Trains Charlotte Raleigh to Charlotte

Find trains from Raleigh to Charlotte

Search for cheap train tickets from Raleigh to Charlotte and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Raleigh (RDU)
Charlotte (CLT)
Thu 1/20
Fri 1/28
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Raleigh to Charlotte train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Raleigh to Charlotte
ROUND-TRIP FROM$54The best round-trip train deal from Raleigh to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $54
ONE-WAY FROM$27The best one-way train deal from Raleigh to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $27
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Raleigh to Charlotte

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Raleigh to Charlotte that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Feb 6
5:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
8:10 amCharlotte
Feb 13
10:15 amCharlotte
3h 11m
1:26 pmRaleigh
Amtrak
Feb 11
10:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
1:10 pmCharlotte
Feb 13
2:00 pmCharlotte
3h 11m
5:11 pmRaleigh
Amtrak
Jan 29
5:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
8:10 amCharlotte
Jan 30
2:00 pmCharlotte
3h 11m
5:11 pmRaleigh
Amtrak
Mar 17
11:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
2:10 pmCharlotte
Mar 21
6:30 amCharlotte
3h 11m
9:41 amRaleigh
Amtrak
Feb 3
10:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
1:10 pmCharlotte
Feb 11
5:30 amCharlotte
3h 11m
8:41 amRaleigh
Amtrak
Feb 4
5:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
8:10 amCharlotte
Feb 7
1:45 amCharlotte
3h 20m
5:05 amRaleigh

Book one-way train tickets from Raleigh to Charlotte

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Raleigh to Charlotte we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Mar 20
2:30 amRaleigh
3h 10m
5:40 amCharlotte
Amtrak
Jan 24
1:30 amRaleigh
3h 10m
4:40 amCharlotte
Amtrak
Mar 26
1:30 pmRaleigh
3h 26m
4:56 pmCharlotte

Choose the best way to get from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Charlotte Douglas


FAQs for booking trains from Raleigh to Charlotte

  • Which train companies operate between Raleigh to Charlotte?

    Ride to your destination comfortably on Amtrak. Consider Amtrak as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Raleigh to Charlotte starting at $54.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Raleigh to Charlotte?

    At 1h 04m, choosing to opt for a flight from Raleigh to Charlotte for this trip versus opting for a train from Raleigh to Charlotte or a bus from Raleigh to Charlotte can save you time on travel.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Raleigh to Charlotte?

    Planning to book a train from Raleigh to Charlotte can be a safe bet when looking for a low-cost deal to your destination. Currently, a flight and a bus are priced higher than the cost of a train. You can search prices for a flight from Raleigh starting at $128 to Charlotte or a bus from Raleigh to Charlotte starting at $66 if that is your preferred method of transportation.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Charlotte Douglas?

    The carbon footprint of taking the train from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Charlotte Douglas is about 32lb. A flight for this same journey would have a footprint of about 138lb. Taking a bus instead of a train would change your carbon footprint to about 20lb.


Amtrak trains from Raleigh to Charlotte

Our best Amtrak deals on Raleigh to Charlotte train tickets
Amtrak
Feb 6
5:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
8:10 amCharlotte
Feb 13
10:15 amCharlotte
3h 11m
1:26 pmRaleigh
Amtrak
Mar 17
11:00 amRaleigh
3h 10m
2:10 pmCharlotte
Mar 21
6:30 amCharlotte
3h 11m
9:41 amRaleigh

Trains Charlotte Raleigh to Charlotte
  • Round-trip
  • One-way