Buses Buses to San Jose

Bus tickets to San Jose

Search bus times and book a cheap bus to San Jose from Greyhound.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
San Jose (SJC)
Fri 7/30
Fri 8/6
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

General Information to know before booking a bus ride to San Jose

Key points of information useful to booking your bus ticket to San Jose.
Round-trip from$19Bus tickets to San Jose found within the last 3 days start at $19 round-trip from San Francisco
One-way from$10The cheapest one-way bus ticket from San Francisco starts at $10. This price was found within the last 3 days.
Popular stationSan Jose Lee SandwichThe most commonly used station in San Jose is San Jose Lee Sandwich.
Popular bus lineGreyhoundGreyhound services this route

Book a bus ride to San Jose return-trip

Here are some of the best bus deals to San Jose from popular cities. Find more deals from bus lines like Greyhound by searching below.
Greyhound
Sep 7
9:20 amOakland
1h 05m
10:25 amSan Jose
Sep 9
3:00 pmSan Jose
1h 15m
4:15 pmOakland
Greyhound
Sep 22
7:30 amOakland
1h 15m
8:45 amSan Jose
Sep 23
6:35 pmSan Jose
1h 30m
8:05 pmOakland
Greyhound
Aug 8
8:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
10:25 amSan Jose
Aug 20
1:15 pmSan Jose
1h 30m
2:45 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Greyhound
Oct 8
8:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
10:25 amSan Jose
Oct 10
1:15 pmSan Jose
1h 30m
2:45 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Greyhound
Dec 21
7:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
9:25 amSan Jose
Dec 28
1:35 amSan Jose
1h 40m
3:15 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
Greyhound
Aug 23
5:30 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 50m
7:20 pmSan Jose
Aug 28
6:35 pmSan Jose
1h 00m
7:35 pmSan Francisco 425 Mission St

Book a bus ride to San Jose one way

Below are the cheapest bus deals we’ve found to San Jose one-way from nearby cities. You can search all buses below for all available options.
Greyhound
Dec 26
7:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
9:25 amSan Jose
Greyhound
Aug 22
8:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
10:25 amSan Jose
Greyhound
Oct 22
8:45 amSan Francisco 425 Mission St
1h 40m
10:25 amSan Jose

FAQs for booking bus tickets to San Jose

How much is a bus ticket to San Jose?

Bus tickets from Los Angeles to San Jose usually start from around $557. Generally, the lowest price will be determined by your location.

What is the main bus station in San Jose?

Most people in San Jose will arrive at San Jose Lee Sandwich, one of the most accessible stations in the area. Major cities accessible by bus from San Jose Lee Sandwich are Los Angeles and Fresno.

What bus companies go to San Jose?

Most users on momondo will check prices for Greyhound for their ride to San Jose. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to San Jose.

How far in advance should I book a bus to San Jose?

For $10 one-way on average, you can catch a bus ride to San Jose. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to San Jose to remain steady. We recommend booking when you can, as seats may be limited.


  • Round-trip
  • One-way