Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 8/9
Mon 8/16

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau.
View current The Bahamas travel restrictions

Flight information for Fort Lauderdale to Nassau
(FLL to NAS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau
Best Price Found$255The best flight deal from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $255
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Fort Lauderdale Airport - Nassau Intl Airport.
Airports in Nassau1 airportThere is 1 airport near Nassau: Nassau Intl (NAS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Nassau from Fort Lauderdale is August. Most expensive is May

What is the cheapest day to depart Fort Lauderdale for Nassau?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Thursday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau?

in the afternoon

Fort Lauderdale to Nassau flights are approximately 3% more expensive at noon than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Nassau from Fort Lauderdale?

American Airlines

American Airlines, Bahamasair, and Delta are the most popular carriers operating from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

What is the cheapest Fort Lauderdale to Nassau flight route?

Fort Lauderdale - Nassau Intl

Fly from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Intl for the best Fort Lauderdale - Nassau flight prices

How far in advance should you book Fort Lauderdale to Nassau flights?

28 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau is approximately 28 days to departure


Easily compare round-trip flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Aug 18
FLL1:30 amFort Lauderdale
11h 21m
1 stop
NAS12:51 pmNassau Intl
Aug 22
NAS3:15 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL4:15 amFort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
Aug 15
FLL2:00 amFort Lauderdale
5h 45m
1 stop
NAS7:45 amNassau Intl
Aug 22
NAS3:15 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL4:15 amFort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Aug 15
FLL5:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 00m
NAS6:45 amNassau Intl
Aug 22
NAS3:15 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL4:15 amFort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Aug 18
FLL9:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 00m
NAS10:45 amNassau Intl
Aug 22
NAS3:15 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL4:15 amFort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Nov 1
FLL2:30 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 15m
NAS3:45 pmNassau Intl
Nov 6
NAS7:30 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL8:30 amFort Lauderdale
Bahamasair
Oct 15
FLL9:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 00m
NAS10:45 amNassau Intl
Oct 22
NAS7:30 amNassau Intl
1h 00m
FLL8:30 amFort Lauderdale

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

If you're looking for one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Bahamasair and Delta
Bahamasair
Dec 18
FLL12:55 pmFort Lauderdale
1h 00m
NAS1:55 pmNassau Intl
Bahamasair
Dec 26
FLL3:45 amFort Lauderdale
1h 00m
NAS4:45 amNassau Intl
American Airlines
Aug 26
FLL2:00 amFort Lauderdale
8h 37m
2 stops
NAS10:37 amNassau Intl

Best airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $72
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.2
7.4

Boarding

7.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

7.0

Entertainment

6.8

Food

Reviews

Pros: Delayed flight no reasons seems like American Airlines don’t know what to do in these situations

Cons: I believe this airlines should have figured the answer to this question by now.

1 / 10
Delta
PriceFrom $77
Free Cancellation
Rating
8.2
8.3

Boarding

8.5

Comfort

8.3

Crew

7.9

Entertainment

8.0

Food

Reviews

Cons: Wouldn't let us on the flight when there was plenty of time to get there. Manager was arrogant and slow - didn't care. Poor policies at that airport.

1 / 10
JetBlue
PriceFrom $102
Free Cancellation
Rating
7.0
7.3

Boarding

7.5

Comfort

7.9

Crew

7.2

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

Pros: Honestly the only thing I can say that I liked was that we got back to Fort Lauderdale in less than two hours.

Cons: Honestly the only thing I can say that I liked was that we got back to Fort Lauderdale in less than two hours. We were told to arrive at the airport for our flight which was delayed incase our flight left on time. our gate changed five different times. Our flight was supposed to leave from Puerto Rico to Ft. Lauderdale @ 1:30 p.m. the flight kept getting delayed . our flight did not take off until 7:30 that evening. Nobody informed us of anything what the delay was etc. it was handled horribly by Jet Blue staff. We were t offered vouchers nothing.

1 / 10

  • Are airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Intl are adopting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Bahamasair, JetBlue, and American Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines like Bahamasair that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Intl by plane?

    Fort Lauderdale and Nassau Intl are 188.6 mi apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 0h 55m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to Nassau Intl from Fort Lauderdale right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau Intl

Most visitors from Fort Lauderdale need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Nassau Intl.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) test taken 120 hours before departing to Nassau Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering Nassau Intl.

Documents
Bahamas Health Visa - All travelers are required to choose mandatory COVID-19 health insurance when applying for their Travel Health Visa. The insurance covers travelers for the duration of their stay in The Bahamas. They are required to provide their COVID-19 negative test results or vaccination certificate and their contact information. Applications take up to 48 hours to process, after which each traveler will receive a confirmation regarding their application’s approval.


Can I fly back to Fort Lauderdale from Nassau Intl?

Returning to Fort Lauderdale from Nassau Intl

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Nassau Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Nassau Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

If you are planning to travel to Nassau at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Nassau

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Miami to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price$220
Orlando to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time1h 14m
Cheapest price$264
Fort Lauderdale to Marsh Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$284
Tampa to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price$295
West Palm Beach to Marsh Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price$313
Miami to Marsh Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 11m
Cheapest price$344
Orlando to Marsh Harbour Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$355
Fort Myers to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time4h 11m
Cheapest price$373
Jacksonville to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price$373
West Palm Beach to Nassau Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price$482