Hotel America

4-star Hotel, Adults only

4 stars
Tue 8/18
-
Wed 8/19
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$92
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room
$92
Superior room
$119
Double room
$122
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Hotel America, Cannes

Cleanliness
8.8
Comfort
8.8
Location
9.6
Services
8.2
Staff
9.0
Value for money
8.5
Located just a five-minute stroll from Cannes Railway Station, Hotel America Cannes provides guests with a convenient base while in Cannes. Only a short stroll from Palais des Festivals et des Congres, it provides modern rooms equipped with wireless internet access and a mini bar. America Hotel has been recently refurbished and offers a bowling alley, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature. Fitness facilities are provided, and guests can make use of the bike rental service. Hotel America provides rooms equipped with a hair dryer. The area surrounding the hotel is popular for its shopping and restaurants. Additionally, Intercontinental Carlton Beach is within walking distance.

Hotel America room price & deals

Tue 8/18
-
Wed 8/19
Classic room
bed type unknown
$92
nightly with fees
Superior room
bed type unknown
$119
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
$122
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Adults only
  • Snorkeling
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle

Things to do

  • Whale watching
  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rental
  • Casino
  • Fishing
  • Golf
  • Canoeing
  • Scuba diving
  • Diving
  • Snorkeling
  • Horse riding
  • Bowling
  • Windsurfing

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Adults only
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Beach towels

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Hotel America Reviews

8.3
Very good
1402 verified ratings
Wonderful
724
Very good
346
Good
176
Okay
66
Fair
45
Mediocre
21
Poor
24
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotel America room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 3:30 PM, check out anytime before 11:30 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Hotel America compare to other 4 star hotels in Cannes?

    There is a $277/night difference in the average price of 4 star hotels in Cannes ($419/night) and the average nightly rate at Hotel America ($142/night).

  • How far is Hotel America from Nice Côte d'Azur?

    There are 12.1 mi between Nice Côte d'Azur and Hotel America. The drive to and from the airport should be about 36 mins, depending on traffic. Take into account high traffic times, especially near more metropolitan areas.

  • What is the best way to get to Hotel America from Nice Côte d'Azur?

    If you intend on renting a car to travel from Nice Côte d'Azur to the hotel, you will have peace of mind knowing that Hotel America offers parking on site. Car rentals in the area typically go for $29/day for a base model rental. Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Hotel America. The nearest airport to the hotel is Nice Côte d'Azur.

  • Are there food options at Hotel America?

    Guests staying at Hotel America are welcomed by hotel staff to order room service directly from the kitchen to their room.

  • Does Hotel America have a pool?

    Judging by our data, Hotel America does not have a pool on site, but hotels regularly make additions and changes to their venues and do not always notify us. It would be best to call Hotel America at +33 4 93 06 75 75.

  • What is the phone number for Hotel America?

    If you have questions about Hotel America or your reservation, please call the front desk directly at +33 4 93 06 75 75.

  • Does Hotel America have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Hotel America has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Hotel America?

    You can plan to arrive after 3:30 PM for checking in. Check-out time is 11:30 AM. We advise notifying the front desk of any requests as early as possible.

  • How much is a room at Hotel America?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $117 per night. The average rate for rooms at Hotel America is currently around $252/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • Is there laundry service in Hotel America?

    Yes, you can take care of all your laundry needs with the on-premise services at Hotel America, Cannes. Ironing equipment e.g. ironing boards and irons are available as well.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Cannes?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Cannes?

    Prices for hotels in Cannes refresh daily.

Places of interest near Hotel America

Attractions in Cannes, France curated by momondo
Hotel America location: 16 Rue Notre Dame, 06400 Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

Top landmarks

  • Plage du Martinez130 yd
  • Cannes City Centre177 yd
  • Palais des Festivals256 yd
  • Casino Barrière le Croisette277 yd
  • Olympia319 yd
  • Centre d'art La Malmaison439 yd
  • Casino Barrière Les Princes0.3 mi
  • Galerie Vieceli de Cannes0.3 mi
  • Rue Meynadier0.3 mi
  • Mairie de Cannes0.4 mi
  • Intercontinental Carlton Beach0.4 mi
  • La Croisette Promenade0.4 mi

momondo’s favorite Cannes hotels

Hôtel Barrière Le Gray d'Albion

38 Rue Des Serbes, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.8
4 stars

$228

Best Western Plus Cannes Riviera & Spa

16 Boulevard d Alsace, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.0
4 stars

$145

Croisette Beach Hotel Cannes - MGallery Collection

13 Rue du Canada, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.6
4 stars

$279

Hotel Renoir

7 Rue Edith Cavell, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.9
4 stars

$122

Best Western Premier Patio des Artistes

6 Rue de Bone, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.9
4 stars

$151

Hotel des Victoires by Soniho

204-212 Avenue Francis Tonner, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.2
3 stars

