Trains Trains to San Antonio

Find cheap train tickets to San Antonio

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
San Antonio (SAT)
Wed 6/16
Thu 6/24
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

San Antonio train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to San Antonio
ROUND-TRIP FROM$15The cheapest round-trip train ticket to San Antonio is from Austin, starting at $15. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$8The cheapest one-way train ticket to San Antonio is from Austin, starting at $8. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONSan Antonio Urban LoopSan Antonio Urban Loop is one of the most popular stations in San Antonio
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to San Antonio

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to San Antonio. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 21
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Jul 24
3:00 am
San Antonio
2h 23m
5:23 am
Austin Train Station
Amtrak
Aug 27
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Aug 30
3:00 am
San Antonio
2h 23m
5:23 am
Austin Train Station
Amtrak
Jun 21
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Jun 25
3:00 am
San Antonio
2h 23m
5:23 am
Austin Train Station
Amtrak
Jun 25
7:50 am
Dallas Union
10h 05m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Jul 13
3:00 am
San Antonio
8h 20m
11:20 am
Dallas Union
Amtrak
Jul 9
7:50 am
Dallas Union
10h 05m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Jul 10
3:00 am
San Antonio
8h 20m
11:20 am
Dallas Union
Amtrak
Jun 24
7:50 am
Dallas Union
10h 05m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Jun 27
3:00 am
San Antonio
8h 20m
11:20 am
Dallas Union
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to San Antonio

For one-way trains to San Antonio, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 9
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Amtrak
Jul 30
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Amtrak
Jul 18
2:30 pm
Austin Train Station
3h 25m
5:55 pm
San Antonio
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to San Antonio

How much is a train ticket to San Antonio?

Train tickets from Chicago to San Antonio usually start from about $307, while you can find tickets from St. Louis to San Antonio from around $212. Generally, prices will be determined by your location. These were some of the lowest prices from the most popular departure points to San Antonio.

What is the main train station in San Antonio?

The main station in San Antonio is San Antonio Urban Loop. At San Antonio Urban Loop, you can find a number of trains offering service to other major cities. You can find train arrivals and departures at San Antonio Urban Loop from and to several major nearby cities such as Los Angeles, Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, and St. Louis.

What train companies go to San Antonio?

San Antonio is serviced by some of the leading train companies. Keep in mind that your options may vary by the city you’re departing from. Many travelers on our site have booked Amtrak to get to San Antonio.

How far in advance should I book a train to San Antonio?

$8 is the average one-way price to San Antonio this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to San Antonio to remain steady. As seats fill up quickly, we recommend booking when you can so your trip is secured.


Popular train routes to San Antonio

Most frequently searched train routes to San Antonio, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to San Antonio from Chicago
Fastest travel time 32h 10m
Cheapest price $307
Trains to San Antonio from St. Louis
Fastest travel time 26h 00m
Cheapest price $212
Trains Trains to San Antonio
  • Round-trip
  • One-way