Trains Trains to Norfolk

Find cheap train tickets to Norfolk

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Washington (WAS)
Norfolk (ORF)
Mon 3/8
Tue 3/16
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Norfolk train information

Find information about ticket prices, train stations, general availability, and companies that offer transportation to Norfolk
ROUND-TRIP FROM$38The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Norfolk is from Richmond, starting at $38. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
ONE-WAY FROM$30The cheapest one-way train ticket to Norfolk is from Baltimore, starting at $30. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
POPULAR STATIONNorfolk Bus Terminal - 701 Monticello AveNorfolk Bus Terminal - 701 Monticello Ave is one of the most popular stations in Norfolk
POPULAR TRAIN COMPANYAmtrakAmtrak services this train route

Book return-trip train tickets to Norfolk

Here are the fastest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Norfolk. Use our search form above to specify dates and your ideal station. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 12
11:49 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
2h 15m
2:04 pm
Norfolk
Mar 15
5:00 am
Norfolk
2h 03m
7:03 am
Richmond Staples Mill Road
Amtrak
Mar 25
12:38 pm
Baltimore Penn
5h 53m
6:31 pm
Norfolk
Mar 30
2:15 am
Norfolk
5h 36m
7:51 am
Baltimore Penn
Amtrak
Apr 2
10:48 am
Alexandria
4h 16m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Apr 4
2:15 am
Norfolk
4h 11m
6:26 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Mar 19
10:48 am
Alexandria
4h 16m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Mar 26
2:15 am
Norfolk
4h 11m
6:26 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Mar 19
10:48 am
Alexandria
4h 16m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Mar 26
2:15 am
Norfolk
4h 11m
6:26 am
Alexandria
Amtrak
Mar 19
10:48 am
Alexandria
4h 16m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Mar 26
5:00 am
Norfolk
4h 04m
9:04 am
Alexandria
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets to Norfolk

For one-way trains to Norfolk, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date from your ideal station.
Cheapest
Quickest
Amtrak
Mar 25
9:17 am
Baltimore Penn
5h 47m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Amtrak
Mar 17
2:09 pm
Alexandria
4h 22m
6:31 pm
Norfolk
Amtrak
Apr 1
10:30 am
Washington Union
4h 34m
3:04 pm
Norfolk
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains to Norfolk

What is the main train station in Norfolk?

Norfolk Bus Terminal - 701 Monticello Ave is a transportation hub in Norfolk. You’ll find trains arriving and departing from here daily.

What train companies go to Norfolk?

Amtrak is a common choice made by travelers seeking to travel by train to Norfolk. More rail options may be available, depending on where you’re coming from.

How far in advance should I book a train to Norfolk?

$30 is the average one-way price to Norfolk this week. For the next 3 months, we predict the price of tickets to Norfolk to remain steady. Seats may fill unexpectedly, so book when you can to secure your seat.

Trains Trains to Norfolk
  • Round-trip
  • One-way