La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn

3-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

3 stars
Tue 9/8
-
Wed 9/9
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$83
/Cheapest rate per night
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn, Chattanooga

Cleanliness
8.3
Comfort
8.4
Location
8.6
Services
8.0
Staff
8.2
Value for money
8.1
The La Quinta Inn & Suites Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn has been awarded the 2018 TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence award and has earned this award consistently over the last 3 years.Visible from the I-24 and seconds from the nearest on-ramp, La Quinta Inn & Suites Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn is a comfortable and convenient choice for business and leisure travelers alike. This Chattanooga area hotel is 5 minutes from downtown and near all popular local attractions, including Ruby Falls, Lookout Mountain, and Rock City. Guests enjoy free parking, Free WiFi for Members, and a 100-percent nonsmoking atmosphere. Every day starts with a FREE hot Bright Side Breakfast, and the outdoor pool is open Memorial Day - Labor Day.La Quinta Inn & Suites Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn received the TripAdvisor Certificate of Excellence in 2016 and 2017. Guests love the spacious rooms and modern decor. The hotel is pet-friendly and even offers a fenced-in pet area for your furry family members, so feel free to bring them along.This popular Tennessee hotel welcomes business travelers and features a 24-hour business center where you can print, send faxes, make copies, and more. The spacious fitness center is the perfect place to squeeze in a workout, and coffee and tea are always available in the lobby. Start your morning off right with a FREE Hot Bright Side Breakfast. With options like waffles, hash browns, biscuits and gravy, and cereal, there's something for everyone. There is also the onsite Bright Side Market for when you need snacks or last-minute necessities.In your room, you'll find a microwave and mini-fridge to make snack time a breeze. Relax on the comfortable chair and put your feet up on the ottoman, or get some work done at the convenient work desk. Each room offers a pillowtop bed for comfort, along with a 39-inch HDTV, coffee maker, hairdryer, alarm clock, iron, and ironing board. La Quinta Inn & Suites Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn is just 5 minutes from Lookout Mountain, where you can enjoy gorgeous views and learn about the area's Civil War History. Ride the Incline Railway to the top of the mountain, or explore Ruby Falls, the nation's deepest publicly accessible cave and underground waterfall. Rock City, a collection of ancient rock formations at the top of a mountain, is another key area attraction. You could also head to downtown Chattanooga to see attractions like the Tennessee Aquarium, The Hunter Museum, Imax Theater, Chattanooga Choo Choo, Finley Stadium, and the Creative Discovery Museum.This Chattanooga hotel is minutes from Blue Cross Blue Shield, TVA, and Covenant Transport. Alstom and Unum are also nearby. The Chattanooga area is known for barbecue, which you can try at restaurants like Hilly Willy's BBQ. Logan's Roadhouse, Cracker Barrel, Tres Amigos, and Fireside Grille are also within easy reach. Try Public House Restaurant for locally sourced Southern cuisine and an extensive wine selection.When you stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn, it’s easy to wake up on the bright side. Come enjoy comforting amenities, spacious rooms, and modern decor. All local attractions and businesses are within a few miles, which keeps your travel plans simple.

Property safety measures

Heightened sanitation

Daily cleaning, increased availability of sanitation products.

Social distancing measures

Lobbies with safe social distancing.

Streamlined check-in and check-out.

Minimal contact with hotel personnel and other guests.

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn room price & deals

Tue 9/8
-
Wed 9/9
King room
bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Double room
2 queen beds
$109
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 king bed
$124
nightly with fees
Standard room
bed type unknown
$105
nightly with fees
Queen room
2 queen beds
$83
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Wi-Fi (surcharge)
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Mini-market on site
  • 24hr front desk

Things to do

  • Winery tours
  • Zoo
  • Bicycle rental

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board
  • Drying rack for clothing

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn Reviews

7.9
Good
1794 verified ratings
Wonderful
808
Very good
316
Good
243
Okay
117
Fair
122
Mediocre
65
Poor
123
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn compare to other 3 star hotels in Chattanooga?

    3 star hotels in Chattanooga typically cost $141/night, but La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn is typically available for $97/night, and is rated equally to its competitors.

