Hotel Alza Kyoto

4-star Hotel with Room service

4 stars
Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$115
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Superior room
$115
Double room
$174
Deluxe room
$187
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Hotel Alza Kyoto, Kyoto

Cleanliness
9.5
Comfort
9.6
Location
9.7
Services
9.2
Staff
9.5
Value for money
8.9
Concierge services, dry cleaning, and laundry facilities are available at this hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a 24-hour front desk, tour/ticket assistance, and a front-desk safe are onsite. Hotel ALZA KYOTO offers 21 accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. These individually furnished accommodations include desks. Pillowtop beds feature down comforters and premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. 50-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include separate bathtubs and showers with deep soaking bathtubs, bathrobes, slippers, and bidets. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include hair dryers and irons/ironing boards. Housekeeping is offered daily and in-room massages can be requested.

Hotel Alza Kyoto room price & deals

Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
Executive room
bed type unknown
$278
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$341
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$341
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$174
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$183
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$210
nightly with fees
Premier room
bed type unknown
$939
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$187
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$219
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$343
nightly with fees
Superior room
bed type unknown
$115
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$179
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$183
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry service

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Pajamas
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

General

  • Quiet street view
  • River view
  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Mountain view
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view
  • Storage available

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Elevator
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Spa bath
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Dining area
  • Dining table

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Bottle of water
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 meters)
  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Hot tub

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Hotel Alza Kyoto Reviews

9.2
Wonderful
1591 verified ratings
Wonderful
1305
Very good
161
Good
54
Okay
30
Fair
13
Mediocre
11
Poor
17
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotel Alza Kyoto room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

License number: 774

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hotel Alza Kyoto compare to other 4 star hotels in Kyoto?

    There is a $36/night difference in the average price of 4 star hotels in Kyoto ($170/night) and the average nightly rate at Hotel Alza Kyoto ($134/night).

  • How far is Hotel Alza Kyoto from Osaka Itami?

    Drive distance from Osaka Itami to Hotel Alza Kyoto and vice versa is 24.3 mi and the overall drive time is about 1 hr 13 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Hotel Alza Kyoto from Osaka Itami?

    If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Osaka Itami to Hotel Alza Kyoto, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Hotel Alza Kyoto?

    One of the easiest dining options for Kyoto guests staying in Hotel Alza Kyoto is to get room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Hotel Alza Kyoto have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at Hotel Alza Kyoto. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for Hotel Alza Kyoto is +81 755 611 033.

  • How close is Hotel Alza Kyoto to Kyoto city center?

    When staying at Hotel Alza Kyoto there is just 0.4 mi between you and Kyoto city center. While making your way to the center of Kyoto, you should plan to visit SAMURAI & NINJA MUSEUM with EXPERIENCE, along with all the shops and restaurants.

  • What is the phone number for Hotel Alza Kyoto?

    For assistance from an employee at Hotel Alza Kyoto please call +81 755 611 033.

  • Does Hotel Alza Kyoto have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel Alza Kyoto has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Hotel Alza Kyoto?

    The required check-out time is 11:00 AM. Please plan accordingly before your departure to avoid any penalties or fees.

  • How much is a room at Hotel Alza Kyoto?

    Guests can currently expect to pay $194 on average for a night at Hotel Alza Kyoto, Kyoto. Enter your desired travel dates in the form above to find deals starting at $7 per night.

  • Is there laundry service in Hotel Alza Kyoto?

    Laundry services are available at Hotel Alza Kyoto. Contact the property reception for additional information. Guests can also take advantage of irons and ironing boards at the property either in the room or at the laundry facility.

  • What is the distance from Hotel Alza Kyoto, Kyoto to Gion?

  • Is SAMURAI & NINJA MUSEUM with EXPERIENCE, Kyoto close to Hotel Alza Kyoto?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Kyoto?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Kyoto?

    Prices for hotels in Kyoto refresh daily.

Places of interest near Hotel Alza Kyoto

Attractions in Kyoto, Japan curated by momondo
Hotel Alza Kyoto location: 3-33, Benzaitencho, Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto 605-0086

Top landmarks

  • Gion428 yd
  • Yasaka Shrine0.4 mi
  • Nishiki Market0.4 mi
  • Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art0.7 mi
  • Karasuma Line0.8 mi
  • Hoko-ji Temple1 mi
  • Kiyomizu-dera1.1 mi
  • Kyoto University1.4 mi
  • Kyoto Imperial Palace1.4 mi
  • Nijo Castle1.5 mi
  • Kyoto Tower1.5 mi
  • Central Kyoto1.6 mi

