Cheap flights from Lisbon to Funchal

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 9/27
Mon 10/4

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Lisbon Humberto Delgado to Funchal.
View current Portugal travel restrictions

Flight information for Lisbon to Funchal
(LIS to FNC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Lisbon to Funchal
Best Price Found$37The best flight deal from Lisbon to Funchal found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $37
Fastest flight time1h 45mThe fastest flight from Lisbon to Funchal takes 1h 45m
Direct flightsTue, Thu, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Lisbon to Funchal on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is Air Canada.
Airports in Funchal1 airportThere is 1 airport near Funchal: Funchal Madeira (FNC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Lisbon to Funchal

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Lisbon to Funchal?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Funchal from Lisbon is January. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Lisbon for Funchal?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Saturday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lisbon to Funchal?

in the morning

Lisbon to Funchal flights are approximately 25% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Funchal from Lisbon?

easyJet

Azores Airlines, TAP AIR PORTUGAL, and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from Lisbon to Funchal

What is the cheapest Lisbon to Funchal flight route?

Lisbon Humberto Delgado - Funchal Madeira

Fly from Lisbon Humberto Delgado to Funchal Madeira for the best Lisbon - Funchal flight prices

How far in advance should you book Lisbon to Funchal flights?

25 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Lisbon to Funchal is approximately 25 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Lisbon to Funchal

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Lisbon to Funchal by changing tabs
Azores Airlines
LISLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNCFunchal Madeira

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Lisbon to Funchal

If you're looking for one-way flights from Lisbon to Funchal, view some of our deals below provided by easyJet
easyJet
Jan 23
LIS6:40 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC8:30 amFunchal Madeira
easyJet
Oct 28
LIS10:10 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 40m
FNC11:50 amFunchal Madeira
easyJet
Jan 24
LIS2:00 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC3:50 amFunchal Madeira

Search last-minute flights to Funchal from Lisbon

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Lisbon to Funchal
easyJet
Sep 28
LIS2:50 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC4:40 pmFunchal Madeira
Oct 3
FNC3:30 pmFunchal Madeira
1h 45m
LIS5:15 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado
easyJet
Sep 28
LIS3:10 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC5:00 amFunchal Madeira
Oct 3
FNC3:30 pmFunchal Madeira
1h 45m
LIS5:15 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado
Multiple Airlines
Oct 1
LIS6:25 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
24h 20m
1 stop
FNC6:45 amFunchal Madeira
Oct 11
FNC3:25 pmFunchal Madeira
1h 35m
LIS5:00 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado
easyJet
Sep 27
LIS10:10 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC12:00 pmFunchal Madeira
Oct 3
FNC3:30 pmFunchal Madeira
1h 45m
LIS5:15 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado
Multiple Airlines
Oct 1
LIS6:25 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
24h 20m
1 stop
FNC6:45 amFunchal Madeira
Oct 11
FNC8:50 amFunchal Madeira
23h 00m
2 stops
LIS7:50 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
easyJet
Sep 29
LIS3:10 amLisbon Humberto Delgado
1h 50m
FNC5:00 amFunchal Madeira
Oct 9
FNC12:05 pmFunchal Madeira
1h 45m
LIS1:50 pmLisbon Humberto Delgado

Best airlines flying from Lisbon to Funchal

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Lisbon to Funchal with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
easyJet
PriceFrom $63
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.6

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

8.1

Crew

6.5

Entertainment

6.5

Food

Reviews

Pros: The staff handled everything really well. Continuously being updated to the delay reasons.

Cons: Being stuck on a plane on the tarmac for 2+ hours, before being moved to a corridor, and then a bus, and then boarding a new plane. No information about delay compensation or refunds being given. No provisions for providing food or drinks for the toddlers/babies/children that had been kept on the plane for a couple of hours.

1 / 8
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
PriceFrom $77
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.5
7.4

Boarding

7.7

Comfort

8.0

Crew

7.3

Entertainment

7.6

Food

Reviews

Great crew. Friendly and attentive!

1 / 10
Azores Airlines
PriceFrom $138
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.3
7.6

Boarding

8.4

Comfort

8.8

Crew

4.4

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: It was nice that they served a meal. On the flight back we got an exit row which was nice. I liked that they were being thorough about security.

Cons: My husband and I weren't seated together on the way out. On the way back they didn't start boarding until 10-20 min before the scheduled takeoff, so we didn't take off on time. The flight was also delayed 2 hours and there was no explanation as to why. The food was pretty bland.

1 / 1

  • Are airlines flying from Lisbon Humberto Delgado to Funchal Madeira offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Lisbon Humberto Delgado to Funchal Madeira are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: easyJet, TAP AIR PORTUGAL, and Azores Airlines.

  • How far is Lisbon Humberto Delgado to Funchal Madeira by plane?

    There are 604.5 mi between Lisbon Humberto Delgado and Funchal Madeira.


What are the current travel restrictions for Funchal?

Currently, Portugal travel restrictions include travel to Funchal.

Entry restrictions

Portugal has reopened its borders to travelers arriving from the EU, Schengen Area, Australia, China (including Hong Kong and Macao), South Korea, New Zealand, Rwanda, Singapore, Thailand and Uruguay. Travel from the UK and Brazil into Portugal is suspended. Except for the right of entry for national citizens and their families and holders of residence permits in Portugal. Travelers from areas other than those listed above may enter or transit through Portugal only if they have an "essential" reason such as professional, study, family reunification, health, or humanitarian reasons. Business travelers should be prepared to describe the reason for business travel and may be asked for evidence. Students must have the appropriate visa and/or be prepared to present evidence of registration with a Portuguese educational institution. Third country national holders of residency permits or long-term resident visas issued by EU member states may transit Portugal to return to their country of residence.

Entry requirements

Travelers must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours of departure. Children under the age of 2 are exempt from COVID-19 testing requirements. Travelers must complete and present an electronic Passenger Locator Card upon boarding. Travelers arriving from the UK and Brazil must be a Portuguese national or a citizen legally resident in Portugal and be required to present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours of departure. Travelers without a valid medical certificate with a negative PCR test result will be tested at the airport. Travelers arriving in Madeira and Porto Santo must complete and submit an epidemiological survey 12-48 hours before departure. This will generate a QR code which must be presented upon arrival. On arrival, travelers must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure. More information is available here. Travelers arriving in the Azores must present a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure and submit a Questionnaire for Risk Assessment and Early Detection. More info is available here From 9 December, travelers will need a negative COVID-19 test for travel from São Miguel and Terceira to any of the other islands in the archipelago.

Quarantine requirements

Travelers arriving from Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Ireland, Lithuania, Latvia are subject to a 14-day quarantine, at home or in a place indicated by health authorities. Prophylactic isolation does not apply to passengers on essential travels and whose length of stay in national territory, certified by return ticket, does not exceed 48 hours. Travelers who are nationals or residents of Portugal, arriving from the UK and Brazil are subject to a 14-day quarantine, at home or in a place indicated by health authorities. Travelers arriving in Madeira and Azores without a medical certificate with a negative COVID-19 PCR test result issued within 72 hours prior to departure are subject to COVID-19 test and quarantine until they received the test results. Residents in Madeira and Azores returning home to the region, will need to take a second COVID-19 test 5-7 days from the date they were first tested. They must self-isolate at home until they know the result of the second test.

All other info

National ID cards issued to nationals of Portugal which have expired on February 24, 2020 or later are considered valid until March 31, 2021.

If you are planning to travel to Funchal at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Lisbon to Funchal

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Porto to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price$143