Round-trip
One-way
FAQs

Find trains from Madrid to Bilbao

Search for cheap train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao and book your trip in minutes.

MAD — BIO
Jun 30 — Jul 71
1 adult
Sun 6/30

Best deals for train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao

Find the right train ticket for you
Renfe
With transfers
4h 44m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
4h 43m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
4h 44m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
4h 44m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
4h 44m
Renfe
Renfe
With transfers
4h 44m
Renfe

Madrid to Bilbao train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Madrid to Bilbao

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$53

ONE-WAY FROM

$33

AVG TRAVEL TIME

4h 38m

TRAIN COMPANIES

Renfe, AccesRail
The best round-trip train deal from Madrid to Bilbao found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $53
The best one-way train deal from Madrid to Bilbao found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $33
Average time it takes to travel by train from Madrid to Bilbao
There are 2 train companies servicing this route: Renfe, AccesRail

Madrid Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Madrid
Madrid RecoletosMadrid, 40.423361, -3.691
Madrid Nuevos MinisteriosMadrid, 40.44663, -3.692584
Madrid Talavera de la ReinaMadrid, 39.97072, -4.826672
Madrid Alcalá de HenaresMadrid, 40.48917, -3.366271
Madrid Méndez ÁlvaroMadrid, 40.395256, -3.677876
Madrid Príncipe PíoMadrid, 40.421516, -3.718968

Bilbao Train Station Directory

Location of major train stations in Bilbao
Bilbao AbandoBilbao, 43.260834, -2.9275

Book round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Renfe
Jul 17
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 17
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 16
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 16
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 10
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 10
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 17
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 18
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 2
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 3
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 3
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 4
5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín

Book one-way train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Madrid to Bilbao we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Renfe
Jul 2
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Renfe
Jul 9
5:38 pmMadrid Chamartín
4h 43m
10:21 pmBilbao Abando
Renfe
Jul 8
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Renfe
Jul 4
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Renfe
Jul 4
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando
Renfe
Jul 2
7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
11:59 amBilbao Abando

Choose the best way to get from Madrid to Bilbao

Buses

3h 55m
$38 one-way$69 round-trip
Nonstop · from $691 stop · from $79

Distance to downtown

CQ00.7 mi
30lb CO2

78% less than flights

Find Buses

Madrid to Bilbao Buses

Trains

4h 32m
$33 one-way$53 round-trip
Nonstop · from $531 stop · from $92

Distance to downtown

YJI0.4 mi
47lb CO2

65% less than flights

Find Trains

Madrid to Bilbao Trains

Flights

1h 00m
$42 one-way$88 round-trip
Nonstop · from $881 stop · from $76

Distance to downtown

BIO3.0 mi

FAQs for booking trains from Madrid to Bilbao

How much does a train ticket from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao cost?

A ticket from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao for this week starts from $33 one-way. For this month, the average price of a ticket for this train ride is $33 one-way. When you’re booking trains from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao, expect the price to fluctuate depending on when you book.

How long is the train ride from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao?

4h 32m is the fastest available option to arrive in Bilbao from Madrid Barajas by train. For this route, you may experience slight differences in travel time depending on the train you book. Look for nonstop options when searching if possible. Take the AccesRail train from Madrid Barajas and you’ll arrive in your destination quickly.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao?

The cost of booking a train from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao is around $33 one-way. You can expect the price to be consistent throughout the next 3 months.

Which train companies operate between Madrid Barajas to Bilbao?

You can find train tickets for Renfe and AccesRail which service this route currently. Renfe is the cheapest option recently available with prices starting at $53 round-trip.

How far is Madrid Barajas to Bilbao by train?

The straight-line distance from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao is 200.4 mi, but the actual distance you’ll travel by train depends on the route taken. 4h 32m is a normal train duration for this route.

What is the carbon footprint of a train from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao?

The carbon footprint of taking the train from Madrid Barajas to Bilbao is about 46lb. A flight for this same journey would have a footprint of about 135lb. Buses to Bilbao from Madrid Barajas have a carbon footprint of 29lb on average.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Madrid to Bilbao?

A train from Madrid to Bilbao is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Madrid to Bilbao starting at $88, or consider a bus from Madrid to Bilbao starting at $69. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.


Renfe trains from Madrid to Bilbao

Our best Renfe deals on Madrid to Bilbao train tickets
Renfe
Jul 17
XTI7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
YJI11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 17
YJI5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
XTI10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 10
XTI7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
YJI11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 10
YJI5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
XTI10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín
Renfe
Jul 2
XTI7:15 amMadrid Chamartín
4h 44m
YJI11:59 amBilbao Abando
Jul 3
YJI5:35 pmBilbao Abando
4h 38m
XTI10:13 pmMadrid Chamartín

Other train routes from Madrid

Find and compare cheap train tickets from Madrid to other popular destinations on momondo
Trains from Madrid to Barcelona
Fastest travel time2h 29m
Cheapest price$27
Trains from Madrid to Alicante
Fastest travel time2h 17m
Cheapest price$21
Trains from Madrid to Valencia
Fastest travel time1h 49m
Cheapest price$17
Trains from Madrid to Málaga
Fastest travel time2h 28m
Cheapest price$36
Trains from Madrid to Seville
Fastest travel time2h 33m
Cheapest price$29
Trains from Madrid to San Sebastian
Fastest travel time4h 47m
Cheapest price$52
Trains from Madrid to Jerez de la Frontera
Fastest travel time3h 47m
Cheapest price$74
Trains from Madrid to Santander
Fastest travel time4h 05m
Cheapest price$70
Trains from Madrid to Salamanca
Fastest travel time1h 40m
Cheapest price$71

Start planning your trip to Bilbao

Get the latest Bilbao flight insights
Get the latest Bilbao flight insights

Find the best time to travel, cheapest fares and most popular airlines.

Find flights to Bilbao
Start planning your trip today
Start planning your trip today

Get an overview of the top hotels in the most popular neighborhoods of Bilbao

Find hotels in Bilbao
Top car rentals in Bilbao
Top car rentals in Bilbao

Experience Bilbao from behind the wheel! Learn more about the best car rental deals here

Find cars in Bilbao
Stay at a vacation rental
Stay at a vacation rental

Enjoy the amenities of home away from home. Learn more about vacation rentals here.

Find rentals in Bilbao

Trains to other cities in Europe

Lost the lust for Bilbao? Check out trains to other cities in Europe