Flights South America Brazil São Paulo Sao Paulo Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo

Flights from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
GOL Linhas Aéreas
GOL Linhas Aéreas
30 Jul
GIG
1:50 pm
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
1h 05m
2:55 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
GOL Linhas Aéreas
03 Aug
CGH
9:15 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 00m
10:15 am
GIG
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
53 USD
GOL Linhas Aéreas
GOL Linhas Aéreas
26 Aug
GIG
6:10 pm
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
1h 10m
7:20 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
GOL Linhas Aéreas
27 Aug
CGH
10:25 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
7h 10m
1 Stop
5:35 pm
GIG
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
56 USD
GOL Linhas Aéreas
GOL Linhas Aéreas
13 Oct
GIG
1:45 pm
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
1h 10m
2:55 pm
GRU
Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl airport
GOL Linhas Aéreas
22 Oct
GRU
8:20 am
Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl airport
1h 00m
9:20 am
GIG
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl airport
56 USD
Avianca Brasil
Avianca Brasil
23 Aug
SDU
5:30 pm
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
0h 55m
6:25 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
Avianca Brasil
25 Aug
CGH
4:25 am
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 00m
5:25 am
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
66 USD
Avianca Brasil
Avianca Brasil
27 Sep
SDU
2:00 pm
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
3:00 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
Avianca Brasil
30 Sep
CGH
6:00 pm
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
0h 55m
6:55 pm
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
75 USD
Avianca Brasil
Avianca Brasil
05 Aug
SDU
12:55 pm
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
1h 00m
1:55 pm
CGH
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
Avianca Brasil
16 Aug
CGH
4:00 pm
Sao Paulo Congonhas airport
1h 00m
5:00 pm
SDU
Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont airport
66 USD

How to get the cheapest flight from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY
June
The cheapest time of year to fly to Sao Paulo from Rio de Janeiro is June. Most expensive is April
CHEAPEST DAY TO FLY
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
CHEAPEST TIME TO FLY
in the Evening
Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo flights are approximately 20% more expensive at Noon than in the Evening
CHEAPEST AIRLINE
LATAM Airlines
LATAM Airlines, GOL Linhas Aéreas, and LATAM Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo
CHEAPEST ROUTE
Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl - Sao Paulo Congonhas
Fly from Rio de Janeiro–Galeão Intl to Sao Paulo Congonhas for the best Rio de Janeiro - Sao Paulo flight prices
CHEAPEST TIME TO BOOK
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Flight information for Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo
Fastest flight time
0h 55m
The fastest flight from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo takes 0h 55m.
Direct flights
Every day
Direct flights go from Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo every day.
Airports in Sao Paulo
3 airports
There are 3 airports near Sao Paulo: Sao Paulo Viracopos (VCP), Sao Paulo Congonhas (CGH), Sao Paulo Guarulhos Intl (GRU)

Flights from Rio de Janeiro to:

  • Sao Paulo
  • São Paulo
  • Brazil
  • South America

Flights to Sao Paulo from:

  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Brazil
  • South America
Flights South America Brazil São Paulo Sao Paulo Rio de Janeiro to Sao Paulo