$81

Regent Carlton Cannes

58 Boulevard la Croisette, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.5
5 stars

$571

Hôtel Juliana Cannes

14 Avenue de Madrid, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.4
4 stars

$172

La Villa Cannes Croisette

8 Traverse Alexandre III, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.9
4 stars

$169

Nearby accommodation in Cannes

Centre Ville

See more

Hotel Abrial by Soniho

24 Boulevard De Lorraine, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.8
3 stars

$86

View Deal

Hôtel Barrière Le Gray d'Albion

38 Rue Des Serbes, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.8
4 stars

$228

View Deal

JW Marriott Cannes

50 Boulevard de la Croisette, BP 224, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.3
5 stars

$419

View Deal

Hotel Le Mondial, BW Premier Collection

77, Rue d'Antibes, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.8
4 stars

$210

View Deal

Croisette Beach Hotel Cannes - MGallery Collection

13 Rue du Canada, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.6
4 stars

$279

View Deal

Best Western Premier Patio des Artistes

6 Rue de Bone, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.9
4 stars

$151

View Deal

Regent Carlton Cannes

58 Boulevard la Croisette, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.5
5 stars

$571

View Deal

Okko Hotels Cannes Centre

6 Bis, Place de la Gare, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.5
4 stars

$105

View Deal

Five Seas by Inwood Hotels

1 Rue Notre Dame, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.0
5 stars

$340

View Deal

Le Suquet

See more

Canopy by Hilton Cannes

2 Boulevard Jean Hibert, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.4
4 stars

$215

View Deal

Chanteclair

12 rue Forville, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.9
1 star

$59

View Deal

Charming apartment in the heart of Le Suquet.

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.5

$55

View Deal

Alma Apart Residence

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.3

$120

View Deal

Résidence Bouttau by Connexion

6 Rue Saint Antoine, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.1
3 stars

$117

View Deal

Blue Dreams Yourhosthelper

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.4

$512

View Deal

Florella Clemenceau

36 Rue Georges Clemenceau, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.6
2 stars

$128

View Deal

Residences Cresci

4 Quai Saint-Pierre, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.2
4 stars

$125

View Deal

Hôtel Traverse Des Artistes

3 rue Louis perrissol, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.4
4 stars

$254

View Deal

Carnot

See more

ibis budget Cannes Centre-Ville

3 Rue Mozart, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.1
2 stars

$73

View Deal

Le Cavendish

11 Boulevard Carnot, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.7
4 stars

$150

View Deal

Hôtel Montaigne & Spa

4 Rue Montaigne, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.2
4 stars

$103

View Deal

Le Cetai Cannes Beach Hotel

78 Boulevard Carnot, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.7
4 stars

$139

View Deal

Nemea Appart Hotel Cannes Palais

6 Rue André Chaude, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.6
4 stars

$111

View Deal

Novotel Suites Cannes Centre

46 bis Boulevard Carnot, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.7
4 stars

$111

View Deal

Hotel Lutetia

6 Rue Michel Ange, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.6
2 stars

$110

View Deal

le cosy de carole

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

9.8

$86

View Deal

Hôtel Lepoussin

1 Rue le Poussin, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.8
4 stars

$134

View Deal

La Bocca

See more

ibis Cannes Plage La Bocca

23 Avenue Francis Tonner, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.0
3 stars

$82

View Deal

Hotel Les Tourrades

Chemin de la Bastide Rouge / Avenue Saint Exupéry, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.2
2 stars

$95

View Deal

Kyriad Cannes - Mandelieu

245 Avenue Francis Tonner, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.6
3 stars

$87

View Deal

Hôtel Mercure Cannes Mandelieu

6 Allee Des Cormorans, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

7.7
4 stars

$131

View Deal

Hotel des Victoires by Soniho

204-212 Avenue Francis Tonner, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

8.2
3 stars

$81

View Deal

Residhotel Cannes Festival

107 Avenue Francis Tonner, Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

5.1
2 stars

$47

View Deal

Residhotel Villa Maupassant

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

5.3

$57

View Deal

La Palme d'Azur

Cannes, Alpes-Maritimes

6.6

$116

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Cannes trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 8/18
Wed 8/19