Cheap flights from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro (SAO to RIO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro
Fastest flight time 0h 45m The fastest flight from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro takes 0h 45m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro every day.
Airports in Rio de Janeiro 2 airports There are 2 airports near Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl (GIG), Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont (SDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Rio de Janeiro?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Rio de Janeiro from Sao Paulo is January. Most expensive is March
What is the cheapest day to fly to Rio de Janeiro?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Saturday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Rio de Janeiro?
in the afternoon
Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rio de Janeiro?
GOL
GOL, LATAM Airlines, and Avianca Brasil are the most popular carriers operating from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro
What is the cheapest route?
Sao Paulo Congonhas - Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont
Fly from Sao Paulo Congonhas to Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont for the best Sao Paulo - Rio de Janeiro flight prices
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Rio de Janeiro?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sao Paulo to Rio de Janeiro by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
GOL
GOL
10 May
6:10 am
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 00m
SDU
7:10 am
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
GOL
13 May
12:50 pm
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
5h 20m
1 Stop
CGH
6:10 pm
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$48
GOL
GOL
09 Mar
12:10 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 05m
SDU
1:15 pm
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
GOL
21 Mar
9:05 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
CGH
10:05 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$50
GOL
GOL
27 Mar
8:10 am
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 00m
SDU
9:10 am
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
GOL
29 Mar
5:05 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 05m
CGH
6:10 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$52
LATAM Airlines
LATAM Airlines
23 May
8:00 am
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 05m
SDU
9:05 am
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
LATAM Airlines
29 May
8:10 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
CGH
9:10 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$53
GOL
GOL
09 Mar
12:10 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 05m
SDU
1:15 pm
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
GOL
21 Mar
9:05 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
CGH
10:05 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$50
LATAM Airlines
LATAM Airlines
17 Apr
4:30 am
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 05m
SDU
5:35 am
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
LATAM Airlines
19 Apr
5:10 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
CGH
6:10 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
$61
*Flight prices to Rio de Janeiro are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.