Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews

Cheap flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar from $60

This is the cheapest round-trip flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar departing on 5/22. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 5/21
Tue 5/28
"This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet."
Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names and deals
Big names and deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customize your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Easily compare round-trip flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Below you can see the best fares for your round-trip flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Jun 6
DAR5:45 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ6:15 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 16
ZNZ11:40 pmZanzibar Kisauni
18h 20m
1 stop
DAR6:00 pmDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
May 28
DAR1:30 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ2:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 1
ZNZ9:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
18h 50m
1 stop
DAR4:20 pmDar Es Salaam
Precision Air
May 30
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 6
ZNZ10:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR11:15 pmDar Es Salaam
WorldTicket
Jun 3
DAR7:00 amDar Es Salaam
0h 20m
ZNZ7:20 amZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 18
ZNZ9:35 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 20m
DAR9:55 amDar Es Salaam
Multiple Airlines
Jun 4
DAR5:45 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ6:15 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 16
ZNZ11:40 pmZanzibar Kisauni
18h 20m
1 stop
DAR6:00 pmDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
Aug 30
DAR5:15 amDar Es Salaam
16h 05m
1 stop
ZNZ9:20 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Aug 31
ZNZ8:25 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR8:55 amDar Es Salaam

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar, view some of our deals below provided by Air Tanzania, Kenya Airways and Precision Air
Air Tanzania
Jun 7
DAR11:00 amDar Es Salaam
12h 59m
1 stop
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Precision Air
May 28
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Multiple Airlines
Jun 11
DAR5:45 pmDar Es Salaam
6h 14m
1 stop
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni

Search last-minute flights to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar
Air Tanzania
May 22
DAR8:30 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ9:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 23
ZNZ12:30 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR1:00 amDar Es Salaam
Precision Air
May 24
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
May 26
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR5:15 pmDar Es Salaam
Precision Air
May 22
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
May 24
ZNZ1:15 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR1:45 pmDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
May 22
DAR9:40 amDar Es Salaam
14h 19m
1 stop
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 23
ZNZ12:30 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR1:00 amDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
May 24
DAR11:00 amDar Es Salaam
12h 59m
1 stop
ZNZ11:59 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 25
ZNZ12:30 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR1:00 amDar Es Salaam
Hahn Air Systems
May 22
DAR7:45 amDar Es Salaam
0h 20m
ZNZ8:05 amZanzibar Kisauni
May 24
ZNZ6:35 pmZanzibar Kisauni
21h 35m
2 stops
DAR4:10 pmDar Es Salaam

Air Tanzania flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Our best Air Tanzania deals on Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flight tickets
Air Tanzania
May 22
DAR8:30 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ9:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
May 23
ZNZ12:30 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR1:00 amDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
May 28
DAR1:30 pmDar Es Salaam
0h 30m
ZNZ2:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 1
ZNZ9:30 pmZanzibar Kisauni
18h 50m
1 stop
DAR4:20 pmDar Es Salaam
Air Tanzania
Aug 30
DAR5:15 amDar Es Salaam
16h 05m
1 stop
ZNZ9:20 pmZanzibar Kisauni
Aug 31
ZNZ8:25 amZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR8:55 amDar Es Salaam

Precision Air flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Our best Precision Air deals on Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flight tickets
Precision Air
May 30
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 6
ZNZ10:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR11:15 pmDar Es Salaam
Precision Air
May 31
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 7
ZNZ4:45 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR5:15 pmDar Es Salaam
Precision Air
Jun 15
DAR5:00 amDar Es Salaam
6h 10m
1 stop
ZNZ11:10 amZanzibar Kisauni
Jun 22
ZNZ3:00 pmZanzibar Kisauni
0h 30m
DAR3:30 pmDar Es Salaam

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar?

September. The cheapest time of year to fly to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam is September. Most expensive is June

What is the cheapest day to depart Dar Es Salaam for Zanzibar?

Thursday. The cheapest day of the week is typically Thursday. The most expensive is typically Monday

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar?

In the morning. Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flights are approximately 30% more expensive at noon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam?

Coastal. Air Tanzania, Auric Air, and Coastal are the most popular carriers operating from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

What is the cheapest Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flight route?

Dar Es Salaam - Zanzibar Kisauni. Fly from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar Kisauni for the best Dar Es Salaam - Zanzibar flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flights?

45 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar is approximately 45 days to departure

How many flights depart from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar on average per day?

As of May 2024, 38 flights take off from Dar Es Salaam and land in Zanzibar each day. The most common flight departure time for this route is 6:00AM, with 55% of daily flights taking off at noon.

How many flights depart from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar on average per week?

267 flights are operational weekly from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar as of May 2024. The most popular departure day for this route is Saturday, with 15% of flights per week taking off on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar.

Cheap Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar (DAR to ZNZ) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Best Price Found

$126

Fastest flight time

0h 15m

Direct flights

Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat and Sun

Airports in Zanzibar

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam in the past 72 hours is $126. The best round-trip flight deal from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $151.
The fastest flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar takes 0h 15m
Direct flights go from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Hahn Air Systems, Precision Air and Air Tanzania.
There is 1 airport near Zanzibar: Zanzibar Kisauni (ZNZ)

  • How far is Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar Kisauni by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar Kisauni is 45.8 mi. Typically, this will take 0h 15m by plane in normal conditions.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    Prices for flights from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and layovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Zanzibar Kisauni Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.


Best airlines flying from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
FlightlinkPriceFrom $25Free CancellationRating
0.0
0 reviews
Search Flightlink flights
Precision AirPriceFrom $32Free CancellationRating
6.4
16 reviews
Search Precision Air flights
Auric AirPriceFrom $36Free CancellationRating
0.0
0 reviews
Search Auric Air flights
CoastalPriceFrom $37Free CancellationRating
0.0
0 reviews
Search Coastal flights
Air TanzaniaPriceFrom $57Free CancellationRating
8.5
17 reviews
Search Air Tanzania flights
  • Air Tanzania Flights From Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

    The lowest priced Air Tanzania flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar from the last 72 hours was $57. Generally, Air Tanzania has 14 flights on this route every week with an average price of $71. Air Tanzania is rated 8.5/10 by our users.

  • Precision Air Flights From Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar

    Precision Air (6.4/10 from 16 reviews) operates around 17 flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar in any given week. The average Precision Air airfare for this route is around $58, with deals from around $32 rare but found on momondo. Referenced prices are for round-trip Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flight searches in the last 72 hours.


Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar?

Finding the right flight to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Zanzibar quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Zanzibar from Dar Es Salaam on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar?

momondo helps you find the best flight between Dar Es Salaam and Zanzibar by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Dar Es Salaam to Zanzibar flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


An easier way to manage your Zanzibar trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Tue 5/21
Tue 5/28
Email me momondo's favorite deals

Find better results for your trip to Tanzania