Trains Trains to Madison

Find trains to Madison

Search for cheap train tickets to Madison and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
From
To
Depart
Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Best deals for train tickets to Madison

Find the right train ticket for you
Amtrak
Direct
3h 20m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
3h 50m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
3h 35m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
3h 40m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
4h 05m
Amtrak
Amtrak
Direct
3h 50m
Amtrak

Madison train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains to Madison

ROUND-TRIP FROM

$60

ONE-WAY FROM

$30

POPULAR STATION

Madison Uw Hospital

POPULAR TRAIN COMPANY

Amtrak
The cheapest round-trip train ticket to Madison is from Chicago, starting at $60. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
The cheapest one-way train ticket to Madison is from Chicago, starting at $30. This price was found within the last 72 hours.
Madison Uw Hospital is one of the most popular stations in Madison
Amtrak services this train route

Book round-trip train tickets to Madison

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets to Madison that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Jun 15
10:10 amChicago Union
3h 25m
1:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Jun 20
7:50 amMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 55m
11:45 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jun 15
2:00 pmChicago Union
3h 35m
5:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Jun 19
9:45 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 35m
1:20 amChicago Union
Amtrak
May 29
3:15 pmChicago Union
3h 20m
6:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
May 30
1:50 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 30m
5:20 pmChicago Union
Amtrak
May 29
7:15 pmChicago Union
3h 20m
10:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Jun 2
6:20 amMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 30m
9:50 amChicago Union
Amtrak
Jun 1
6:15 amChicago Union
3h 20m
9:35 amMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Jun 4
1:50 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 30m
5:20 pmChicago Union
Amtrak
Jun 3
3:15 pmChicago Union
3h 20m
6:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Jun 4
6:20 amMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
3h 30m
9:50 amChicago Union

Book one-way train tickets to Madison

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets to Madison found on momondo in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Amtrak
May 25
5:15 pmChicago Union
3h 20m
8:35 pmMonona Madison (Dutch Mill)
Amtrak
Aug 5
11:00 amChicago Union
3h 50m
2:50 pmMadison N Lake & W Johnson
Amtrak
May 26
7:45 amChicago Union
3h 35m
11:20 amMadison N Lake & W Johnson

FAQs for booking trains to Madison

Madison is best served by Madison Uw Hospital. There you’ll find a number of trains that can get you to your destination.

Most users on momondo will check prices for Amtrak for their ride to Madison. More options may be available to you, so use our search form to find all available options from your city to Madison.

Ride a one-way train to Madison for $30 on average this week. We don’t predict any changes in price within the next 3 months. We recommend booking when you can to ensure you have your desired date secured.

Madison Uw Hospital station is 6.4 mi from Madison, Madison 2899 E Washington Ave station is 2.2 mi from Madison, and Madison University of Wisconsin station is 5.3 mi from Madison.

You will need to travel 3.3 mi to get from Madison Uw Hospital to Alliant Energy Center, 1.1 mi to get from Madison Uw Hospital to Camp Randall Stadium, and 1.9 mi to get from Madison Uw Hospital to Kohl Center.


Trains Trains to Madison
  • Round-trip
  • One-way