Trains Trains to Charlotte

Find cheap train tickets to Charlotte

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Charlotte (CLT)
Wed 6/16
Thu 6/24
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Charlotte train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Charlotte
ROUND-TRIP FROM$52The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Charlotte is from Cary, starting at $52. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$16The cheapest one-way train ticket to Charlotte is from Greensboro, starting at $16. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONCharlotte Turimex InternacionalCharlotte Turimex Internacional is one of the most popular stations in Charlotte
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Charlotte

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Charlotte. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 7
6:12 am
Cary
2h 58m
9:10 am
Charlotte
Jul 11
2:45 am
Charlotte
3h 00m
5:45 am
Cary
Amtrak
Jul 13
1:43 pm
Cary
3h 13m
4:56 pm
Charlotte
Jul 20
11:15 am
Charlotte
2h 51m
2:06 pm
Cary
Amtrak
Jun 20
1:43 pm
Cary
8h 47m
1 stop
10:30 pm
Charlotte
Jun 27
2:45 am
Charlotte
3h 00m
5:45 am
Cary
Amtrak
Jul 13
2:42 am
Cary
2h 58m
5:40 am
Charlotte
Jul 20
11:15 am
Charlotte
2h 51m
2:06 pm
Cary
Amtrak
Jun 20
6:12 am
Cary
2h 58m
9:10 am
Charlotte
Jun 27
11:15 am
Charlotte
2h 51m
2:06 pm
Cary
Amtrak
Jul 7
1:43 pm
Cary
8h 47m
1 stop
10:30 pm
Charlotte
Jul 11
11:15 am
Charlotte
2h 51m
2:06 pm
Cary
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Charlotte

For one-way trains to Charlotte, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Jul 2
3:16 pm
Greensboro
1h 40m
4:56 pm
Charlotte
Amtrak
Jun 28
8:32 pm
Greensboro
1h 58m
10:30 pm
Charlotte
Amtrak
Jun 29
4:03 am
Greensboro
1h 37m
5:40 am
Charlotte
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Charlotte

How much is a train ticket to Charlotte?

Users have found that prices vary from their starting point. If you’re catching a train from Washington for instance, prices usually start from around $129, while leaving from Atlanta, a low price would be $100.

What is the main train station in Charlotte?

Charlotte Turimex Internacional is a transportation hub in Charlotte. You’ll find trains arriving and departing from here daily. Atlanta and Washington are two of the major cities accessible by train from Charlotte Turimex Internacional.

What train companies go to Charlotte?

Amtrak is one of the top choices made by momondo users seeking to travel by train to Charlotte.

How far in advance should I book a train to Charlotte?

You can catch a one-way train to Charlotte for $16 on average this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Charlotte to remain steady. Search availability for a train to Charlotte from your area and be on your way in no time.


Popular train routes to Charlotte

Most frequently searched train routes to Charlotte, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to Charlotte from Washington
Fastest travel time 9h 48m
Cheapest price $129
Trains to Charlotte from Atlanta
Fastest travel time 5h 17m
Cheapest price $100
Trains Trains to Charlotte
  • Round-trip
  • One-way