train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport and book your trip in minutes.

MAD — BCN
jun. 23 — jun. 301
1 adult
dom. 6/23

Best deals for train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

Find the right train ticket for you
Renfe
With transfers
2h 30m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
3h 12m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
3h 12m
Renfe
Train
With transfers
2h 30m
Train
Train
With transfers
2h 30m
Train
Renfe
With transfers
3h 12m
Renfe

Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$18

ONE-WAY FROM

$8

AVG TRAVEL TIME

2h 39m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Renfe, Train, SNCF
The best round-trip train deal from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $18
The best one-way train deal from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $8
Average time it takes to travel by train from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport
There are 3 train companies servicing this route: Renfe, Train, SNCF

Madrid Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Madrid
Madrid RecoletosMadrid, 40.423361, -3.691
Madrid Nuevos MinisteriosMadrid, 40.44663, -3.692584
Madrid Talavera de la ReinaMadrid, 39.97072, -4.826672
Madrid Alcalá de HenaresMadrid, 40.48917, -3.366271
Madrid Méndez ÁlvaroMadrid, 40.395256, -3.677876
Madrid Príncipe PíoMadrid, 40.421516, -3.718968

Barcelona-El Prat Airport Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Barcelona Torre BaròBarcelona, 41.461353, 2.180421
Barcelona CambrilsBarcelona, 41.06935, 1.05294
Barcelona Salou Port AventuraBarcelona, 41.087492, 1.145452
Barcelona TarragonaBarcelona, 41.111583, 1.253218
Barcelona Passeig de GraciaBarcelona, 41.39228, 2.164896
Barcelona Sant Andreu ComtalBarcelona, 41.436104, 2.193142

Book round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Renfe
Nov 23
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 30
8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Nov 23
7:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 16m
10:46 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 30
8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Nov 4
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 5
3:00 pmBarcelona Sants
2h 45m
5:45 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Nov 30
7:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 16m
10:46 pmBarcelona Sants
Dec 1
8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Sep 11
6:15 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
8:45 amBarcelona Sants
Sep 14
8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Oct 30
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 4
8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
11:12 pmMadrid Atocha

Book one-way train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Sep 17
6:15 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
8:45 amBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Oct 9
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Oct 1
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Train
Sep 11
6:15 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
8:45 amBarcelona Sants
Train
Jul 3
6:15 amMadrid Atocha
2h 30m
8:45 amBarcelona Sants
Renfe
Sep 21
3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
6:42 pmBarcelona Sants

Choose the best way to get from Madrid to Barcelona

Buses

7h 20m
$21 one-way$75 round-trip
Nonstop · from $75

Distance to downtown

BZ90.8 mi
43lb CO2

80% less than flights

Find Buses

Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport Buses

Trains

2h 30m
$10 one-way$18 round-trip
Nonstop · from $18

Distance to downtown

YJB1.9 mi

Flights

1h 15m
$89 one-way$26 round-trip
Nonstop · from $261 stop · from $47

Distance to downtown

BCN7.7 mi

FAQs for booking trains from Madrid to Barcelona

How much does a train ticket from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat cost?

You can purchase a ticket from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat within the week and expect to pay $17 or more one-way.

How long is the train ride from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat?

The quickest train available from Madrid Barajas will take 2h 29m to arrive in Barcelona-El Prat. Depending on the train you select, the travel time may vary by up to 0h 10m. AccesRail is one of the fastest options available.

Which train companies operate between Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat?

Renfe, Train, and SNCF will take you from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat. Renfe has been recently found as the cheapest option from $18 round-trip.

How far is Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat by train?

The straight-line distance from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat is 308.2 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. The train takes 2h 29m, typically.

What is the carbon footprint of a train from Madrid Barajas to Barcelona-El Prat?

Taking a train to Barcelona-El Prat from Madrid Barajas has a carbon footprint of 67lb, on average. This is 68% less than taking an airplane for this journey (208lb). Buses to Barcelona-El Prat from Madrid Barajas have a carbon footprint of 42lb on average.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

At 1h 15m, choosing to opt for a flight from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport for this trip versus opting for a train from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport or a bus from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport can save you time on travel.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport?

A train from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport from $18 can save you up to 76% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport or a bus from Madrid to Barcelona-El Prat Airport.


Renfe trains from Madrid to Barcelona

Our best Renfe deals on Madrid to Barcelona train tickets
Renfe
Nov 23
XOC3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
YJB6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 30
YJB8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
XOC11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Nov 4
XOC3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
YJB6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Nov 5
YJB3:00 pmBarcelona Sants
2h 45m
XOC5:45 pmMadrid Atocha
Renfe
Nov 30
XOC7:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 16m
YJB10:46 pmBarcelona Sants
Dec 1
YJB8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
XOC11:12 pmMadrid Atocha

Train trains from Madrid to Barcelona

Our best Train deals on Madrid to Barcelona train tickets
Train
Sep 3
XOC3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
YJB6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Oct 7
YJB8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
XOC11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Train
Sep 9
XOC3:30 pmMadrid Atocha
3h 12m
YJB6:42 pmBarcelona Sants
Sep 12
YJB8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
XOC11:12 pmMadrid Atocha
Train
Aug 8
XOC6:30 amMadrid Atocha
2h 50m
YJB9:20 amBarcelona Sants
Aug 8
YJB8:00 pmBarcelona Sants
3h 12m
XOC11:12 pmMadrid Atocha

Popular train routes to Barcelona

Most frequently searched train routes to Barcelona, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Barcelona from Valencia
Fastest travel time3h 08m
Cheapest price$49
Trains to Barcelona from Alicante
Fastest travel time5h 19m
Cheapest price$83
Trains to Barcelona from Seville
Fastest travel time5h 41m
Cheapest price$58
Trains to Barcelona from Barcelona
Fastest travel time0h 38m
Cheapest price$26
Trains to Barcelona from San Sebastian
Fastest travel time5h 59m
Cheapest price$81
Trains to Barcelona from Paris
Fastest travel time6h 29m
Cheapest price$359

Other train routes from Madrid

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Madrid to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Madrid to Alicante
Fastest travel time2h 17m
Cheapest price$21
Trains from Madrid to Valencia
Fastest travel time1h 49m
Cheapest price$17
Trains from Madrid to Málaga
Fastest travel time2h 28m
Cheapest price$36
Trains from Madrid to Seville
Fastest travel time2h 33m
Cheapest price$29
Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian
Fastest travel time4h 47m
Cheapest price$52
Trains from Madrid to Jerez de la Frontera
Fastest travel time3h 47m
Cheapest price$74
Trains from Madrid to Bilbao
Fastest travel time4h 32m
Cheapest price$39
Trains from Madrid to Santander
Fastest travel time4h 05m
Cheapest price$70
Trains from Madrid to Salamanca
Fastest travel time1h 40m
Cheapest price$71

Start planning your trip to Barcelona

Get the latest Barcelona-El Prat Airport flight insights
Get the latest Barcelona-El Prat Airport flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Barcelona-El Prat Airport

Find hotels in Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Catch a bus
Catch a bus

Enjoy a relaxing journey by bus. Learn more about buses to Barcelona-El Prat Airport here.

Find buses to Barcelona-El Prat Airport