momondo’s favorite Kyoto hotels

Kyoto Granbell Hotel

27 Yamatocho, Higashiyama-ku, Kyoto

8.9
4 stars

$97

Minn Gion

342-3 Miyoshicho Higashiyama Ward, Kyoto

9.0
4 stars

$55

Hotel Granvia Kyoto

JR Kyoto Station, Karasuma Chuo-Guchi, Kyoto

9.0
4 stars

$109

Apa Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori

1 Aburanokoji-Cho, Shiokoji-Nishi, Aburanokojidori, Kyoto

8.1
3 stars

$37

Hotel Resol Kyoto Kawaramachi Sanjo

59-1 Daikokucho, Kyoto

8.9
3 stars

$54

The Westin Miyako Kyoto

1 Awataguchi Kachocho, Higashiyama, Kyoto

9.4
5 stars

$275

Hotel Keihan Kyoto Grande

31 Higashikujyo-Nishisannou-Cho, Minami, Kyoto

8.5
3 stars

$50

Hotel Vischio Kyoto By Granvia

44-1, Kamitonodacho, Higashikujo, Kyoto

9.2
4 stars

$79

Sakura Terrace The Gallery

Minami-ku Higashikujo Kamitonodacho 39, Kyoto

8.9
3 stars

$54

Nearby accommodation in Kyoto

Yamashina

See more

Hotel Olive Kyoto Yamashina Adults Only

Kamikazansakajiri 107-16, Yamashina-ku, Kyoto

7.4
3 stars

$27

View Deal

Kinkaku

Yamashina-ku, Misasagikuroiwa 21-12, Kyoto

7.2
2 stars

$82

View Deal

Kyoto Yamashina Hotel Sanraku

23 Anshu Sajikicho, Kyoto

8.8
4 stars

$47

View Deal

Sanjo Misasagi Umenotoan

53-7 Misasagiotsubata-Cho, Yamashina-ku, Kyoto

5.4
3 stars

$153

View Deal

Nishikyo

See more

Oyama Guest House Kyoto

31-7 Miyanogo-Cho, Kyoto

8.1
2 stars

$34

View Deal

Kadensho, Arashiyama Onsen, Kyoto - Kyoritsu Resort

5-4 Arashiyama Nishiishikawacho Nishikyo-ku, Kyoto

9.0
4 stars

$139

View Deal

Togetsutei

54-4 Arashiyamanakaoshita Cho, Kyoto

9.1
3 stars

$293

View Deal

Hotel Arashiyama

Nishikyo-ku Arashiyama Kamikawaracho 1-3, Kyoto

9.2
3 stars

$77

View Deal

Hanaikada

Minami-Tsume, Togetsu-Kyo, Arashiyama, Kyoto

8.9
3 stars

$311

View Deal

Hoshinoya Kyoto

11-2 Genrokuzan-cho Arashiyama Nishikyo-ku, Kyoto

9.0
5 stars

$731

View Deal

Cafe Sharehouse Kokoro Nest Kyoto

嵐山中尾下町24−6, Kyoto

8.8
2 stars

$45

View Deal

Hotel La Siesta Kyoto - Adult Only

Nishikyo-ku Oe Kutsukake-Cho 26-2, Kyoto

7.4
2 stars

$47

View Deal

Homestay - Find Peace in You

Kyoto

$73

View Deal

Takao Kanko Hotel

5 Takao-Cho, Umegahata, Kyoto

9.1
3 stars

$127

View Deal

Rangetsu

7 Susukinobaba-Cho, Sagatenryuji, Kyoto

9.5
4 stars

$319

View Deal

Kyoto Utano Youth Hostel

Ukyo-ku, Uzumasa, Nakayama-Cho 29, Kyoto

8.7
2 stars

$45

View Deal

Guest House Kotone Kyoto

10-1 Nishikyogoku Shibanoshitacho, Kyoto

9.0
2 stars

$62

View Deal

Ranzan

33 Sagatenryuji Susukinobaba-Cho, Kyoto

8.5
4 stars

$88

View Deal

Momijiya Bekkan Kawa No Iori Ryokan

32 Umegahata Mikyosaka-Cho, Ukyo-ku, 32, Kyoto

9.0
3 stars

$259

View Deal

Rikyuan Kyoto Nishikyogoku

Kyoto

8.0

$27

View Deal

Muni Kyoto

3 Susukinobaba-Cho, Kyoto

9.3
4 stars

$410

View Deal

Hotel Utano Kyoto Besho

14 Utano Oyashikicyo, Ukyo-ku, Kyoto

9.5
5 stars

$303

View Deal

Minami

See more

Hotel M's Est Kyoto Station South

Minami-ku Higashikujo Kitakarasumacho 7, 7-5, 7-6, Kyoto

8.6
3 stars

$26

View Deal

Sanco Inn Kyoto Hachijoguchi

48-1 Higashikujyo Kamitonodacho, Kyoto

8.7
3 stars

$46

View Deal

Royal Twin Hotel Kyoto Hachijoguchi

Minami-ku Higashikujo Muromachi 46-2, Kyoto

9.1
4 stars

$62

View Deal

Hotel Elcient Kyoto Hachijoguchi

13 Higashisannocho, Higashikujo, Minami, Kyoto

8.6
3 stars

$42

View Deal

Almont Hotel Kyoto

26-1 Nishiiwamotocho, Higashikujo, Kyoto

9.2
4 stars

$35

View Deal

Miyako Hotel Kyoto Hachijo

17 Nishi Kujoin-machi, Minami-ku, Kyoto

8.7
4 stars

$46

View Deal

Hotel Keihan Kyoto Grande

31 Higashikujyo-Nishisannou-Cho, Minami, Kyoto

8.5
3 stars

$50

View Deal

Sakura Terrace The Gallery

Minami-ku Higashikujo Kamitonodacho 39, Kyoto

8.9
3 stars

$54

View Deal

Hotel Vischio Kyoto By Granvia

44-1, Kamitonodacho, Higashikujo, Kyoto

9.2
4 stars

$79

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Kyoto trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Fri 8/21
Sat 8/22

Find better results for your stay in Kyoto