  • How far is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn from Chattanooga Lovell Field?

    If there is no traffic, the 9.0 mi drive between Chattanooga Lovell Field and La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn should only take about 27 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn from Chattanooga Lovell Field?

    With parking available at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn, you could always rent a car for as low as $39/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Chattanooga. A very popular option for travelers staying at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn would be to take a taxi or ridesharing service from Chattanooga Lovell Field directly to the hotel.

  • Is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn pet-friendly?

    Customers of La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn are welcome to bring their dogs with them during their stay.

  • Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn have a pool?

    Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • What is the phone number for La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn?

    If you have questions or concerns about your stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn, call +1 423 551 4100 to speak with a front desk representative.

  • Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center available to guests at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn?

    There is a fitness center available to La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn guests.

  • What time is check-out for La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn?

    Standard check-out time at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn is 11:00 AM. Guests can check in after 3:00 PM.

  • How much is a room at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn?

    $133/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only $93/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Chattanooga?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Chattanooga?

    Prices for hotels in Chattanooga are updated daily.

Places of interest near La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn

Attractions in Chattanooga, Tennessee curated by momondo
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Chattanooga - Lookout Mtn location: 311 Browns Ferry Road, Chattanooga, TN 37419

Top landmarks

  • Reflection Riding Arboretum & Nature Center0.9 mi
  • Battle of Lookout Mountain1.5 mi
  • Ruby Falls1.5 mi
  • Lookout Mountain Incline Railway2.2 mi
  • International Towing and Recovery Hall of Fame and Museum2.4 mi
  • Chattanooga Market2.6 mi
  • Tivoli Theatre3.2 mi
  • AT&T Field3.2 mi
  • Creative Discovery Museum3.3 mi
  • Tennessee Aquarium3.4 mi
  • Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Auditorium3.5 mi
  • Market Street Bridge3.5 mi

momondo’s favorite Chattanooga hotels

Days Inn by Wyndham Chattanooga/Hamilton Place

2350 Shallowford Village Drive, Chattanooga, TN

7.2
2 stars

$46

The Waymark Chattanooga, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

736 Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN

9.2
4 stars

$185

Staybridge Suites Chattanooga-Hamilton Place By IHG

7015 Shallowford Road, Chattanooga, TN

8.5
3 stars

$110

The Chattanoogan Hotel, Curio Collection by Hilton

1201 South Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.5
4 stars

$143

Athena Inn

2201 Park Drive, Chattanooga, TN

6.8
2 stars

$52

Doubletree by Hilton Chattanooga Hamilton Place

2232 Center Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.1
4 stars

$105

The Read House Hotel

107 West Martin Luther King Boulevard, Chattanooga, TN

8.9
4 stars

$147

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Chattanooga Downtown

407 Chestnut Street, Chattanooga, TN

7.3
4 stars

$127

Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Chattanooga

2345 Shallowford Village Drive, Chattanooga, TN

8.3
3 stars

$98

Nearby accommodation in Chattanooga

Downtown

See more

Hotel Bo, a Days Inn by Wyndham Chattanooga Downtown

901 Carter Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.2
2 stars

$75

View Deal

The Waymark Chattanooga, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

736 Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN

9.2
4 stars

$185

View Deal

The Westin Chattanooga

801 Pine Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.8
4 stars

$198

View Deal

Holiday Inn & Suites Chattanooga Downtown By IHG

434 Chestnut Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.3
3 stars

$123

View Deal

The Chattanoogan Hotel, Curio Collection by Hilton

1201 South Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN

8.5
4 stars

$143

View Deal

The Read House Hotel

107 West Martin Luther King Boulevard, Chattanooga, TN

8.9
4 stars

$147

View Deal

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Chattanooga Downtown

407 Chestnut Street, Chattanooga, TN

7.3
4 stars

$127

View Deal

Embassy Suites by Hilton Chattanooga Downtown

345 Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN

9.0
4 stars

$172

View Deal

Marriott Chattanooga Downtown

2 Carter Plaza, Chattanooga, TN

8.4
3 stars

$138

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Chattanooga trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 9/8
Wed 9/9

Find better results for your stay in Chattanooga