Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG

2-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

2 stars
Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$108
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG, Seguin

Cleanliness
8.8
Comfort
8.8
Location
9.1
Services
8.5
Staff
9.2
Value for money
8.1
Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites near downtown Seguin, Texas. Ideally located near I-10, our hotel is just two miles away from downtown Seguin, three miles from Texas Lutheran University and a short distance from San Antonio, Texas, home to the Alamo and to Texas State University. Our downtown Seguin hotel's convenient location provides easy access to a number of recreational activities. Visitors can play tennis, basketball and volleyball or hike, bike or golf at nearby Max Starcke Park. Travelers can also go swimming at the Schlitterbahn Waterpark in nearby New Braunfels, water-skiing on McQueeney Lake, shopping at the San Marcos Prime Outlets, or visit the Circuit of the Americas race track. Business travelers will appreciate that our hotel near downtown Seguin, TX provides free high-speed Internet access as well as copy and fax services in the 24-hour business center. Nearby Seguin corporate offices include Commercial Metal Company, Structure Inc; Alamo Industrial, Motorola, Continental, Cavco and the Alamo Group caterpillar, Niagara bottling. During your stay in Seguin, you can enjoy our choice hotel amenities, including the outdoor pool and whirlpool, a well-equipped fitness center, a 24-hour convenience store, on-site guest laundry facilities and a complimentary Express Start hot breakfast bar, featuring our delicious cinnamon rolls. Check out our great Seguin, TX hotel deals and rates and book your reservation today.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG room price & deals

Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
Standard room
2 queen beds
$108
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$125
nightly with fees
2 queen beds
$131
nightly with fees
King room
1 king bed
$175
nightly with fees
1 king bed
$181
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$183
nightly with fees
Executive room
2 queen beds
$214
nightly with fees
Queen room
2 queen beds
$156
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Private bathroom

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Snack bar
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Outdoor

  • Picnic area

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG Reviews

8.5
Very good249 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Enjoyed our stay and will definitely stay again (in 2 reviews)
  • I loved everything! (in 5 reviews)
  • Hotel very clean and new! (in 10 reviews)
Cons -
  • The bathroom toilet was hard to get up because I have bad knees . (in 1 review)
  • Front desk clerk was very very very rude (in 1 review)
  • Guess that's not really the hotels fault but dissappointing none the less (in 2 reviews)

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG from San Antonio?

    If you're looking to go directly from San Antonio to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG, expect a 1 hr 34 mins drive as they are around 31.5 mi apart.

  • What is the best way to get to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG from San Antonio?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG has parking available on site for customers of the hotel. With that in mind, the most efficient way to not only get from San Antonio to the hotel, but also around Seguin during your stay may be renting a car. Car rentals in Seguin are on average $36/day. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG. The nearest airport to the hotel is San Antonio.

  • Are there food options at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG?

    One of the easiest dining options for Seguin guests staying in Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG have a pool?

    Yes. Many momondo users traveling to Seguin specifically look for hotels with a pool. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG may have rules and guidelines for using the pool, so be sure to ask the front desk about things like pool hours.

  • What is the phone number for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG, call +1 830 386 1212 to speak with a front desk representative.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG does have a gym on-site that is available to hotel guests. Some hotel gyms may not have 24-hour access, so it is best to ask a front desk clerk for fitness center hours.

  • What time is check-out for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG?

    You can plan to arrive after 3:00 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG?

    Prices may fluctuate based on room type, dates, and availability. You can find great room deals for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG at the moment between $99 and $118 a night. Enter preferred dates in the form above to see the best-matched deals for you.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Seguin?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Seguin?

    Prices for hotels in Seguin refresh daily.

Places of interest near Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG

Attractions in Seguin, Texas curated by momondo

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Seguin By IHG location: 2801 Jay Road, Seguin, TX 78155

Top landmarks

ZDT's Amusement Park1.8 mi
The Heritage Museum2.4 mi
Sebastopol House2.6 mi
Los Nogales Museum2.6 mi
Fiedler Memorial Museum2.8 mi
Max Starcke Park3.7 mi
Lake Placid5.1 mi

momondo’s favorite Seguin hotels

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Seguin

2732 Jay Road, Seguin, TX

8.5
3 stars

$97

Comfort Inn & Suites Seguin

3013 North Highway 123 Bypass, Seguin, TX

6.0
2 stars

$93

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Seguin

1501 Highway 46 North, Seguin, TX

7.2
3 stars

$94

Hampton Inn Seguin

1130 Larkin Avenue, Seguin, TX

8.2
3 stars

$108

Motel 6 Seguin Tx

1826 I 10 W, Seguin, TX

6.2
2 stars

$69

Super 8 by Wyndham Seguin

1525 North Highway 46, Seguin, TX

6.9
2 stars

$76

Days Inn by Wyndham Seguin TX

2950 North Highway 123 Bypass, Seguin, TX

6.8
3 stars

$59

Texas Inn

807 East Kingsbury Street, Seguin, TX

7.5
2 stars

$69

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Seguin trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 8/21
Sat 8/22

Find better results for your stay in Seguin