Cheap flights from Rome to Madrid

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. momondo |

Flight information for Rome to Madrid (ROM to MAD)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rome to Madrid
Fastest flight time 2h 30m The fastest flight from Rome to Madrid takes 2h 30m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Rome to Madrid every day.
Airports in Madrid 1 airport There is 1 airport near Madrid: Madrid Barajas (MAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Rome to Madrid

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Madrid?
January
The cheapest time of year to fly to Madrid from Rome is January. Most expensive is April
What is the cheapest day to fly to Madrid?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is typically Tuesday. The most expensive is typically Sunday
When is the cheapest time to fly to Madrid?
in the afternoon
Rome to Madrid flights are approximately 19% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Madrid?
Vueling
Vueling, Ryanair, and Alitalia are the most popular carriers operating from Rome to Madrid
What is the cheapest route?
Rome Fiumicino - Madrid Barajas
Fly from Rome Fiumicino to Madrid Barajas for the best Rome - Madrid flight prices
FCO
Rome Fiumicino
MAD
Madrid Barajas
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Madrid?
60 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Rome to Madrid is approximately 60 days to departure
60
Days before departure
0

Easily compare round-trip flights from Rome to Madrid

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rome to Madrid by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Alitalia
Alitalia
03 Apr
9:55 am
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
12:30 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Alitalia
12 Apr
5:00 pm
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 25m
FCO
7:25 pm
Rome Fiumicino airport
$97
Air Europa
Air Europa
04 Apr
8:25 pm
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
11:00 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Air Europa
11 Apr
5:00 pm
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 25m
FCO
7:25 pm
Rome Fiumicino airport
$99
Air Europa
Air Europa
07 Feb
7:25 pm
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
10:00 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Air Europa
09 Feb
8:00 am
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 30m
FCO
10:30 am
Rome Fiumicino airport
$102
Alitalia
Alitalia
03 Apr
9:55 am
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
12:30 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Alitalia
12 Apr
5:00 pm
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 25m
FCO
7:25 pm
Rome Fiumicino airport
$97
Air Europa
Air Europa
04 Apr
8:25 pm
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
11:00 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Air Europa
11 Apr
5:00 pm
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 25m
FCO
7:25 pm
Rome Fiumicino airport
$99
Air Europa
Air Europa
19 May
6:45 pm
FCO
Rome Fiumicino airport
2h 35m
MAD
9:20 pm
Madrid Barajas airport
Air Europa
02 Jun
9:05 am
MAD
Madrid Barajas airport
2h 25m
FCO
11:30 am
Rome Fiumicino airport
$125
*Flight prices to Madrid are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.