Cheap flights from Chicago to Varna from $468

Round-trip
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/5
Tue 7/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chicago to Varna
(CHI to VAR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to Varna

Best Price Found

$468

Fastest flight time

14h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Varna

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Varna from Chicago in the past 72 hours is $468. The best round-trip flight deal from Chicago to Varna found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,510.
The fastest flight from Chicago to Varna takes 14h 55m
There are no direct flights from Chicago to Varna. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport - Varna Airport.
There is 1 airport near Varna: Varna (VAR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to Varna

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to Varna?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Varna from Chicago is March. Most expensive is December

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for Varna?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to Varna?

in the evening

Chicago to Varna flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Varna from Chicago?

Austrian Airlines

Austrian Airlines, Lufthansa, and Turkish Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to Varna

What is the cheapest Chicago to Varna flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - Varna

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to Varna for the best Chicago - Varna flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to Varna flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to Varna is approximately 0 days to departure

When traveling from Chicago to Varna, the most popular airport to fly into is Varna Airport. The majority of travelers flying into Varna Airport from Chicago are departing from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport. When traveling from Chicago, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Varna. The nearest airport to Varna Airport is Bourgas Airport which is located in Burgas. The least expensive flight option from Chicago to Varna will typically be ORD — BOJ during the month of June with an average price of $1,228 RT.

Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Varna Airport (VAR)$1,296
Search Flight Deals
Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (ORD) to Bourgas Airport (BOJ)$1,228
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare round-trip flights from Chicago to Varna

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to Varna by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Aug 3
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR4:55 amVarna
19h 25m
2 stops
ORD12:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl
Lufthansa
Aug 3
ORD5:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 00m
2 stops
ORD5:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Austrian Airlines
Jul 19
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Jul 27
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 20m
1 stop
ORD5:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Air France
Jul 19
ORD1:45 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 35m
2 stops
VAR4:20 amVarna
Aug 15
VAR1:00 pmVarna
30h 25m
2 stops
ORD7:25 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Turkish Airlines
Jul 17
ORD7:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
26h 05m
1 stop
VAR9:35 amVarna
Aug 16
VAR5:00 amVarna
32h 50m
1 stop
ORD1:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 3
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR4:55 amVarna
19h 25m
2 stops
ORD12:20 amChicago O'Hare Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Varna

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to Varna, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Jul 18
ORD6:05 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
52h 10m
3 stops
VAR10:15 pmVarna
Turkish Airlines
Jul 23
ORD7:30 amChicago O'Hare Intl
12h 40m
1 stop
VAR8:10 pmVarna
Lufthansa
Jul 18
ORD6:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
32h 45m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna

Search last-minute flights to Varna from Chicago

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to Varna
Lufthansa
Jul 4
ORD5:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 30
VAR12:00 pmVarna
34h 10m
2 stops
ORD10:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jul 5
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 30
VAR5:15 amVarna
18h 11m
2 stops
ORD11:26 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Austrian Airlines
Jul 5
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 26
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 20m
1 stop
ORD5:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Turkish Airlines
Jul 4
ORD5:40 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
26h 30m
1 stop
VAR8:10 pmVarna
Aug 27
VAR6:25 pmVarna
19h 25m
1 stop
ORD1:50 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Lufthansa
Jul 6
ORD11:45 amChicago O'Hare Intl
15h 30m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 27
VAR12:00 pmVarna
51h 55m
2 stops
ORD3:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Lufthansa
Jul 4
ORD5:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 28
VAR12:00 pmVarna
27h 55m
2 stops
ORD3:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to Varna

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to Varna with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Austrian AirlinesPriceFrom $481Free CancellationRating
7.0
7.0

Boarding

7.2

Comfort

7.5

Crew

6.6

Entertainment

6.7

Food

Reviews

The boarding at the Vienna airport was an absolute chaos; no rhyme or reason, no order just everyone shoving; I thought I was in some 3rd world country where the concept of organization and order has not reached 21st century. The web site is one of the worst, not intuitive or clear at all; it took me forever to book a seat and having to pay for it, another slap in the face. I traveled with Austrian air many times but this was just so frustrating and disappointing.

1 / 10
Search Austrian Airlines flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom $554Free CancellationRating
8.3
8.2

Boarding

8.2

Comfort

8.2

Crew

8.0

Entertainment

8.2

Food

Reviews

All was perfect

1 / 10
Search Turkish Airlines flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $564Free CancellationRating
7.3
7.5

Boarding

7.3

Comfort

7.8

Crew

6.9

Entertainment

6.9

Food

Reviews

The food choices and quality could be much better. It is not what it used to be.

1 / 10
Search Lufthansa flights

Lufthansa flights from Chicago to Varna

Our best Lufthansa deals on Chicago to Varna flight tickets
Lufthansa
Aug 3
ORD5:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 00m
2 stops
ORD5:00 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Lufthansa
Aug 3
ORD6:30 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
32h 45m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR12:00 pmVarna
27h 55m
2 stops
ORD3:55 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Lufthansa
Jul 4
ORD5:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 30
VAR12:00 pmVarna
34h 10m
2 stops
ORD10:10 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

Austrian Airlines flights from Chicago to Varna

Our best Austrian Airlines deals on Chicago to Varna flight tickets
Austrian Airlines
Jul 19
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Jul 27
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 20m
1 stop
ORD5:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Austrian Airlines
Aug 3
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 20m
1 stop
ORD5:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
Austrian Airlines
Aug 3
ORD12:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
VAR3:15 amVarna
Aug 19
VAR12:00 pmVarna
29h 20m
1 stop
ORD5:20 pmChicago O'Hare Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to Varna offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chicago to Varna are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travelers: Turkish Airlines, Austrian Airlines, and Lufthansa.

  • How far is Chicago to Varna by plane?

    A flight from Chicago to Varna will travel around 5324.0 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 12h 40m.



Alternative routes for Chicago to Varna

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Sofia Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest price$504
St. Louis to Sofia Flights
Fastest flight time13h 40m
Cheapest price$794

Similar Chicago to Varna flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to Varna route

Flights to other cities in Bulgaria

Lost the lust for Varna? Check out some flights to other cities in Bulgaria

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Chicago to Varna flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Varna that suits you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Varna from Chicago with this policy.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Chicago to Varna.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Chicago to Varna flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travelers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.