Trains Charlotte Greensboro to Charlotte

Find trains from Greensboro to Charlotte

Search for cheap train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte and book your trip in minutes.

Round-trip
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Greensboro (GSO)
Charlotte (CLT)
Mon 1/24
Tue 2/1
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs. momondo |

Greensboro to Charlotte train information

Find information about ticket prices, popular stations, and train companies that offer trains from Greensboro to Charlotte
ROUND-TRIP FROM$32The best round-trip train deal from Greensboro to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $32
ONE-WAY FROM$16The best one-way train deal from Greensboro to Charlotte found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $16
TRAIN COMPANIESAmtrakThere is 1 train company servicing this route: Amtrak

Book round-trip train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte

Below are the quickest and cheapest round-trip train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte that we could find in the past 72 hours. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above.
Amtrak
Jan 29
2:16 pmGreensboro
1h 40m
3:56 pmCharlotte
Feb 5
10:15 amCharlotte
1h 31m
11:46 amGreensboro
Amtrak
Jan 28
7:32 pmGreensboro
1h 58m
9:30 pmCharlotte
Feb 5
10:15 amCharlotte
1h 31m
11:46 amGreensboro

Book one-way train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte

Below are the fastest and cheapest one-way train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte we’ve found in the last 72 hours. Select a deal below or use the search form above to find train tickets by date.
Amtrak
Feb 23
3:03 amGreensboro
1h 37m
4:40 amCharlotte
Amtrak
Jan 30
3:03 amGreensboro
1h 37m
4:40 amCharlotte
Amtrak
Feb 24
3:03 amGreensboro
1h 37m
4:40 amCharlotte

Choose the best way to get from Greensboro/H. Point to Charlotte Douglas


FAQs for booking trains from Greensboro to Charlotte

  • How much does a train ticket from Greensboro to Charlotte cost?

    You can purchase a ticket from Greensboro to Charlotte within the week and expect to pay $16 or more one-way. The cost of your ticket may vary depending on when you book, so we recommend you plan early. $16 is what you can expect to pay for a train ride from Greensboro to Charlotte one-way.

  • When should I purchase the train tickets from Greensboro to Charlotte?

    Currently, the price you pay to get from Greensboro to Charlotte by train this week is around $16 one-way. We don’t expect to see any changes in price within the next 3 months.

  • Which train companies operate between Greensboro to Charlotte?

    There is a train traveling between Greensboro and Charlotte which is Amtrak and currently our only available option.. The cheapest Amtrak is what we have recently available with prices starting at $32 round-trip.

  • Is a train the fastest way to get from Greensboro to Charlotte?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Greensboro to Charlotte to be the fastest option to their destination at just 0h 54m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Greensboro to Charlotte or a bus from Greensboro to Charlotte.

  • Is a train the cheapest way to get from Greensboro to Charlotte?

    Taking a train to your destination is the cheapest option we’ve found in the past few days. The cheapest price we’ve found for this option is $32, making it less expensive than a flight from Greensboro to Charlotte and cheaper than a bus from Greensboro to Charlotte.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Greensboro/H. Point to Charlotte Douglas?

    Taking a train to Charlotte Douglas from Greensboro/H. Point has a carbon footprint of 23lb, on average. The train has a smaller footprint by about 79% compared to flying this route (103lb). The carbon footprint by bus can vary, but is around 14lb.


Trains Charlotte Greensboro to Charlotte
  • Round-trip
  • One-way